Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A G Board


Andrew George       b: 11 May 1878                  r: 10 Sep 1931                        d: 25 Feb 1973

CMG - 1 Jan 1919, DSO - 1 Jan 1918, DL (Caernarvon) - 5 Jul 1943.

(Militia): - 2 Lt: 5 Jan 1898,

(Army): - 2 Lt: 18 Apr 1900, Lt: 20 Mar 1903, Capt: 9 Jun 1909, (T) Maj:  9 Sep 1914, Maj: 1 Sep 1915, (T) Lt Col: 19 Mar 1916.

(RAF): - Lt Col: 1 Apr 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1921 [1 Aug 1919?], A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1928, 

(RAFO): - Gp Capt: 2 Sep 1939.

 5 Jan 1898:               Officer, 4th Battalion, South Wales Borderers (Militia)

18 Apr 1918:              Officer, South Wales Borderers (India and South Africa)

18 Apr 1913:               U/T, Central Flying School.?

 1 Mar 1914:               Flight Commander, Central Flying School 

1 May 1914:                Instructor, Central Flying School.

28 Sep 1914:                Officer Commanding, No 7 Sqn RFC. (Various types Netheravon)

19 Apr 1915:                Officer Commanding, No 5 Sqn RFC. (BE2c, Various types Western Front)

19 Mar 1916:               Officer Commanding, 10th Wing RFC.

15 Sep 1916:                Officer Commanding, 20th (Reserve) Wing, Egypt

 1 Apr 1918:                 Officer Commanding, No ? Group.

 1 Aug 1919:                 Awarded a Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel

15 Dec 1919:                Staff, HQ RAF Halton (in connection with formation of SoTT (Boys)?)

23 Dec 1919:                Officer Commanding, School of Technical Training (Boys).

16 Mar 1920:               Officer Commanding, No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys)     

24 Aug 1922:                Deputy Director of Personnel.

16 Apr 1923:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

14 Sep 1923:                Commandant, RAF Hinaidi.

 1 Jan 1926:                  Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

20 Aug 1926:                Officer Commanding, No 21 Group.

27 Sep 1927:                Chief Staff Officer, HQ RAF Middle East

 9 Mar 1931:                Supernumerary, HQ RAF Middle East.

 3 May 1931:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

10 Sep 1931:                Retired

 2 Sep 1939:                 Relinquished rank of A/Cdre on being re-employed.

14 Feb 1941:                Reverts to Retired List in the rank of A/Cdre

He received RAeC Certificate No 36 on 29 November 1910.  After retiring from the RAF at his own request, he spent two years in Egypt as Director of Military Aviation. 

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to R S Blucke R S Blucke                                     [Top of Page]                  D W F Bonham-Carter Forward to D W F Bonham-Carter