Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A F Johnson (36141)


Arthur Forbes                   b: 30 May 1913                     r: 17 Jul 1968                     d: 12 Sep 2003

DFC – 21 Feb 1941, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, MA.

Act Plt Off: 4 Mar 1937, Plt Off: 4 Jun 1938 [4 Mar 1937], Fg Off: 4 Dec 1938 [4 Sep 1938], Flt Lt (WS): 4 Sep 1940, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1941, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Dec 1941], Act Gp Capt: 20 Mar 1943- 1945, Wg Cdr (WS): 20 Sep 1943, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Act Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1952?, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1953, Act A/Cdre: 5 Oct 1964, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:                Pilot, No 204 Sqn.

14 Jan 1939:               Pilot, No 217 Sqn (Ansons - Tangmere)

xx Jul 1942

28 Dec 1942:              Attended Course No 8, Middle East Staff School, Haifa.

15 Mar 1943:              SASO, AHQ East Africa.

21 Nov 1944:              Air Staff, HQ No 222 Group.

xx Apr 1945:               Officer Commanding, No 191 Sqn. (Catalina IVb)

23 Jun 1945:                Air Staff, HQ No 4 Group.

xx xxx 1946:                Staff, Directorate of Personal Services.

30 Oct 1948:               Air Attaché, Mexico City (covering a large area of Central America)

xx xxx xxxx:                 Air and Naval Attaché, Caracus.

 1 Mar 1952:               Group Captain - Organisation, HQ Flying Training Command.

 4 May 1953:               SOA, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.

 

 7 Feb 1960:                RAF Instructor, NATO Defence College.

 5 Oct 1962:                Deputy Director of Manning.

28 Jan 1965:                Air Attaché, Athens.

This page was last updated on 08/09/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to H S F T Jerrard H S F T Jerrard                                   [Top of Page]                               E D Johnson  Forward to E D Johnson