Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A C Wright


Arthur Claud                b: 18 Sep 1888                        r: 9 Mar 1942              d: 23 Apr 1977

AFC - 3 Jun 1919, GI-O - 5 Apr 1919.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt: 30 Mar 1915, (T) Capt: 13 Nov 1915, Lt: 1 Dec 1915, (T) Maj: 25 Dec 1916 - 8 Mar 1917, 27 Aug 1917

(RAF): - (T) Major [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1926, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1933, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1937: Act AVM: 3 Sep 1939.

xx xxx xxxx:      Officer, RFC Special Reserve.

13 Nov 1915:   Flight Commander?, No ? Sqn RFC.

12 Jun 1916:     Officer Commanding, No 53 Sqn RFC. (Avro 504K, FK3 - Catterick)

 1 Oct 1916:     Flight Commander?, No ? Sqn RFC.

25 Dec 1916:   Officer Commanding, No 48 Sqn RFC. (Bristol F2A, F2B Western Front)

 8 Mar 1917:     Flight Commander, No 57 Sqn RFC.

27 Aug 1917:    Officer Commanding, No ? Sqn, RFC.

 1 Aug 1919:    Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

 1 Apr 1920:    Staff, School of Naval Co-operation and Aerial Navigation.

23 Mar 1921:   Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

 4 Jun 1924:     Staff, RAF Base, Calshot.

 1 May 1926:   Officer Commanding, No 502 (Ulster) Sqn. (Vimy, Hyderabad Aldergrove)

14 Jan 1930:    Attended RN Staff College, Greenwich.

17 Jan 1931:    Officer Commanding, No 205 Sqn. (Southampton II, III Seletar)

10 Jan 1933:    SESO, HQ ADGB.

14 Jul 1936:     Group Captain - Engineering, HQ Bomber Command.

 8 Oct 1937:     AOA, HQ Bomber Command.

28 Mar 1938:   SASO, HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group.

 3 Sep 1939:    AOC, No 1 (Bomber) Group.

22 Dec 1939:    In transit to India?

29 Jan 1940:   SASO, HQ Air Forces in India.

He gained his RAeC Certificate, No 1136, on 30 March 1915.

This page was last updated on 18/10/13 using FrontPage XP

Back to A M Wray A M Wray                                [Top of Page]                                     H B Wrigley Forward to H B Wrigley