Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore D F Hyland-Smith (40759)


Duncan Frank (Hyland)            

b: 28 Nov 1918                      r: 13 Dec 1969                        d: 21 Dec 1987

CBE 10 Jun 1967, MVO 13 Jun 1959, DFC 6 Nov 1945, AFC 10 Jun 1954.

Plt Off (P)?: 7 May 1938, Plt Off: 7 Mar 1939, Fg Off (WS): 3 Sep 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 3 Sep 1941, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Act Wg Cdr: 27 Mar 1943?, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1944, Sqn Ldr (WS): 27 Jun 1944, Flt Lt: 16 Apr 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1953, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1959, A/Cdre: 1 Jul  1964.

xx May 1938:         U/T Pilot, No ? Flying Training School

14 Jan 1939:           Attended Instructors' Course, Central Flying School

27 Mar 1939:         Pilot/Instructor, No 614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn.

28 Oct 1940:          Flying Instructor, No 2 Service Flying Training School, (Vereeniging - South Africa)

30 Oct 1940:          Flying Instructor, No 22 Air School (Vereeniging - South Africa)

27 Nov - xx Dec 1940:          Attached to Salisbury from No 22 Air School

xx xxx 1941:            Flying Instructor, No 21 Air School, South Africa

 7 Mar 1942:            Transferred to RAFO and called up for service

27 Mar 1943:           Officer Commanding, No 102 Sqn.

14 Jul 1944

16 Apr 1946 :          Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time). [wef 1 Sep 1945]

10 Sep 1956:           Officer Commanding, The Queen's Flight.

31 Dec 1958:  

26 Nov 1959:          Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force.

24 Sep 1962:          Officer Commanding, RAF Leeming.

17 Mar 1963:          Director of Admin Plans.

10 Apr 1967:   AOA, HQ Far East Air Force.

Joined the RAF/AuxAF? as D F H Smith.  In late 1939 he was a member of No 614 Squadron and whilst flying Hind L7238, suffered an engine failure.  Managing to make an emergency landing, his aircraft turned over on it's nose but he fortunately escaped serious injury.   Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 05/01/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to N C Hyde N C Hyde                                        [Top of Page]                               L M Iles Forward to L M Iles