Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore H G Bowen


(Horace) George           b:  3 May 1895                  r: 1 Feb 1944                        d: 1 Nov 1971

MBE - 1 Jan 1923.

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt: 22 Apr 1915, (T) Lt: 1 Oct 1916, (T) Capt: 12 Apr 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1928, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1935, Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1940, A/Cdre: Retained.

22 Apr 1915:             Officer, 5th Battalion, The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry.

23 May 1916:              U/T Pilot, No ? Training Sqn

 7 Jul 1916:                  Flying Officer, RFC.

 9 Jul 1916:                  Pilot, No 7 Sqn RFC

16 Sep 1916:               Pilot, No 19 Sqn RFC

20 Nov 1916:              Pilot, No 7 Sqn RFC

xx xxx xxxx:                 Pilot, No 22 Sqn RFC?

12 Apr 1917:               Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

10 Oct 1917:               Flight Commander, No 100 RFC. (FE2b Western Front)

19 May 1918:              Flight Commander?, Castlebar Flight, No 11 (Irish) Group. (Bristol F2B - Castlebar, Ireland)

24 Oct 1919:               Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (Aeroplane).

1920                            Flight Commander, No 2 Sqn. (Bristol F2B Ireland)  

12 Nov 1920:              Flight Commander, 'D' Special Flight, No 100 Sqn. (ex - Castlebar Flight)

17 Feb 1922:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

13 Mar 1922:               Attended Instructor's Course, Central Flying School.  

18 Mar - 17 Apr 1922:              Placed on Half Pay List. (awaiting embarkation overseas)

17 Apr 1922:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

21 Apr 1922:               Awaiting disposal, HQ RAF Iraq.

 3 Nov 1922:               Officer, No 3 Armoured Car Company.

18 Oct 1924:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

25 Jul 1925:                 Supernumerary, HQ Special Reserve and Auxiliary Air Force (pending formation of No 601 Sqn.

14 Oct 1925:               Adjutant/Instructor?, No 601 (County of London) Sqn AuxAF. (DH9A - Northolt)

 1 Feb 1928:                Flight Commander, No 502 (Ulster) Sqn Aux AF. (Vimy, Hyderabad Aldergrove)

31 Dec 1928:               Air Staff, HQ ADGB.

25 Nov 1930:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 7 Aug 1931:                Staff, RAF Depot.

20 Oct 1931:                Officer Commanding, No 57 Sqn. (Hart - Netheravon/Upper Heyford)

28 Feb 1933:                Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

 1 Jan 1935:                  Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

11 May 1938:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

20 Aug 1938:                Inspector of Elementary and Reserve Flying Training, HQ No 26 (Training) Group.

 1 Feb 1939:                Officer Commanding, No 50 Group.

As the first adjutant of No 601 Sqn, he was responsible for the establishment of the unit.  

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to R G Bowditch R G Bowditch                                           [Top of Page]                                 J B Bowen Forward to J B Bowen