Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R C Jonas (26085)


Robert Carter               b: 30 Oct 1907            r: 29 Jan 1957                      d: 1985+

OBE -1 Jan 1945, MiD - 24 Sep 1941.

Plt Off: 15 Dec 1928, Fg Off: 15 Jun 1930, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1938, Act Wg Cdr: xx Jul 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, Act Gp Capt: 12 Oct 1942 (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1943 [1 Sep 1942],  Wg Cdr: 12 Apr 1943, Act A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1944?, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 25 Jan 1945 [1 Jun 1944], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 15 Aug 1952 - 1954?, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1927:           Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

15 Dec 1928:         Pilot, No 16 Sqn.

28 Jan 1929:          Attended Army School of Co-operation.

15 Sep 1930:         Pilot, No 450 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight FAA.

20 Sep 1932:         Attended Instructors' Course, CFS (graded B)

18 Dec 1932:         QFI, RAF College.

18 Dec 1933:         QFI, Central Flying School.

 2 Mar 1936:          QFI, No 9 FTS.

19 Oct 1936:          Adjutant/CFI, No 604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn AAF. (Demon I) (Hendon)

29 Nov 1937:         Officer Commanding, No 29 Sqn. (Demon I) (Debden)

11 Nov 1938:         Officer Commanding, No 80 Sqn. (Gladiator I) (Egypt)

 8 Jul 1940:             Officer Commanding, RAF Luqa.

11 Mar 1941:         Air Staff, HQ RAF Mediterranean.

20 Jun 1941:          Administrative Staff, AHQ Malta. 

10 Apr 1943:         Air Staff, HQ Air Forces in India.

16 Nov 1943:        Air Staff, HQ Air Command, South-East Asia.

xx xxx xxxx:           Deputy Director of Intelligence

 

28 Jul 1947:            Air Attaché, Washington.

xx Sep 1950:          Staff Officer, HQ Transport Command.

11 Jan 1951:           SOA, HQ Transport Command.

15 Aug 1952:          Director of Intelligence (Operations)/(A).

22 Nov 1954:         Group Capt - Personnel, HQ Home Command.

He represented the RAF College at Boxing and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  He arrived to command RAF Luqa, Malta at the beginning of Italian raids against the island

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to A V R Johnstone A V R Johnstone                              [Top of Page]                                 H G Jones  Forward to H G Jones