Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore E D Johnson


E D Johnson - 1915Eric Digby                    b: 25 Dec 1892                     r: 21 Apr 1944                     d: 16 Jan 1971

AFC - 8 Feb 1919, MiD - 20 May 1918, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 11 Jun 1942.

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt: 7 Jan 1915, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: 15 Jul 1916.

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919?, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1924, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1932, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1937, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1940, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:          Officer, East Surrey Regiment

21 Oct 1915:           Flying Officer, RFC.

21 Oct 1915:           Transferred to the General List

15 Jul 1916:             Flight Commander, No 21 Sqn RFC.

xx xxx xxxx:             Test Pilot, No 2 Air Issues Section

12 Sep 1919:           Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

24 Mar 1920:           Staff, Armament and Gunnery School. (E Digby-Johnson)

26 Sep 1921:           Staff, Boys Wing, RAF Cranwell.

27 Nov 1924:          Staff, RAF (Cadet) College.

22 Sep 1925:           Officer Commanding, No 55 Sqn. (DH9A - Hinaidi)

10 Jun 1927:            Flight Commander, No 9 Sqn. (Virginia - Manston)

15 Sep 1927:           Officer Commanding, No 3 Sqn. (Woodcock, Gamecock, Bulldog - Upavon)

21 Sep 1930:           Staff, M.A.E.E.

16 Jul 1932:             Officer Commanding (designate?), No 99 Sqn.

 1 Aug 1934:            Officer Commanding, No 99 Sqn. (Hinaidi, Heyford - Upper Heyford)

13 Jan 1934:            Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Central Area.

 9 Dec 1934:            OC Flying, HMS Furious.

12 Oct 1937:            Officer Commanding, RAF Mount Batten.

 7 Oct 1940:             AOA, HQ British Forces in Iraq.  

xx Aug 1941:            AOA, AHQ Iraq.

17 Jun 1942:             Deputy AOA, HQ Fighter Command.

20 Jan 1943:             AOA, HQ RAF in Northern Ireland.

Originally shown as E Digby-Johnson, he had gained RAeC Certificate No 1601 on 17 Aug 1915.  

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to A F Johnson A F Johnson                                [Top of Page]                              J C A Johnson  Forward to J C A Johnson