Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal L M Iles (07174)


L M Iles - 1931Leslie Millington            b: 4 Oct 1894                          r: 4 Nov 1948                              d: 13 Dec 1974

CBE  - xx xxx xxxx, AFC - xx xxx xxxx, MiD – 24 Sep 1941, MiD – 14 Jan 1944.

(Army): - 2 Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Maj: xx xxx xxxx

(RAF): - Plt Off: xx xxx xxxx, Fg Off: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1923, Sqn Ldr: 7 Jan 1931, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937 (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Act AVM: 23 Mar 1945, A/Cdre (WS): 23 Mar 1946 – 1 Nov 1947,  AVM: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:

21 Oct 1919:                Staff/Instructor. No 16 Training Depot Station.

13 May 1920:              Staff, HQ Palestine Group

18 May 1920:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.                  

15 Mar 1921:               Attended Instructors Course, CFS.

xx xxx xxxx:

15 Sep 1924:               Attended Officers Engineering Course, Inland Area Aircraft Depot.

 6 Oct 1925:                 Attended Cambridge University.

 4 Oct 1927:                 Attended London University.

 5 Jul 1928:                   Staff, Reception Depot.

9 Nov 1929:                 Attached to Royal Aircraft Establishment for Special Duty.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

27 Nov 1931:               Staff, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

27 Nov 1933:               Deputy OC, Officers’ Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

21 Jan 1937:                Officer Commanding, No 102 Sqn.

15 Jul 1938:                 Officer Commanding, RAF School of Aeronautical Engineering.

20 Feb 1940:               Senior Engineering Officer, HQ Coastal Command.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

 9 May 1942                AOC, No 226 Group.

Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 06/08/14 using FrontPage XP©

Return to D F Hyland-Smith D F Hyland-Smith                                   [Top of Page]                                  F F Inglis Forward to F F Inglis