Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H S F T Jerrard


Henry Sam Francis Temple

b: 27 Nov 1892                                          r: 26 Aug 1948                                       d: 21 May 1961

? - xx xxx xxxx,

(Army): - Pvt: xx xxx xxxx, L/Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, 2 Lt: 4 Jun 1916, (T) Lt: 1 Jul 1917, Capt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF): - Plt Off: xx xxx xxxx, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1921, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1927, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1936, Gp Capt: 1 Apr 1939, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Soldier, RFC

 4 Jun 1916:                 Appointed to a Commission for duty with the RFC.

12 Aug 1916:               Flying Officer, RFC.

 1 Aug 1919:                Resigned his commission in the Army.

 1 Aug 1919:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Lieutenant (Administrative Branch)

xx xxx 20 Mar 1922: Placed on half pay list.

15 Jun 1927:                Senior Stores Officer, No 1 Flying Training School.

25 Jul 1927:                 Senior Stores Officer, School of Technical Training (Men)

 1 Jul 1929:                  Senior Stores Officer, RAF Manston.

 2 Mar 1931:               Attended Course in Supply Duties with RASC.

26 Sep 1931:               Officer Commanding, Central Supply Depot, Iraq

12 May 1934:              Stores Staff Officer, HQ ADGB.

xx xxx xxxx:                  ?

22 Jan 1939:                Officer Command?, No 14 Maintenance Unit

 

 5 Jan 1945:                 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command.

15 May 1946:              Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

23 Jun 1947:                Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Flying Training Command.

Originally seems to have been called Henry Vaughan Jerrard but he appears to have adopted the names shown above in 1922.

This page was last updated on 17/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to F C Jenkins F C Jenkins                                        [Top of Page]                          A F Johnson Forward to A F Johnson