Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D W Bayne (26077)


David Walter             b: 17 Apr 1908                         r: 29 Aug 1955                      d: 11 Jun 1986

Plt Off: 15 Dec 1928, Fg Off: 15 Jun 1930 (reduced to 15 Feb 1931 wef 28 Jun 1932), Flt Lt: 15 Feb 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 9 Aug 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 12 Aug 1948?, A/Cdre: Not retained.

xx xxx 1926:                Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

15 Dec 1928:               Pilot, No 12 Sqn. (Fox)

21 Jan 1930:                Pilot, No 5 Sqn. (Bristol F2B - Quetta)

 1 Sep 1933:                Pilot, No 20 Sqn.

 6 Jun 1935:                 Flight Commander, No 3 Sqn.

25 Jul 1935:                 Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

20 Feb 1937:               Placed on half pay list, scale A

22 Dec 1937:               Flight Commander, No 3 Sqn.

 8 Aug 1938:                Adjutant/Deputy OC, RAF Kenley.

22 Jul 1940:                 Air Staff, HQ Fighter Command.

 9 Feb 1943:                SASO, HQ No 212 Group.

23 Mar 1943:              Officer Commanding, No 212 Group.

26 Jun 1943:                Attended Course No 10, Middle East Staff College, Haifa.

18 Dec 1943:               Group Captain - ?, HQ Middle East Command.

xx xxx 1946:                Deputy Director of Command and Staff Training.

12 Aug 1948:               Air Attaché, Rio De Janeiro (Caracus).

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to J W Bayley J W Bayley                                              [Top of Page]                   J E Bazalgette Forward to J E Bazalgette