Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore M W S Robinson (26189)


Maurice Wilbraham Sandford                     

b: 20 Sep 1910                     r: 1 Mar 1958                     d: 2 Apr 1977

CBE - 2 Jun 1943, KW - 10 Mar 1944.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 20 Dec 1930, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1932, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx,  (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944 [1 Jan 1944], Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1949, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1955. 

xx xxx 1929:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

20 Dec 1930:           Granted a Permanent Commission

20 Dec 1930:           Pilot, No 111 Sqn.

23 Jul - 20 Oct 1934:      Attended Flying Instructor's Course, Central Flying School (graded B)

xx xxx xxxx:             QFI, ?

 4 Apr 1932:            Pilot, No 60 Sqn.

29 Mar 1934:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

?

31 Jan 1935:            Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

22 Apr 1936:           Flight Commander, No 24 Sqn.

24 Nov 1938:          Officer Commanding, No 29 Sqn. (Blenheim If)

13 Feb 1939:           Non-effective (Sick), No 1 RAF Depot

xx Aug 1940:           Officer Commanding, No 73 Sqn. (Hurricane I)

xx Sep 1940:           ?

11 Jan 1941:            Air Staff, HQ No 81 (Operational Training) Group.

xx xxx xxxx:            

 7 Mar 1942:           SASO, HQ No 81 (Operational Training) Group.

xx Apr 1945:           Officer Commanding, RAF Biggin Hill

xx Jun 1945:

 2 Jul 1947:              Staff, UK Air Liaison Mission, Canada.

 

1956 58?              AOC, Caledonian Sector.

He represented the RAF College at ?, Shooting and Rugby.

This page was last updated on 04/03/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to J A Robinson J A Robinson                               [Top of Page]                           A M RodgersForward to A M Rodgers