Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore H G Jones


Herbert George                          b: 26 Nov 1884                          r: 26 Nov 1944                                d: 24 Oct 1979

CBE - 11 Jun 1942, MiD - 3 Jun 1919, MiD - xx xxx xxxx, MiD - xx xxx xxxx, MiD - xx xxx xxxx,

(Army): - 2 Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Lt: 19 Aug 1915,

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Act Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 4 Aug 1919, Act Flt Lt: xx xxx 1920, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx 1921, Flt Lt: 17 Jun 1922, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1923, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1926, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1939, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1914:               Officer, Army Pay Corps

xx xxx xxxx:                  Transferred to RFC

 1 Apr 1918:                Personnel Staff Officer, Base Pay Office, Middle East Area.

17 Jun 1922:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch for accountant duties in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

22 Jan 1923:                Accountant Officer, RAF Depot

 8 Feb 1926:                Command Accountant, RAF Cranwell

20 Oct 1928:               Command Accountant, Iraq Command

26 Mar 1931:               Command Accountant, HQ Coastal Area.

 6 Sep 1934:                Command Accountant, HQ British Forces in Iraq

28 Dec 1936:               Accountant Officer, HQ Coastal Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                

26 Jul 1942:                 Command Accountant, HQ Technical Training Command

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to R C Jonas R C Jonas                                        [Top of Page]                              L A Jones     Forward to L A Jones