Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal H B Wrigley (26170)


Henry Bertram              b: x24 Nov 1909                         r: 11 Jul 1964                          d: xx Dec 1999

CB- 1 Jan 1962, CBE 31 May 1956, DL (Hertfordshire) 6 Jul 1966.

(RAF): - Plt Off: 26 Jul 1930, Fg Off: 26 Jan 1932, Flt Lt: 26 Jan 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 May 1944, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 28 Jun 1954, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1955, Act AVM: 24 Jun 1960, AVM: 1 Jul 1960.

xx Sep 1923:                Aircraft Apprentice, 8th Entry, Electrical and Wireless School, Flowerdown.

xx xxx 1929:                 Flight Cadet, A Sqn, RAF College Cranwell.

26 Jul 1930:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

26 Jul 1930:                 Pilot, No 33 Sqn.

22 Jan 1932:                Pilot, No 460 Flt. (HMS Glorious)

 3 Apr 1933:                Pilot, No 824 Sqn. (HMS Eagle)

23 Apr 1934:               Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

xx xxx 1935:                 Signals Officer, RAF Eastleigh

 1 Apr 1936:                Signals Officer, RAF Mount Batten.

 4 Jan 1938:                 Signals Officer, HMS Glorious.

23 Nov 1938:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

25 Jan 1939:                Signals Officer, No 21 (Training) Group.

xx xxx 1940:                 Signals Officer, 'X' Force, Norway

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

xx xxx 1940:                 Signals Officer, Fighter Command

 7 Apr 1941:                Chief Signals Officer, HQ No 14 Group.

 4 Jul 1941:                  Signals Officer, HQ Fighter Command

16 Nov 1943:               Signals Staff Officer, HQ ACSEA

xx xxx 1946:                 Attended RAF Staff College

xx xxx 1947:                 Officer Commanding, Northern Signals Area

xx xxx 1950:                 Attended Joint Service Staff College

xx xxx 1950:                 Inspector, Radio Services

14 May 1952:              Command Signals Officer, HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force

28 Jun 1954:                Director of Signals (1)

xx xxx 1957:                 Director of Guided Weapons (Air), Ministry of Aviation

24 Jun 1960:                Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command

He represented the RAF College at Soccer.

Following retirement from the RAF he joined Hawker Siddeley Dynamics as sales manager of air weapons in 1964, remaining until 1976.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A C Wright A C Wright                                        [Top of Page]                              P G Wykeham Forward to P G Wykeham