Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Home Aircraft Depot


[Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 12 April 1926 by renaming the Inland Area Aircraft Depot at Henlow.

July 1926

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Charles R S Bradley 21 Jul 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Douglas A Oliver  1 Dec 1923 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Ivor G V Fowler  1 Dec 1925 AFC
Wg Cdr George W Williamson 23 Mar 1925 OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr John A G De Courcy 20 Jul 1925 MC
Sqn Ldr Joseph Kemper 14 Jan 1924 MBE
Sqn Ldr Albert E Pettingell  2 Mar 1921
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse 14 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Charles H C Woollven 14 Jan 1924 MC
Flt Lt John V Read 12 Feb 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Arthur Chapman 19 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Wesley H Oakey  4 Aug 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson  9 May 1926  
Flt Lt William B Everton 11 Mar 1926  
Flt Lt David Drover  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt William A Harvey 23 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Maurice H Butler 14 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt John Potter 27 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys  2 Jul 1925 AFC
Flt Lt Leslie A C Stafford  2 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Garth R O'Sullivan  1 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Reginald J Copley  8 Mar 1926  
Fg Off Frank Woolley  6 Dec 1924 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John R R Harvey 22 Sep 1924 MM
Fg Off Thomas C Head  1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Thomas G Bird 11 May 1922  
Fg Off William G Kentfield 24 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Goff Wilson 17 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Frank Jezzard 11 Mar 1925 MBE
Fg Off Alfred H Baker 24 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Frank Barnshaw  9 Mar 1925  
Fg Off William Morgan  1 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Ernest Parrett 15 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Sidney Upton 14 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Cyril B McIntyre  9 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Richard N Hesketh 29 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Victor A C Ross  7 May 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr James A Stone 26 Mar 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leonard A Lavender  1 Jun 1925  
Flt Lt William G MacD Nicholl 19 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Eustace G Keeping  9 Aug 1924  
Fg Off John R Brown 23 Mar 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Richard Whyte 24 Nov 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Louis de L Leder  6 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Thomas P E Campbell 11 Oct 1925  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Basil F Beatson  8 Dec 1925 DTM
Flt Lt William G Weston 10 Oct 1924 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Henry E Hayes  8 Nov 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ralph M Bankes-Jones  7 Sep 1922 MA
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Leslie C Keeble 15 Sep 1924  
Sqn Ldr Richard C Hardstaff 15 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Philip G Scott 15 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Seaward N Cole 19 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Harold J Roach 19 Sep 1925 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Gilbert F Smylie

19 Sep 1925 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tom O Clogstoun  6 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Eric Burton 19 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Leslie G Harvey  19 Sep 1925 later AM
Flt Lt John D Breakey 15 Sep 1924 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert I T Beardsworth 19 Sep 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Stanley M Park 19 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt John M Glaisher 15 Sep 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Dudley L Evans 19 Sep 1925 MC, DFC
Flt Lt John Duncan 15 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Alan Jerrard 19 Sep 1925 VC
Fg Off Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones 19 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte 19 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Victor Croome 19 Sep 1925  
Fg Off

Frederick E Vernon

 6 Aug 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John H C Wake 19 Sep 1925 later A/Cdre
Education Officers
Maj George Lees  1 Jan 1926 Grade III, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Capt John A Spencer 10 Mar 1924 Grade III, AMIMechE
Mr Joshua Silver   Grade IV, BSc

Source - Air Force List July 1926

December 1926

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Charles R S Bradley 21 Jul 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Douglas A Oliver  1 Dec 1923 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Ivor G V Fowler  1 Dec 1925 Engineer Duties, AFC
Wg Cdr George W Williamson 23 Mar 1925 OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr John A G De Courcy 20 Jul 1925 Engineer Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Joseph Kemper 14 Jan 1924 Engineer Duties, MBE
Sqn Ldr Albert E Pettingell  2 Mar 1921 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John V Read 12 Feb 1920 Engineer Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson  9 May 1926  
Flt Lt William B Everton 11 Mar 1926 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt David Drover  1 Oct 1922 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt William A Harvey 23 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Maurice H Butler 14 Mar 1924 Engineer Duties, DFC
Flt Lt Robert W Edwards 16 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt John Potter 27 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt John Oliver 12 Jul 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys  2 Jul 1925 Engineer Duties, AFC
Flt Lt Leslie A C Stafford  2 Oct 1924 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Garth R O'Sullivan  1 Jan 1924  
Hon Flt Lt Percy I V Rippon 14 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Reginald J Copley  8 Mar 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Frank Woolley  6 Dec 1924 Engineer Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas C Head  1 Sep 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Bertie S Brice  1 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties, AFC
Fg Off John Bullock 13 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte 19 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Thomas G Bird 11 May 1922  
Fg Off Horace T Satterford  1 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off William G Kentfield 24 Mar 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off John W Hutchins  1 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Goff Wilson 17 Mar 1919 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Frank Jezzard 11 Mar 1925 Signal Duties, MBE
Fg Off Alfred H Baker 24 Apr 1923 Engineer Duties
Fg Off William Morgan  1 Apr 1925 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Ernest Parrett 15 Oct 1920 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore  1 Nov 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Sidney Upton 14 Jan 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Cyril B McIntyre  9 Jun 1925 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Richard N Hesketh 29 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Charles F H Grace 15 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Victor A C Ross  7 May 1926  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr James A Stone 26 Mar 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William G MacD Nicholl 19 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Eustace G Keeping  9 Aug 1924  
Fg Off John R Brown 23 Mar 1925  
Plt Off

Frank W Felgate

22 Jul 1926 later AVM
Plt Off Howard N Davies 28 Aug 1926  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Percy J Wiseman 10 Aug 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Louis de L Leder  6 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Thomas P E Campbell 11 Oct 1925  
Medical Branch
Fg Off John D'I Rear  8 Sep 1926  
Dental
Flt Lt Henry E Hayes  8 Nov 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev George A Davies 21 Oct 1926 BA
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Kenneth M St C G Leask 16 Sep 1926 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Charles H C Woollven 20 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Seaward N Cole 19 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Thomas P Y Moore 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Ernest J Cuckney 18 Sep 1926 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Harold J Roach 19 Sep 1925 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Cedric W Hill 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Tom O Clogstoun  6 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Eric Burton 19 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Leslie G Harvey  19 Sep 1925 later AM
Flt Lt Oliver E Carter 20 Sep 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Stanley M Park 19 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Rene J M De St Leger 20 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Dudley L Evans 19 Nov 1925 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Alexander T Laing 19 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt Alan Jerrard 19 Sep 1925 VC
Fg Off Edwin S Steddy 30 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Victor Croome 19 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Cecil G Hancock 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Arthur F Scroggs 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off John B Lynch 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Frank C T Rowe 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Leonard Young 20 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Owen R Pigott 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Donald S Brookes 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Henry I Cozens 18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur R Perry 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off James W Colquhoun 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Phillip Slocombe 18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert O Jones 20 Sep 1926 later AM
Fg Off Arthur F Hutton 20 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Education Officers
Maj George Lees  1 Jan 1926 Grade III, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Capt Richard L Mason 31 Aug 1926 Grade III
Mr Joshua Silver   Grade IV, BSc

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Charles R S Bradley 21 Jul 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Douglas A Oliver  1 Dec 1923 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Ivor G V Fowler  1 Dec 1925 AFC, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr George W Williamson 23 Mar 1925 OBE, MC, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr John A G De Courcy 20 Jul 1925 MC, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Joseph Kemper 14 Jan 1924 MBE, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Albert E Pettingell  2 Mar 1921 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Franz Workman  1 Mar 1927 MC
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson  9 May 1926  
Flt Lt William B Everton 11 Mar 1926 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt David Drover  1 Oct 1922 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Maurice H Butler 14 Mar 1924 DFC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Robert W Edwards 16 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt John Potter 27 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt John Oliver 12 Jul 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John D Breakey  2 Dec 1926 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys  2 Jul 1925 AFC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Leslie A C Stafford  2 Oct 1924 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Garth R O'Sullivan  1 Jan 1924  
Flt Lt John Duncan 21 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Thomas G Bird 11 May 1922  
Hon Flt Lt Percy I V Rippon 14 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Frank Woolley  6 Dec 1924 DFC; later A/Cdre, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Thomas C Head  1 Sep 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Bertie S Brice  1 Sep 1926 AFC, Engineer Duties
Fg Off John Bullock 13 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  1 Jun 1927 MBE, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Robert A Whyte 19 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Horace T Satterford  1 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off William G Kentfield 24 Mar 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Frank Jezzard 11 Mar 1925 MBE, Signal Duties
Fg Off Alfred H Baker 24 Apr 1923  
Fg Off William Morgan  1 Apr 1925 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Sidney Upton 14 Jan 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Cyril B McIntyre  9 Jun 1925 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Leonard Butler 29 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Ernest V S Lacey 29 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Ernest Parrett 15 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Charles F H Grace 15 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Irwin N C Clarke  6 May 1927 DSC
Fg Off Denys S Thomas  4 Apr 1927  
Attached from RCAF
Flt Lt Reginald J Grant  7 Mar 1927  
-
2 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr James A Stone 26 Mar 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William G MacD Nicholl 19 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Eustace G Keeping  9 Aug 1924  
Fg Off John R Brown 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off

Frank W Felgate

22 Jul 1926 later AVM
Plt Off Howard N Davies 28 Aug 1926  
Plt Off John E R Sowman  1 May 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Owen W T Rogers  1 May 1927  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr James L Robertson  5 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt Louis de L Leder  6 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Thomas P E Campbell 11 Oct 1925  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William G L Wambeek 19 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Mihael J Marren 20 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Arthur L St A McClosky  7 Apr 1927  
Dental
Flt Lt Henry E Hayes  8 Nov 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev George A Davies 21 Oct 1926 BA
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Kenneth M St C G Leask 16 Sep 1926 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Charles H C Woollven 20 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Seaward N Cole 19 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Thomas P Y Moore 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Ernest J Cuckney 18 Sep 1926 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Harold J Roach 19 Sep 1925 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Cedric W Hill 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Tom O Clogstoun  6 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Eric Burton 19 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Leslie G Harvey  19 Sep 1925 later AM
Flt Lt Oliver E Carter 20 Sep 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Stanley M Park 19 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Rene J M De St Leger 20 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Dudley L Evans 19 Nov 1925 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Alexander T Laing 19 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt Alan Jerrard 19 Sep 1925 VC
Fg Off Edwin S Steddy 30 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Victor Croome 19 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Cecil G Hancock 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Arthur F Scroggs 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off John B Lynch 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Frank C T Rowe 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Leonard Young 20 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Arthur D Merriman 13 Dec 1926 Lt (E) RN
Fg Off Owen R Pigott 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Donald S Brookes 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Henry I Cozens 18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Kenneth A B Hutson 13 Dec 1926 Lt (E) RN
Fg Off Arthur R Perry 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off James W Colquhoun 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Phillip Slocombe 18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert O Jones 20 Sep 1926 later AM
Fg Off Arthur F Hutton 20 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A O Honey 21 May 1927  
Flt Lt John V Mason 21 May 1927  
Fg Off Arthur E Evans 21 May 1927 DFC
Fg Off George J Gaynor 21 May 1927  
Fg Off Frederick E R Dixon 21 May 1927 MC
Fg Off Maurice H Jenks 17 May 1927  
Education Officers
Maj George Lees  1 Jan 1926 Grade III, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Lt William C V Thomas   Grade III, BA
Lt Harry Woffenden  1 Jan 1927 Grade III, MEng, AMIMechE
Mr James D Haddon  1 Oct 1926 Grade IV, BSc, AFRAeS

Source - Air Force List July 1927

July 1928

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur V Bettington 22 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, CMG
Wg Cdr Ivor G V Fowler  1 Dec 1925 AFC, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr George W Williamson 23 Mar 1925 OBE, MC, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr John A G De Courcy 20 Jul 1925 MC, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Joseph Kemper 14 Jan 1924 MBE, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Albert E Pettingell  2 Mar 1921 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Loudoun J MacLean  8 Aug 1927 MC
Flt Lt Thomas H Newton 15 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson  9 May 1926  
Flt Lt William B Everton 11 Mar 1926 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Maurice H Butler 14 Mar 1924 DFC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Robert W Edwards 16 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt John Potter 27 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt Tom O Clogstoun  6 Oct 1925 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Eric Burton 19 Sep 1925 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Leslie G Harvey  19 Sep 1925 Engineer Duties; later AM
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay 18 Jun 1928  
Flt Lt John Oliver 12 Jul 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John D Breakey  2 Dec 1926 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Leslie A C Stafford  2 Oct 1924 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Vincent P Feather  7 May 1928 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Cuthbert C Bazell 28 Mar 1928 Signal Duties
Flt Lt John S L Adams 21 May 1928  
Flt Lt Percy I V Rippon 14 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Frank Woolley  6 Dec 1924 DFC; later A/Cdre, Engineer Duties
Fg Off John Bullock 13 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  1 Jun 1927 MBE, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Horace T Satterford  1 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off William G Kentfield 24 Mar 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off John W Caddy  3 Oct 1927 Engineer Duties
Fg Off William Morgan  1 Apr 1925 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Sidney Upton 14 Jan 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Leonard Butler 29 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Charles F H Grace 15 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis R D Swain 11 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ronald Melbourne 17 May 1928  
Fg Off Denys S Thomas  4 Apr 1927  
Attached from RCAF
Flt Lt Reginald J Grant  7 Mar 1927  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr James A Stone 26 Mar 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John V Mason 21 May 1927  
Flt Lt Eustace G Keeping  9 Aug 1924  
Fg Off John R Brown 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off John E R Sowman  1 May 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Owen W T Rogers  1 May 1927  
Fg Off John W Stokes 20 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Hugh J Butler 20 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr James L Robertson  5 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt John Sullivan 10 May 1928  
Fg Off Thomas P E Campbell 11 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Albert W Younghusband 15 Sep 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Edwin N H Gray 15 Aug 1927 DPH
Fg Off Leo O'Connor  2 Apr 1928 MB
Dental
Flt Lt James R Williams 19 Mar 1928  
Chaplains Branch
Rev George A Davies 21 Oct 1926 BA
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Kenneth M St C G Leask 16 Sep 1926 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Charles H C Woollven 20 Sep 1926 MC
Flt Lt Thomas P Y Moore 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Ernest J Cuckney 18 Sep 1926 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Howard O Long  1 Aug 1927 DSO
Flt Lt Cedric W Hill 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Brian K D Robertson  1 Aug 1927 AFC
Flt Lt George D Daly 13 Sep 1927 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Oliver E Carter 20 Sep 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Alwyn J Warwick 30 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley 30 Jul 1927 MC
Flt Lt Rene J M De St Leger 20 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Charles E H Allen  5 Sep 1927 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank G Gibbons 30 Jul 1927 DFC
Flt Lt Alexander T Laing 19 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt Edwin S Steddy 30 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt Cecil G Hancock 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Arthur F Scroggs 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt John B Lynch 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Leonard Young 20 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Frank C T Rowe 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Ralph A B Stone  1 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Arthur King-Lewis  1 Aug 1927  
Fg Off North Carter  1 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Owen R Pigott 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Donald S Brookes 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Henry I Cozens 18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur R Perry 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off James W Colquhoun 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Harold M S Wright 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off George J Southam 29 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Phillip Slocombe 18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Atholl E Paish 16 Jul 1927  
Fg Off

Allen H Wheeler

30 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert O Jones 20 Sep 1926 later AM
Fg Off Arthur F Hutton 20 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George D green 16 Jul 1927  
Fg Off William A Tattersall 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Arthur W B McDonald 30 Jul 1927 later AM
Fg Off John M Cohu 30 Jul 1927 later AVM
Fg Off George B M Rhind 30 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hugh M G Parker  1 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Joseph H McC Reynolds 30 Jul 1927  
Education Officers
Maj George Lees  1 Jan 1926 Grade III, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Lt William C V Thomas 27 May 1927 Grade III, BA
Lt Thomas G Whitlock  1 Jan 1928 Grade III, BA
Lt Percy Knowles  1 Oct 1927 Grade IV, BSc, AMICE

Source - Air Force List July 1928

September 1928

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur V Bettington 22 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, CMG
Wg Cdr Ivor G V Fowler  1 Dec 1925 AFC, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr George W Williamson 23 Mar 1925 OBE, MC, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr John A G De Courcy 20 Jul 1925 MC, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Joseph Kemper 14 Jan 1924 MBE, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Albert E Pettingell  2 Mar 1921 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Loudoun J MacLean  8 Aug 1927 MC
Flt Lt Thomas H Newton 15 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson  9 May 1926  
Flt Lt William B Everton 11 Mar 1926 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Maurice H Butler 14 Mar 1924 DFC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Robert W Edwards 16 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt John Potter 27 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt Tom O Clogstoun  6 Oct 1925 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Eric Burton 19 Sep 1925 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Leslie G Harvey  19 Sep 1925 Engineer Duties; later AM
Flt Lt John Oliver 12 Jul 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John D Breakey  2 Dec 1926 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Leslie A C Stafford  2 Oct 1924 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Vincent P Feather  7 May 1928 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Cuthbert C Bazell 28 Mar 1928 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Percy I V Rippon 14 Jun 1926  
Flt Lt Francis R D Swain 11 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John Bullock 13 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  1 Jun 1927 MBE, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Horace T Satterford  1 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off William G Kentfield 24 Mar 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off John W Caddy  3 Oct 1927 Engineer Duties
Fg Off William Morgan  1 Apr 1925 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Sidney Upton 14 Jan 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Leonard Butler 29 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Charles F H Grace 15 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Denys S Thomas  4 Apr 1927  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr James A Stone 26 Mar 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John V Mason 21 May 1927  
Flt Lt Eustace G Keeping  9 Aug 1924  
Flt Lt Leonard T Sanderson 30 Jul 1928 DSM
Fg Off John R Brown 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off John E R Sowman  1 May 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Owen W T Rogers  1 May 1927  
Fg Off John W Stokes 20 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Hugh J Butler 20 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr James L Robertson  5 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt John Sullivan 10 May 1928  
Fg Off Thomas P E Campbell 11 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Albert W Younghusband 15 Sep 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Edwin N H Gray 15 Aug 1927 DPH
Fg Off Leo O'Connor  2 Apr 1928 MB
Dental
Flt Lt James R Williams 19 Mar 1928  
Chaplains Branch
Rev George A Davies 21 Oct 1926 BA
Attached from RAAF
Sqn Ldr Herbert C Harrison 23 Jul 1928  
Attached from RCAF
Flt Lt Reginald J Grant  7 Mr 1927  
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Kenneth M St C G Leask 16 Sep 1926 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Charles H C Woollven 20 Sep 1926 MC
Flt Lt Thomas P Y Moore 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Ernest J Cuckney 18 Sep 1926 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh G White  8 Aug 1928 later AVM
Flt Lt Howard O Long  1 Aug 1927 DSO
Flt Lt Robert C Savery  7 Aug 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Cedric W Hill 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Brian K D Robertson  1 Aug 1927 AFC
Flt Lt Strang Graham  7 Aug 1928 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E Williamson-Jones  8 Aug 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Lynden C Wynne-Tyson  8 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt George D Daly 13 Sep 1927 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert J Rodwell  7 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay  8 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt James C Foden  7 Aug 1928 AFC
Flt Lt Oliver E Carter 20 Sep 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Alwyn J Warwick 30 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt Herbert I T Beardsworth 25 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley 30 Jul 1927 MC
Flt Lt Rene J M De St Leger 20 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Charles E H Allen  5 Sep 1927 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank G Gibbons 30 Jul 1927 DFC
Flt Lt Alexander T Laing 19 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt Henry F V Battle  7 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edwin S Steddy 30 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt Michael W C Ridgeway  8 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Colin W Weedon  7 Aug 1928 later AM
Flt Lt Cecil G Hancock 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Dennis C Prance  7 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt John S L Adams  8 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Arthur F Scroggs 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt John B Lynch 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Leonard Young 20 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Gordon C Shepherd  7 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Frank C T Rowe 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Ralph A B Stone  1 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Arthur King-Lewis  1 Aug 1927  
Fg Off North Carter  1 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Owen R Pigott 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Donald S Brookes 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Henry I Cozens 18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank Boston  7 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Arthur R Perry 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off James W Colquhoun 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Harold M S Wright 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Robert Melbourne  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off George J Southam 29 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Phillip Slocombe 18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Atholl E Paish 16 Jul 1927  
Fg Off

Allen H Wheeler

30 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert O Jones 20 Sep 1926 later AM
Fg Off Arthur F Hutton 20 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George D Green 16 Jul 1927  
Fg Off William A Tattersall 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Arthur W B McDonald 30 Jul 1927 later AM
Fg Off John M Cohu 30 Jul 1927 later AVM
Fg Off George B M Rhind 30 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hugh M G Parker  1 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Joseph H McC Reynolds 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Aubrey W Elias  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Frederick C Rowland  7 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Leonard T Pankhurst  8 Aug 1928 later AVM
Fg Off Eric E Fallick  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Thomas H Parry-Keene  7 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Harold R Bardon  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off John A Hawkings  8 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Theodore N McEvoy  7 Aug 1928 later ACM
Fg Off John D Greaves  7 Aug 1928  
Education Officers
Maj George Lees  1 Jan 1926 Grade III, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Lt William C V Thomas 27 May 1927 Grade III, BA
Lt Thomas G Whitlock  1 Jan 1928 Grade III, BA
Lt Percy Knowles  1 Oct 1927 Grade IV, BSc, AMICE

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur V Bettington 22 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, CMG
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 27 Aug 1928 AFC
Wg Cdr Ivor G V Fowler  1 Dec 1925 AFC, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr George W Williamson 23 Mar 1925 OBE, MC, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr Rey G Parry 18 Feb 1929 DSO; later AVM, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Joseph Kemper 14 Jan 1924 MBE, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Albert E Pettingell  2 Mar 1921 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Charles H C Woollven 14 Jan 1929 MC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Albert Hunter 17 Sep 1928 OBE
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne 16 Apr 1929  
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson  9 May 1926  
Flt Lt Frederick A Norton 22 Oct 1928 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Robert W Edwards 16 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt Cedric W Hill 18 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Tom O Clogstoun  6 Oct 1925 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Eric Burton 19 Sep 1925 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Leslie G Harvey  19 Sep 1925 Engineer Duties; later AM
Flt Lt John Oliver 12 Jul 1926 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert I T Beardsworth 25 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Leslie A C Stafford  2 Oct 1924 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Rene J M De St Leger 20 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Edwin S Steddy 30 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt Cuthbert C Bazell 28 Mar 1928 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Charles A C Fidler 24 Jan 1929 DCM, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John B Lynch 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Percy I V Rippon 14 Jun 1926  
Flt Lt James W Colquhoun 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt John Bullock 13 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice  8 Oct 1928 AFC, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  1 Jun 1927 MBE, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Horace T Satterford  1 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off William G Kentfield 24 Mar 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off John W Caddy  3 Oct 1927 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Sidney Upton 14 Jan 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Arthur R Perry 18 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off James A C Florence 12 Feb 1929  
Fg Off William L Robertson 27 May 1929  
Fg Off Denys S Thomas  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off William R Baird  1 Jun 1929  
Attached from RAAF
Sqn Ldr Herbert C Harrison 23 Jul 1928  
Attached from RCAF
Sqn Ldr Duncan C M Hume 27 Mar 1929  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Frederick A Baldwin 11 Mar 1929  
Flt Lt John V Mason 21 May 1927  
Flt Lt Leonard T Sanderson 30 Jul 1929  
Fg Off John R Brown 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off John E R Sowman  1 May 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John W Stokes 20 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Hugh J Butler 20 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward N A Crowe-Browne 12 Nov 1928  
Fg Off Arthur W Emie 12 Nov 1928  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr James L Robertson  5 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt John Sullivan 10 May 1928  
Fg Off Albert W Younghusband 15 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Vladimir Metveieff  7 Jan 1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John R Crolius 22 Mar 1929 MB
Flt Lt Lewis P McCullagh 18 Jan 1929 MB
Dental
Flt Lt James R Williams 19 Mar 1928  
Chaplains Branch
Rev George A Davies 21 Oct 1926 BA
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Hugh G White  8 Aug 1928 later AVM
Flt Lt Howard O Long  1 Aug 1927 DSO
Flt Lt Robert C Savery  7 Aug 1928 DFC
Flt Lt John Potter  5 Nov 1928  
Flt Lt Brian K D Robertson  1 Aug 1927 AFC
Flt Lt Strang Graham  7 Aug 1928 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E Williamson-Jones  8 Aug 1928 DFC
Flt Lt George D Daly 13 Sep 1927 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert J Rodwell  7 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay  8 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt James C Foden  7 Aug 1928 AFC
Flt Lt Alwyn J Warwick 30 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley 30 Jul 1927 MC
Flt Lt Charles E H Allen  5 Sep 1927 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank G Gibbons 30 Jul 1927 DFC
Flt Lt Henry F V Battle  7 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Michael W C Ridgeway  8 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Colin W Weedon  7 Aug 1928 later AM
Flt Lt Dennis C Prance  7 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt John S L Adams  8 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Gordon C Shepherd  7 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Ralph A B Stone  1 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt William A Opie 18 Apr 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur King-Lewis  1 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt North Carter  1 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George J Southam 29 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt William A Tattersall 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Frank Boston  7 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Harold M S Wright 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Atholl E Paish 16 Jul 1927  
Fg Off

Allen H Wheeler

30 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George D Green 16 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Arthur W B McDonald 30 Jul 1927 later AM
Fg Off John M Cohu 30 Jul 1927 later AVM
Fg Off George B M Rhind 30 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hugh M G Parker  1 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Joseph H McC Reynolds 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Aubrey W Elias  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Frederick C Rowland  7 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Leonard T Pankhurst  8 Aug 1928 later AVM
Fg Off Eric E Fallick  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Thomas H Parry-Keene  7 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Harold R Bardon  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off John A Hawkings  8 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Theodore N McEvoy  7 Aug 1928 later ACM
Fg Off John D Greaves  7 Aug 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Robert B Fleming 22 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Cyril H W Boldero 22 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Arthur E Haes 22 Apr 1929  
Fg Off John T Riggs 22 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Victor H B Roth 22 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Mark H Robinson 22 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Alfred J Howell 22 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Wililam J B Elliott 22 Apr 1929  
Plt Off John E V Tyzack 22 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Roland G Seymour 22 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off

Ronald C Storrar 

22 Apr 1929 later AVM
Plt Off George Blinman 22 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Harold H Hilliar 22 Apr 1929  
Attached from RCAF
Flt Lt A H Wylie 22 Apr 1929  
Education Officers
Maj George Lees  1 Jan 1926 Grade II, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Lt Hugh R P Patterson 11 Mar 1929 Grade III, MA
Lt William C V Thomas 27 May 1927 Grade III, BA
Lt Thomas G Whitlock  1 Jan 1928 Grade III, BA
Lt Percy Knowles  1 Oct 1927 Grade IV, BSc, AMICE

Source - Air Force List July 1929

July 1930

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur V Bettington 22 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, CMG
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 17 Jul 1929 OBE, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr George W Williamson 23 Mar 1925 OBE, MC, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr Gilbert G H Cooke  5 Feb 1930 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr Alexander F A Hooper 27 Jan 1930 OBE, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr Rey G Parry 18 Feb 1929 DSO; later AVM, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Joseph Kemper 14 Jan 1924 MBE, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Albert E Pettingell  2 Mar 1921 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Siegfried R Watkins 14 Jun 1929 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick A Norton 22 Oct 1928 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Robert W Edwards 16 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt Cedric W Hill 18 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis  1 Oct 1929 DSO
Flt Lt Leslie G Harvey   8 Apr 1930 Engineer Duties; later AM
Flt Lt James H Winch 18 Feb 1930  
Flt Lt Herbert I T Beardsworth 25 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Leslie A C Stafford  2 Oct 1924 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Rene J M De St Leger 20 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John C Barraclough  7 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Edwin S Steddy 30 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt Frederick E Vernon  6 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Charles A C Fidler 24 Jan 1929 DCM, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John B Lynch 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Percy I V Rippon 14 Jun 1926  
Flt Lt Leonard Young  8 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt John H C Wake 19 May 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ralph A B Stone 28 Oct 1929  
Flt Lt Ralph P P Pope  1 Jan 1930 DFC
Flt Lt Claude W L Trusk  1 Jul 1929 AFC
Fg Off William G Kentfield 24 Mar 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off William Wheatley 14 Apr 1930 Engineer Duties
Fg Off John W Caddy  3 Oct 1927 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Alfred H Baker 31 Mar 1930  
Fg Off John W Rose  8 Apr 1930 DSM, Signal Duties
Fg Off Sidney Upton 14 Jan 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off William L Robertson 27 May 1929  
Fg Off Donald G K Walker 25 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Herbert G Wisher 26 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Patrick J Stapleton 26 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Clement P Ashton-Jinks 17 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Aubrey Allen 26 Feb 1930  
Fg Off

Wilfred L Freebody

26 Apr 1930 later AVM
Fg Off Douglas L Maclean 11 Jun 1930  
Attached from RCAF
Sqn Ldr Duncan C M Hume 27 Mar 1929  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Frederick A Baldwin 11 Mar 1929  
Flt Lt John V Mason 21 May 1927  
Flt Lt Leonard T Sanderson 30 Jul 1929 DSM
Fg Off John R Brown 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off James E Welman 25 May 1930  
Fg Off Hugh J Butler 20 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert B Fleming 22 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Arthur W Rule 12 Nov 1928  
Fg Off Victor H B Roth 22 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr James L Robertson  5 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt John Sullivan 10 May 1928  
Fg Off Vladimir Metveieff  7 Jan 1929  
Fg Off Thorold C Reep 10 Jan 1930  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John R Crolius 22 Mar 1929 MB, ChB, LMSSA
Flt Lt Gerard W McAleer 19 Jun 1930 MB, ChB
Dental
Fg Off Alfred P Atkins 21 Feb 1930 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev George A Davies 21 Oct 1926 BA
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Hugh G White  8 Aug 1928 later AVM
Flt Lt Edric W Broadberry  1 Aug 1929 MC
Flt Lt John Potter  5 Nov 1928  
Flt Lt Strang Graham  7 Aug 1928 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E Williamson-Jones  8 Aug 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Robert J Rodwell  7 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay  8 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt James C Foden  7 Aug 1928 AFC
Flt Lt Henry F V Battle  7 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Michael W C Ridgeway  8 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Colin W Weedon  7 Aug 1928 later AM
Flt Lt Dennis C Prance  7 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Gordon C Shepherd  7 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Eric C Dearth  1 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt William A Opie 18 Apr 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt Frank Boston  7 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Charles H Tighe  1 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt John H Powle  9 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt Ronald Melbourne  8 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Henry E Nowell  1 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Stephen H Hardy  1 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Paul S Blockey

 1 Aug 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt

George B Beardsworth

 6 Aug 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt Charles F C Coaker  1 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt Harold R Bardon  8 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Rowland Costa  1 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre Rowland Coats
Flt Lt Thomas H Parry-Keene  7 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Frederick C Rowland  7 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Guy W Hayes  1 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leslie W Cannon  1 Aug 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt Francis S O'Hanlon  1 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt Leonard T Pankhurst  8 Aug 1928 later AVM
Flt Lt Eric E Fallick  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Alfred H Willletts  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Francis S Hodder  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Theodore N McEvoy  7 Aug 1928 later ACM
Fg Off Basil C Danbury  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Terence H Carr  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Aubrey W Elias  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off John A Hawkings  8 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John D Greaves  7 Aug 1928  
Fg Off William G Campbell  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Donald V Ivins  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Norman C Pleasance  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Grenville H Shaw  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Joseph H Pool  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Bertram H Ashton  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Geoffrey M Buxton  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Ronald J Carvell  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Walter G Cheshire  1 Aug 1929 later ACM
Fg Off William R Baird  1 Aug 1929  
Stores Branch
Plt Off Frederick C Read 28 Apr 1930  
Plt Off William A Lee 28 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Llewellyn Llewellyn 28 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Edgar N Lowe 28 Apr 1930 later AVM
Plt Off John W C Revill 28 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Gordon C Allen 28 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Bryan S Cartmel 28 Apr 1930  
Education Officers
Maj George Lees  1 Jan 1926 Grade II, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Lt Percy Knowles  1 Oct 1927 Grade IV, BSc, AMICE
Lt Hugh R P Patterson 11 Mar 1929 Grade III, MA
Lt William C V Thomas 27 May 1927 Grade III, BA
Lt Thomas G Whitlock  1 Jan 1928 Grade III, BA

Source - Air Force List July 1930

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur V Bettington 22 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, CMG
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 17 Jul 1929 OBE, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr Vernon S Brown 19 Jan 1931 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr William V Strugnell 10 Jan 1931 MC
Wg Cdr Patrick A O Leask 16 Aug 1930 Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr Rey G Parry 18 Feb 1929 DSO; later AVM, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr Alfred S Morris  1 Jun 1931 Engineer Duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Albert E Pettingell  2 Mar 1921 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Archibald S Maskell 10 Oct 1930  
Sqn Ldr Harry A Smith  7 Oct 1930 MC
Sqn Ldr Sidney T Freeman  2 Apr 1931 MBE, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Frederick A Norton 22 Oct 1928 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Cedric W Hill 18 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis  1 Oct 1929 DSO
Flt Lt Cecil F Chinery 13 Mar 1931 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Charles E Williamson-Jones  8 Aug 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Robert J Rodwell  7 Aug 1928 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leslie G Harvey   8 Apr 1930 Engineer Duties; later AM
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay  8 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt James C Foden  7 Aug 1928 AFC
Flt Lt James H Winch 18 Feb 1930  
Flt Lt Herbert I T Beardsworth 25 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Charles D Pyne  2 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt Frederick E Vernon  6 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Charles A C Fidler 24 Jan 1929 DCM, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John B Lynch 18 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Michael S Keogh 13 Oct 1930 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Ralph A B Stone 28 Oct 1929  
Flt Lt Claude W L Trusk  1 Jul 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Thomas H Parry-Keene  7 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Alexander Lees  1 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt John W Rose  8 Apr 1930 DSM, Signal Duties
Flt Lt William G Kentfield 24 Mar 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off William Wheatley 14 Apr 1930 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Alfred H Baker 31 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Sidney Upton 14 Jan 1924 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Murray M Randell-Little  4 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Thomas C Dickens 24 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Douglas L Maclean 11 Jun 1930  
Fg Off John Addison  1 Mar 1931  
Attached from RCAF
Flt Lt William E Baker 23 Mar 1931  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr George A Hilliar 19 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Leonard T Sanderson 30 Jul 1929 DSM
Fg Off John R Brown 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Victor H B Roth 22 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John T Brown  7 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Percy S Stewart  5 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Ivor Lloyd  5 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Frank B C Fundrey  5 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Bryan S Cartmel  1 Aug 1930  
Plt Off Frederick C Read  1 Aug 1930  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr James L Robertson  5 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt John Sullivan 10 May 1928  
Fg Off Thorold C Reep 10 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Charles G Sharp 17 Dec 1930  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Herbert McW Daniel 16 Jan 1931 MD, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Fg Off Alfred P Atkins 21 Feb 1930 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Claude A B Allen  1 Aug 1930 MA
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Edric W Broadberry  1 Aug 1929 MC
Flt Lt William A Opie 18 Apr 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt Charles H Tighe  1 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt John H Powle  9 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt George R Beamish  1 Nov 1930 later AM
Flt Lt Henry E Nowell  1 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Stephen H Hardy  1 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Paul S Blockey

 1 Aug 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt

George B Beardsworth

 6 Aug 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt Charles F C Coaker  1 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Tuttle  5 Aug 1930 later AM
Flt Lt Philip R Barwell  5 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt Rowland Costa  1 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre Rowland Coats
Flt Lt Guy W Hayes  1 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leslie W Cannon  1 Aug 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt Francis S O'Hanlon  1 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt Thomas G Pike  5 Aug 1930 later MRAF
Flt Lt Alfred H Willletts  1 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt Richard Kellett  5 Aug 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis S Hodder  1 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt William G Campbell  1 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt Ellacott L S Ward  5 Aug 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward B Sttedman  5 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Walker  5 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt Donald V Ivins  1 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt Clement P Ashton-Jinks  5 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt Henry J Walker  5 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt Reginald H Donkin  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Herbert G Wisher  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Patrick J Stapleton  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off George E Campbell  5 Aug 1930 DFM
Fg Off Norman C Pleasance  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Grenville H Shaw  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Joseph H Pool  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Aubrey Allen  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Robert C Edwards  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Bertram H Ashton  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Geoffrey M Buxton  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Ronald J Carvell  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Walter G Cheshire  1 Aug 1929 later ACM
Fg Off Wilfred L Freebody  5 Aug 1930 later AVM
Fg Off

Horace Waring

 5 Aug 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William G Abrams  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Vernon D Morshead  5 Aug 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William R Baird  1 Aug 1929  
Fg Off James D F Bruce  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Percy F G Bradley  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Arthur E J Pratt  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Reginald L Mills  5 Aug 1930 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Lionel H Anness 13 Apr 1931 AFC
Fg Off Richard E P Paynter 13 Apr 1931 DCM
Fg Off William H Dyson 13 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Charles W Goodchild 13 Apr 1931 MBE
Fg Off John E Atkins 13 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Ronald J Williams 13 Apr 1931  
Plt Off John R Fraser 13 Apr 1931  
Plt Off John E Shrimpton 12 Jun 1931  
Plt Off Harold A Sudbury 13 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Eric G Moore 13 Apr 1931  
Education Officers
Maj George Lees  1 Jan 1926 Grade II, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Lt Hugh R P Patterson 11 Mar 1929 Grade III, MA
Lt William C V Thomas 27 May 1927 Grade III, BA
Capt William R Thomson  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BSc, AMICE
Lt Thomas G Whitlock  1 Jan 1928 Grade III, BA

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

July 1932

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Victor O Rees 15 Mar 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 17 Jul 1929 OBE, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr Vernon S Brown 19 Jan 1931 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr William V Strugnell 10 Jan 1931 MC
Wg Cdr Rey G Parry 18 Feb 1929 DSO; later AVM, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr Alfred S Morris  1 Jun 1931 Engineer Duties, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Eric R Vaisey  7 Mar 1932 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Archibald S Maskell 10 Oct 1930  
Sqn Ldr Harry A Smith  7 Oct 1930 MC
Sqn Ldr John V Read 30 Jul 1931 Engineer Duties, MBE
Sqn Ldr Robert V Goddard  1 Dec 1931 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr William B Everton  8 Jan 1932 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Cedric W Hill 18 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Herbert I T Beardsworth 25 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis  1 Oct 1929 DSO
Flt Lt Cecil F Chinery 13 Mar 1931 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Leslie G Harvey   8 Apr 1930 Engineer Duties; later AM
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay  8 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt James C Foden  7 Aug 1928 AFC
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh  6 Jun 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt James H Winch 18 Feb 1930  
Flt Lt Charles D Pyne  2 Mar 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt Frederick E Vernon  6 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Charles A C Fidler 24 Jan 1929 DCM, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Michael S Keogh 13 Oct 1930 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Stephen H Hardy  7 Jun 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Allen H Wheeler  8 May 1932 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Claude W L Trusk  1 Jul 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Alexander Lees  1 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt John W Rose  8 Apr 1930 DSM, Signal Duties
Flt Lt Francis S Hodder  7 Jun 1929  
Flt Lt William G Kentfield 24 Mar 1924 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Edward F Thorpe 25 May 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Herbert J Brown  4 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Sidney Upton 14 Jan 1924 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John S Phillips  1 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt William Wheatley 14 Apr 1930 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Bertram H Ashton  7 Jun 1929 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Alfred H Baker 31 Mar 1930  
Fg Off William R Baird  6 Apr 1932 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Robert G Forbes  6 Apr 1932  
Fg Off John Addison  1 Mar 1931  
Fg Off John R Robins  1 Nov 1931  
Fg Off George A E Harkness  1 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Ronald Louis 16 Jul 1931  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr George A Hilliar 19 Jan 1931  
Sqn Ldr Leonard A Lavender  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off John R Brown 23 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Victor H B Roth 22 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John T Brown  7 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Percy S Stewart  5 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Ivor Lloyd  5 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Frank B C Fundrey  5 Jan 1931  
Plt Off John E Atkins 13 Apr 1931  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Herbert F Fuller 12 Feb 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Kenneth R Money 20 Feb 1932 OBE
Flt Lt John Sullivan 10 May 1928  
Fg Off Thorold C Reep 10 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Charles G Sharp 17 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Emanuel Bowman 21 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Herbert McW Daniel 16 Jan 1931 MD, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Fg Off Alfred P Atkins 21 Feb 1930 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Claude A B Allen  1 Aug 1930 MA
Rev Francis G B Sutherland 21 Feb 1932  
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Eric C Dearth 27 Jul 1931  
Flt Lt George R Beamish  1 Nov 1930 later AM
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Tuttle  5 Aug 1930 later AM
Flt Lt Philip R Barwell  5 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt Thomas G Pike  5 Aug 1930 later MRAF
Flt Lt Richard Kellett  5 Aug 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Walker  5 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt Edward B Steadman  5 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt Ellacott L S Ward  5 Aug 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Donald V Ivins  1 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt Henry J Walker  5 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt Reginald H Donkin  5 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt George E Campbell  5 Aug 1930 DFM
Flt Lt Thomas C Dickens  5 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Aubrey Allen  5 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt Douglas J T Haynes  5 Aug 1931  
Flt Lt James R Mutch  5 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James D F Bruce  5 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt Wilfred L Freebody  5 Aug 1930 later AVM
Flt Lt Vernon D Morshead  5 Aug 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ivan McL Cameron  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Herbert G Wisher  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off

Horace Waring

 5 Aug 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William G Abrams  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Frank D Briggs  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off William G H Ewing  5 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Geoffrey F Simond  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Percy F G Bradley  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Arthur E J Pratt  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off

Colin McK Grierson

 5 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William D J Michie  5 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John F McKenna  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Miles V Delap  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off John  E M Bainbridge  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Sydney O Bufton  5 Aug 1931 later AVM
Fg Off John A S Outhwaite 19 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald L Mills  5 Aug 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Victor S Bowling  5 Aug 1931 later AVM
Fg Off Eric D Elliott  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Alan F Britton  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Oliver I Gilson  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Hector D McGregor  5 Aug 1931 later AM
Fg Off Walter H Jones  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Thomas W G Eady  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Charles V Howes  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Reginald C Jordan  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Geoorge K Tulloch  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Harold E Dicken  5 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward Coleman  5 Aug 1931 DFM
Fg Off Elias C W S Smith  5 Aug 1931  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Arnold Wall 18 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Glendor G N Marshall 19 Apr 1932 MBE
Fg Off George Thornton 19 Apr 1932 MM
Fg Off Thomas E Guttery 19 Apr 1932 MBE
Fg Off George R Thwaite 19 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Wilfred  Macey 19 Apr 1932  
Plt Off Cuthber F Harrington 18 Apr 1932  
Plt Off Kenneth N Smith 18 Apr 1932  
Plt Off Albert R Morton 18 Apr 1932  
Plt Off Jack H Barnes 18 Apr 1932  
Plt Off Eric Ambridge 18 Apr 1932  
Plt Off Stanley W Needham 18 Apr 1932  
Education Officers
Maj George Lees  1 Jan 1926 Grade II, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Lt Hugh R P Patterson 11 Mar 1929 Grade III, MA
Lt William C V Thomas 27 May 1927 Grade III, BA
Capt William R Thomson  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BSc, AMICE
Lt Thomas G Whitlock  1 Jan 1928 Grade III, BA

Source - Air Force List July 1932

July 1933

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Victor O Rees 15 Mar 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 17 Jul 1929 OBE, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr Vernon S Brown 19 Jan 1931 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Rey G Parry 18 Feb 1929 DSO; later AVM, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr Douglas Stewart 30 Jan 1933 MC, AFC
Wg Cdr Alfred S Morris  1 Jun 1931 Engineer Duties, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Ernest L Howard-Williams 12 Apr 1933 Engineer Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alan F Somerset-Leeke 23 Sep 1932 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr John V Read 30 Jul 1931 Engineer Duties, MBE
Sqn Ldr Robert V Goddard  1 Dec 1931 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr William B Everton  8 Jan 1932 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Arthur Rowan 19 Sep 1932  
Sqn Ldr Reginald J Sanceau 20 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Noel Keeble 19 May 1933 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher  6 Feb 1933 Armament Duties, AFC
Flt Lt Leslie G Harvey   8 Apr 1930 Engineer Duties; later AM
Flt Lt James C Foden  7 Aug 1928 AFC
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh  6 Jun 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood 22 Dec 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Charles D Pyne  2 Mar 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt Robert D McE Hart 19 Feb 1933  
Flt Lt Harold E Falkner  6 Aug 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Gordon C Shepherd 22 Jul 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Eric C Dearth 27 Jul 1931 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Frank Porter 15 Jun 1932 Signal Duties
Flt Lt George R Beamish  5 Aug 1932 later AM
Flt Lt Allen H Wheeler  8 May 1932 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold R Bardon  1 Mar 1933 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Claude W L Trusk  1 Jul 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Patrick E Berryman 13 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt William G Kentfield 24 Mar 1924 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Edward F Thorpe 25 May 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt James W Bell 22 Dec 1932 DSM, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Ellacott L S Ward  5 Aug 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry J Walker  5 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt William Wheatley 14 Apr 1930 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Bertram H Ashton  7 Jun 1929 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Douglas W H Heath  1 Nov 1932  
Fg Off John S Hamilton 23 Feb 1933  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr

Francis H Sims

14 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John T Brown  7 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Percy S Stewart  5 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Ivor Lloyd  5 Jan 1931  
Fg Off John E Atkins 13 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Thomas E Guttery 28 Jul 1932 MBE
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Herbert F Fuller 12 Feb 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Kenneth R Money 20 Feb 1932 OBE
Fg Off Thorold C Reep 10 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Charles G Sharp 17 Dec 1930  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Herbert McW Daniel 16 Jan 1931 MD, FRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Douglas Loughlin  1 Oct 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Fg Off Alfred P Atkins 21 Feb 1930 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Claude A B Allen  1 Aug 1930 MA
Rev Francis G B Sutherland 21 Feb 1932  
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Thomas C Dickens  5 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James R Mutch  5 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur M Stevens  3 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt Ivan McL Cameron  5 Aug 1931  
Flt Lt Sydney O Bufton  5 Aug 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Frank D Briggs  5 Aug 1931  
Flt Lt George H H Procter  3 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt John H T Simpson  3 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward L Mole  2 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt William G H Ewing  5 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert G Forbes  4 Aug 1932  
Fg Off

Colin McK Grierson

 5 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William D J Michie  5 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Paul G Thomson  2 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Miles V Delap  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off John  E M Bainbridge  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off John A S Outhwaite 19 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Norman A Tait

 3 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Victor S Bowling  5 Aug 1931 later AVM
Fg Off Eric D Elliott  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Alan F Britton  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Oliver I Gilson  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Hector D McGregor  5 Aug 1931 later AM
Fg Off Walter H Jones  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Thomas W G Eady  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Charles V Howes  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Reginald C Jordan  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off George K Tulloch  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off John N T Stephenson  4 Aug 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Frank Whittle  3 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William R Worstall  4 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Henry P Fraser

 2 Jan 1933 later AM
Fg Off Gerrard J C Paul  3 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert Harston  2 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis J St G Braithwaite  2 Jan 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Arthur E Louks  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Harold B Collins  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off James D Rutherford  4 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Glynn Silyn-Roberts  3 Aug 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Lancelot E Jarman  4 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ronald F Fletcher  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Christopher E Hartley  4 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Maxwell E M Perkins  3 Aug 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Robert Todd  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Geoffrey Farnhill  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Dennis W Smythe  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Harold E Dicken  5 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward Coleman  5 Aug 1932 DFM
Fg Off Elias C W S Smith  5 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Archibald H Houghton  4 Aug 1932  
Fg Off George N Warrington  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Brian Paddon  4 Aug 1932  
Fg Off John Mutch  4 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Education Officers
Maj George Lees  1 Jan 1926 Grade II, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Capt Ewart G M Neville  1 Sep 1932 Grade III, MA, BSc, AFRAeS
Lt Hugh R P Patterson 11 Mar 1929 Grade III, MA
Lt William C V Thomas 27 May 1927 Grade III, BA
Capt William R Thomson  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BSc, AMICE
Lt Thomas G Whitlock  1 Jan 1928 Grade III, BA
Officer i/c Workshops and Technical Instructor
Flt Lt M H Butler   DFC (Ret or RAFO)
Civilian Assistants
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Levick   OBE
Flt Lt C Pilkington   AFC, RAFO
Fg Off (Ret) G E Pyne    
Civilian Barrack Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A M Saywood    
Flt Lt (Ret) N Dainty   Assistant
Warrant Officers
WO James Shipperbottom 14 Dec 1931  
WO Charles H Stone  7 Jun 1932  
WO Joseph E Dusting 10 Apr 1931  
WO George Baker  7 Apr 1933  
WO Arthur H Gee 25 Jan 1932  
WO Robert G Brown  1 Oct 1931  
WO William G Borrett 10 Jan 1929  
WO John H Kerr 29 Nov 1932  
WO Hubert E J Acfield 10 Jan 1929  
WO Charles H V Harding 14 Nov 1927  
WO Ivor F Chambers 18 Mar 1930  
WO Thomas Bosworth 25 Jun 1929  
WO Harry Tatem  6 Apr 1931  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Thomas R Powell 29 Feb 1932  
WO II James H D Bugden 27 Jun 1932  
WO II Frank Smith  7 Apr 1933  
WO II Charles Stonebridge 16 Jun 1932  
WO II Edwin G Edmonds 12 Mar 1932  
WO II Arthur J V Parish 23Feb 1932  
WO II George Warrener 27 Sep 1932  
WO II Francis Walton 25 Oct 1932  

Source - Air Force List July 1933

January 1934

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Victor O Rees 15 Mar 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 17 Jul 1929 OBE, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr Vernon S Brown 19 Jan 1931 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Douglas Stewart 30 Jan 1933 MC, AFC
Wg Cdr Alfred S Morris  1 Jun 1931 Engineer Duties, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Ernest L Howard-Williams 12 Apr 1933 Engineer Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alan F Somerset-Leeke 23 Sep 1932 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr John V Read 30 Jul 1931 Engineer Duties, MBE
Sqn Ldr William B Everton  8 Jan 1932 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Arthur Rowan 19 Sep 1932  
Sqn Ldr Reginald J Sanceau 20 Dec 1932  
Sqn Ldr Leslie M Iles 27 Nov 1933 Engineer Duties, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Noel Keeble 19 May 1933 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher  6 Feb 1933 Armament Duties, AFC
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh  6 Jun 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Charles F Toogood  1 Sep 1933 Adjutant
Flt Lt Robert D McE Hart 19 Feb 1933  
Flt Lt Frank Porter 15 Jun 1932 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Claude W L Trusk  1 Jul 1929 AFC
Flt Lt William G Kentfield 24 Mar 1924 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Edward F Thorpe 25 May 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Ellacott L S Ward  5 Aug 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry J Walker  5 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt William Wheatley 14 Apr 1930 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt William D J Michie 29 Jun 1931 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Thomas W G Eady  5 Aug 1931 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Reuben N Nobiston  3 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Douglas W H Heath  1 Nov 1932  
Fg Off John S Hamilton 23 Feb 1933  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Basil W M Williams 15 Aug 1933  
Sqn Ldr

Francis H Sims

14 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Percy S Stewart  5 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Ivor Lloyd  5 Jan 1931  
Fg Off John E Atkins 13 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Reginald A Howes  3 Aug 1933 MBE
Fg Off Albert E Harbot  3 Aug 1933 MBE
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Herbert F Fuller 12 Feb 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Kenneth R Money 20 Feb 1932 OBE
Fg Off Thorold C Reep 10 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Charles G Sharp 17 Dec 1930  
Plt Off James S B Anderson 24 Jul 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Douglas Loughlin  1 Oct 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Flt Lt John M Jamie 30 Jan 1933 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Claude A B Allen  1 Aug 1930 MA
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off John T Brown  7 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Thomas E Guttery 19 Apr 1932 MBE
Education Officers
Capt Vincent G F Kelly  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt William C V Thomas 27 May 1927 Grade III, BA
Capt William R Thomson  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BSc, AMICE
Civilian Assistants
Flt Lt C Pilkington   AFC, RAFO
Fg Off (Ret) G E Pyne    
Civilian Barrack Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A M Saywood    
Flt Lt (Ret) N Dainty   Assistant
Warrant Officers
WO James Shipperbottom 14 Dec 1931 DSM
WO Charles H Stone  7 Jun 1932  
WO Joseph E Dusting 10 Apr 1931  
WO George Baker  7 Apr 1933  
WO Arthur H Gee 25 Jan 1932  
WO Robert G Brown  1 Oct 1931  
WO William Brown 11 Feb 1933  
WO William G Borrett 10 Jan 1929  
WO John H Kerr 29 Nov 1932  
WO Hubert E J Acfield 10 Jan 1929  
WO Charles H V Harding 14 Nov 1927  
WO Ivor F Chambers 18 Mar 1930  
WO Harry Tatem  6 Apr 1931  
WO Reginald A Stacey  2 Nov 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Maurice Caulfield 24 May 1933  
WO II Thomas R Powell 29 Feb 1932  
WO II James H D Bugden 27 Jun 1932  
WO II Frank Smith  7 Apr 1933  
WO II Charles Stonebridge 16 Jun 1932  
WO II Edwin G Edmonds 12 Mar 1932  
WO II Arthur J V Parish 23Feb 1932  
WO II George Warrener 27 Sep 1932  
WO II Francis Walton 25 Oct 1932  
Officers' Engineering Course
Wg Cdr Rey G Parry 18 Feb 1929 DSO; later AVM, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Robert V Goddard  1 Dec 1931 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Harold E Falkner  6 Aug 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Harold R Bardon  1 Mar 1933 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt James W Bell 22 Dec 1932 DSM, Engineer Duties
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Arthur M Stevens  3 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt George H H Procter  3 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt John H T Simpson  3 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward L Mole  2 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Robert G Forbes  4 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Paul G Thomson  2 Jan 1933  
Fg Off

Norman A Tait

 3 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John N T Stephenson  4 Aug 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Frank Whittle  3 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William R Worstall  4 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Henry P Fraser

 2 Jan 1933 later AM
Fg Off Gerrard J C Paul  3 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert Harston  2 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis J St G Braithwaite  2 Jan 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Arthur E Louks  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Harold B Collins  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off James D Rutherford  4 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Glynn Silyn-Roberts  3 Aug 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Lancelot E Jarman  4 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George F Alexander  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Ronald F Fletcher  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Ronald P Cauthery  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Christopher E Hartley  4 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Maxwell E M Perkins  3 Aug 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Robert Todd  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Geoffrey Farnhill  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Herbert L Messiter  9 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Dennis W Smythe  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Archibald H Houghton  4 Aug 1932  
Fg Off John T Mynors  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off George N Warrington  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Brian Paddon  4 Aug 1932  
Fg Off David W Lane  9 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard C Keary  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Kenneth P Lewis  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Leslie Crocker  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off John Mutch  4 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Bernard N Matson  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Thomas B Cooper  1 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Maurice Q Candler  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off William F Pharazyn  9 Aug 1933  
Attached from South African Air Force
Lt Robert H Preller 10 Aug 1933  
Education Officers
Maj George Lees  1 Jan 1926 Grade II, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Lt Hugh R P Patterson 11 Mar 1929 Grade III, MA
Lt Thomas G Whitlock  1 Jan 1928 Grade III, BA
Civilian Technical Officer
Flt Lt M H Butler   DFC (Ret or RAFO)
Civilian Assistants
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Levick   OBE

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Victor O Rees 15 Mar 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 17 Jul 1929 OBE, Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr Douglas Stewart 30 Jan 1933 MC, AFC
Wg Cdr Alfred S Morris  1 Jun 1931 Engineer Duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan F Somerset-Leeke 23 Sep 1932 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Loudoun J MacLean 14 Mar 1934 Engineer Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr John V Read 30 Jul 1931 Engineer Duties, MBE
Sqn Ldr William B Everton  8 Jan 1932 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Reginald J Sanceau 20 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Noel Keeble 19 May 1933 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher  6 Feb 1933 Armament Duties, AFC
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh  6 Jun 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Charles F Toogood  1 Sep 1933 Adjutant
Flt Lt Robert D McE Hart 19 Feb 1933  
Flt Lt Frank Porter 15 Jun 1932 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Claude W L Trusk  1 Jul 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Edward F Thorpe 25 May 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Ellacott L S Ward  5 Aug 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry J Walker  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Frank Whittle 22 Dec 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas W G Eady  5 Aug 1931 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Reuben N Nobiston  3 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Douglas W H Heath  1 Nov 1932  
Fg Off John S Hamilton 23 Feb 1933  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Basil W M Williams 15 Aug 1933  
Sqn Ldr

Francis H Sims

14 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Percy S Stewart  5 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Ivor Lloyd  5 Jan 1931  
Fg Off John E Atkins 13 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Reginald A Howes  3 Aug 1933 MBE
Fg Off Albert E Harbot  3 Aug 1933 MBE
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Herbert F Fuller 12 Feb 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Kenneth R Money 20 Feb 1932 OBE
Fg Off Thorold C Reep 10 Jan 1930  
Fg Off James S B Anderson 24 Jul 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John T Forbes 24 Apr 1934 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Douglas Loughlin  1 Oct 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Flt Lt John M Jamie 30 Jan 1933 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Claude A B Allen  1 Aug 1930 MA
Rev John Lavin  2 Mar 1934  
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off John T Brown  7 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Thomas E Guttery 19 Apr 1932 MBE
Education Officers
Capt Vincent G F Kelly  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt William C V Thomas 27 May 1927 Grade III, BA
Capt William R Thomson  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BSc, AMICE
Civilian Assistants
Flt Lt C Pilkington   AFC, RAFO
Fg Off (Ret) G E Pyne    
Civilian Barrack Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A M Saywood    
Flt Lt (Ret) N Dainty   Assistant
Warrant Officers
WO James Shipperbottom 14 Dec 1931 DSM
WO Charles H Stone  7 Jun 1932  
WO Arthur H Gee 25 Jan 1932  
WO Robert G Brown  1 Oct 1931  
WO William G Borrett 10 Jan 1929  
WO Hubert E J Acfield 10 Jan 1929  
WO Ivor F Chambers 18 Mar 1930  
WO William D Coleman 15 Dec 1933 MBE
WO Harry Tatem  6 Apr 1931  
WO William Brown 11 Feb 1933  
WO Lawrence Doyle  5 Feb 1934  
WO Henry Levell 16 Feb 1934  
WO Maurice Neville 13 Mar1934  
WO Reginald A Stacey  2 Nov 1933  
WO Albert E Easterbrooke 24 Apr 1934 AFM
WO Thomas R Powell 29 Feb 1932  
WO Robert W Ware 28 Feb 1934  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II William D Fotheringham 24 Apr 1934  
WO II Maurice Caulfield 24 May 1933  
WO II James H D Bugden 27 Jun 1932  
WO II Edwin G Edmonds 12 Mar 1932  
WO II George Warrener 27 Sep 1932  
Officers' Engineering Course
Wg Cdr Rey G Parry 18 Feb 1929 DSO; later AVM, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Leslie M Iles 27 Nov 1933 Engineer Duties, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Harold E Falkner  6 Aug 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Harold R Bardon  1 Mar 1933 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt James W Bell 22 Dec 1932 DSM, Engineer Duties
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Arthur M Stevens  3 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt George H H Procter  3 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt John H T Simpson  3 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward L Mole  2 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Robert G Forbes  4 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt John N T Stephenson  4 Aug 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt Paul G Thomson  2 Jan 1933  
Fg Off

Norman A Tait

 3 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William R Worstall  4 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Henry P Fraser

 2 Jan 1933 later AM
Fg Off Gerrard J C Paul  3 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert Harston  2 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis J St G Braithwaite  2 Jan 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Geoffrey D Emms  1 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Arthur E Louks  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Harold B Collins  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off James D Rutherford  4 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Glynn Silyn-Roberts  3 Aug 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Lancelot E Jarman  4 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harry St G Burke  1 Jan 1934  
Fg Off George F Alexander  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Ronald F Fletcher  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Ronald P Cauthery  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Christopher E Hartley  4 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Maxwell E M Perkins  3 Aug 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Robert Todd  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Geoffrey Farnhill  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Herbert L Messiter  9 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Dennis W Smythe  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Archibald H Houghton  4 Aug 1932  
Fg Off John T Mynors  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off George N Warrington  3 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Brian Paddon  4 Aug 1932  
Fg Off David W Lane  9 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard C Keary  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Kenneth P Lewis  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Leslie Crocker  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off John Mutch  4 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Bernard N Matson  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Thomas B Cooper  1 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Maurice Q Candler  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off William F Pharazyn  9 Aug 1933  
Attached from South African Air Force
Lt Robert H Preller 10 Aug 1933  
Attached from Royal Australian Air Force
Flt Lt Harold B Seekamp 10 Aug 1933  
Education Officers
Maj George Lees  1 Jan 1926 Grade II, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Lt Hugh R P Patterson 11 Mar 1929 Grade III, MA
Lt Thomas G Whitlock  1 Jan 1928 Grade III, BA
Civilian Technical Officer
Flt Lt M H Butler   DFC (Ret or RAFO)
Civilian Assistants
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Levick   OBE

Source - Air Force List July 1934

July 1935

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt James McCrae 15 Mar 1935 Officer Commanding, MBE
Wg Cdr John A G de Courcy  3 Sep 1934 Engineer Duties, MC
Wg Cdr Percy C Sherran 13 Nov 1934 MC
Wg Cdr George H P Padley  9 Jul 1934 Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr Alfred S Morris  1 Jun 1931 Engineer Duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan F Somerset-Leeke 23 Sep 1932 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr John V Read 30 Jul 1931 Engineer Duties, MBE
Sqn Ldr Ernest J Cuckney  9 Dec 1934 Engineer Duties, DSC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Joseph S T Fall  1 Apr 1935 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William B Everton  8 Jan 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher  6 Feb 1933 Armament Duties, AFC
Flt Lt Charles F Toogood  1 Sep 1933 Adjutant
Flt Lt Thomas W S Brown  4 Feb 1935  
Flt Lt William A Thompson 21 Jan 1935 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Joseph H Pool  3 Jun 1935  
Flt Lt Gordon L G Richmond 15 May 1934  
Flt Lt William D J Michie 29 Jun 1931 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald C Jordon 18 Jul 1934 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt William R Worstall  8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur E Louks  8 Aug 1934 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Lennox S Lamb 10 Jun 1935  
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Basil W M Williams 15 Aug 1933  
Sqn Ldr

Francis H Sims

14 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward J H Starling 18 Feb 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Percy S Stewart  5 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Glendor G N Marshall  1 Jun 1935 MBE
Fg Off Reginald A Howes  3 Aug 1933 MBE
Fg Off Albert E Harbot  3 Aug 1933 MBE
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur G N Belfield 25 Oct 1934 OBE
Sqn Ldr Kenneth R Money 20 Feb 1932 OBE
Flt Lt John H Glenn 24 Jul 1934  
Fg Off James S B Anderson 24 Jul 1933  
Fg Off George A Linn 23 Mar 1935  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr John T Forbes 24 Apr 1934 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Alfred E Vawser  1 Feb 1935 LMSSA
Dental
Flt Lt John M Jamie 30 Jan 1933 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev John Lavin  2 Mar 1934  
Rev Thomas M Jones  1 Nov 1934 BA
Rev George H Nicholson  1 May 1935  
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off John T Brown  7 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Thomas E Guttery 19 Apr 1932 MBE
Fg Off John E Atkins 20 Jul 1934  
Fg Off Charles W Baker 20 Jul 1934 MBE
Education Officers
Capt Vincent G F Kelly  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt William C V Thomas 27 May 1927 Grade III, BA
Capt William R Thomson  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BSc, AMICE
Civilian Assistants
Fg Off (Ret) G E Pyne    
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Beach    
Civilian Barrack Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A M Saywood    
Flt Lt (Ret) N Dainty   Assistant
Supernumerary
Flt Lt Robert Todd  8 Aug 1934  
Warrant Officers
WO James Shipperbottom 14 Dec 1931 DSM
WO Charles H Stone  7 Jun 1932  
WO Arthur H Gee 25 Jan 1932  
WO William G Borrett 10 Jan 1929  
WO Ivor F Chambers 18 Mar 1930  
WO William D Coleman 15 Dec 1933 MBE
WO Harry Tatem  6 Apr 1931  
WO William Brown 11 Feb 1933  
WO Henry Levell 16 Feb 1934  
WO Albert E Mills  3 May 1935  
WO Maurice Neville 13 Mar1934  
WO Reginald A Stacey  2 Nov 1933  
WO Albert E Easterbrooke 24 Apr 1934 AFM
WO Thomas R Powell 29 Feb 1932  
WO Robert W Ware 28 Feb 1934  
WO Hedley Beattie 30 Mar 1935  
WO James K Tough 16 Jul 1934  
WO William D Fotheringham 24 Apr 1934  
WO Ernest Leopold 24 Nov 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Victor E Punter  4 Dec 1934  
Officers' Engineering Course
Wg Cdr Grahame G Dawson  9 Aug 1934 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Leslie M Iles 27 Nov 1933 Engineer Duties, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Harold E Falkner  6 Aug 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Harold R Bardon  1 Mar 1933 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt James W Bell 22 Dec 1932 DSM, Engineer Duties
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Geoffrey D Emms  1 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Harry St G Burke  1 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt George F Alexander  9 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Ronald P Cauthery  9 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Herbert L Messiter  9 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John T Mynors  9 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt David W Lane  9 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Richard C Keary  9 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Kenneth P Lewis  9 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Leslie Crocker  9 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Bernard N Matson  9 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Thomas B Cooper  1 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Maurice Q Candler  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Rowland B Harrison  8 Aug 1934  
Fg Off Nigel C Walker  8 Aug 1934  
Fg Off Charles E Littler  8 Aug 1934  
Fg Off William F Pharazyn  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Clarence H Smith  8 Aug 1934  
Fg Off Clifford G Skinner  8 Aug 1934  
Fg Off William H Husbands  8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John J Murphy  8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John M Freeman  8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur L Holland  8 Aug 1934  
Fg Off Kenneth R Wharton  8 Aug 1934  
Fg Off Bernard A Casey  8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William S Reed  8 Aug 1934  
Fg Off Robert T Cazalet  8 Aug 1934  
Fg Off Thomas N Coslett  8 Aug 1934 later AM
Fg Off Robert G Bowditch  8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Attached from South African Air Force
Lt Robert H Preller 10 Aug 1933  
Education Officers
Maj George Lees  1 Jan 1926 Grade II, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Lt Hugh R P Patterson 11 Mar 1929 Grade III, MA
Lt Thomas G Whitlock  1 Jan 1928 Grade III, BA
Civilian Technical Officer
Flt Lt M H Butler   DFC (Ret or RAFO)
Civilian Assistants
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Levick   OBE

Source - Air Force List July 1935

July 1936

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Training Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Headquarters
Gp Capt James McCrae 15 Mar 1935 Officer Commanding, MBE
Wg Cdr John A G de Courcy  3 Sep 1934 Engineer Duties, MC
Wg Cdr George H P Padley  9 Jul 1934 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr D S Earp 31 Dec 1935 DSC
Flt Lt Thomas W S Brown  4 Feb 1935  
Flt Lt William A Thompson 21 Jan 1935 Signal Duties
Fg Off G J Spence  2 Nov 1935  
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr George Stevens  1 Nov 1935 OBE
Sqn Ldr S Bingham 13 May 1936  
Flt Lt Edward J H Starling 18 Feb 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald A Howes  3 Aug 1933 MBE
Fg Off Percy S Stewart  5 Jan 1931  
Fg Off A C Dibben  6 Jan 1936  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Thomas C Miller  8 Mar 1936 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Kenneth R Money 20 Feb 1932 OBE
Flt Lt John H Glenn 24 Jul 1934  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Wilfred E Hodgins  2 Aug 1935 MB, MCP & S
Sqn Ldr F B C L B Crawford  1 Jun 1936 MB, BCh
Dental
Flt Lt Brendan L Harrington  7 Aug 1935 LDS
Fg Off O F Brown 27 Apr 1936 LDS
Fg Off J H G Fensom 27 Apr 1936 LDS
Fg Off R A Pepper 27 Apr 1936 LDS
Fg Off S Hill  3 Jun 1936 LDS
Fg Off A J S Wilson 22 Jun 1936 LDS
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off John E Atkins 20 Jul 1934  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John Lavin  2 Mar 1934  
Rev Thomas M Jones  1 Nov 1934 BA
Rev George H Nicholson  1 May 1935  
Education Officers
Capt Vincent G F Kelly  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BSc
Mr William Wilson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BEng
Civilian Assistants
Fg Off (Ret) G E Pyne    
Fg Off A P Wayte   RAFO
Fg Off H J Forster   RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) G M F O'Brien   DSC
Fg Off R F de R Read   late RAF
Flt Lt K W Pell   RAFO
Flt Lt A V Taylor   RAFO
Flt Lt D G Singleton   RAFO
Civilian Technical Officers
Fg Off (Ret) E Whittlesea   MBE
Fg Off (Ret) H Buxton    
Capt (Ret) J V Collins    
Flt Lt J W Griffiths   RAFO
Flt Lt T Joyce-Clarke   RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) E Parrett    
Fg Off (Ret) R J E Haynes    
Flt Lt H T R Cripps   RAFO
Civilian Stores Officers
Fg Off (Ret) W J Coadwell   DSM
Civilian Accountant Officers
Fg Off B E Hume-Wright   late RAF
Civilian Barrack Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A M Saywood    
Flt Lt (Ret) B T Crook   Assistant
Supernumerary
Flt Lt Cecil Guppy 15 Au 1935  
Warrant Officers
WO Joseph E Dusting  5 Jul 1935  
WO Arthur H Gee 25 Jan 1932  
WO H Cooper  4 May 1936  
WO Ivor F Chambers 18 Mar 1930  
WO Harry Tatem  6 Apr 1931  
WO C H Thompson  7 Dec 1935  
WO William Brown 11 Feb 1933  
WO Maurice Neville 13 Mar1934  
WO Thomas R Powell 29 Feb 1932  
WO Robert W Ware 28 Feb 1934  
WO William D Fotheringham 24 Apr 1934  
WO F C Root 30 Nov 1935  
WO G A Cornish 12 Dec 1935  
WO William Steel 17 Feb 1931  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II F F Crocombe 24 Apr 1936  
No 1 (GES) Wing
Wg Cdr Alfred S Morris  1 Jun 1931 Engineer Duties, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Joseph S T Fall  1 Apr 1935 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr C F Le Poer Trench 14 Feb 1936
Flt Lt Joseph H Pool  3 Jun 1935  
Flt Lt William R Worstall  8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Lennox S Lamb 10 Jun 1935  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off M Downer 19 Sep 1935  
No 2 (Training) Wing
Wg Cdr J A Sadler  2 Mar 1936  
Sqn Ldr John V Read 30 Jul 1931 Engineer Duties, MBE
Flt Lt F C Rowland 24 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Arthur E Louks  8 Aug 1934 Engineer Duties
Stores Branch
Fg Off Glendor G N Marshall  1 Jun 1935 MBE
Warrant Officers
WO C E Jarvis 21 Mar 1936  
WO H Stanway  5 May 1936  
WO C Littleproud 17 Feb 1936  
WO N L Claxton 17 Feb 1936  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II E Edwards 24 Apr 1936  
No 3 (Training) Wing
Sqn Ldr William B Everton  8 Jan 1932 Engineer Duties
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off J T Brown  7 Jan 1931  
Warrant Officers
WO E D Jackson 17 Feb 1936  
WO W D Coleman 17 Feb 1936 MBE
WO W R McCleery 17 Feb 1936 AFM
WO H Suddaby 17 Feb 1936  
Officers' Engineering Course
Wg Cdr Grahame G Dawson  9 Aug 1934 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Leslie M Iles 27 Nov 1933 Engineer Duties, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt C H V Hayman 16 Dec 1935 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt R C Jordan 18 Jul 1934 Engineer Duties
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Rowland B Harrison  8 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Nigel C Walker  8 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Charles E Littler  8 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Clarence H Smith  8 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Clifford G Skinner  8 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt William H Husbands  8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John J Murphy  8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward R Pearce  5 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John M Freeman  8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur L Holland  8 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Kenneth R Wharton  8 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Gordon L Best 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Bernard A Casey  8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William S Reed  8 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Robert T Cazalet  8 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Thomas N Coslett  8 Aug 1934 later AM
Flt Lt R G Shaw  5 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt Cyril N Carpenter 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt William L Houlbrook 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Norman C S Rutter 23 Sep 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt Frank E Stokes 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Alan A Saw 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt

John M D Ker

23 Sep 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Peter Bathurst 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Roy Faville 23 Sep 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt John H A Chapman 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Hugh V Horner  3 Nov 1935  
Fg Off Donald A Gibson 23 Sep 1935  
Fg Off Alan Pyke 23 Sep 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert G Bowditch  8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Royal Canadian Air Force
Flt Lt D H MacCaul 23 Sep 1935  
Education Officers
Maj George Lees  1 Jan 1926 Grade II, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Mr Hubert F Browne  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MSc
Lt Hugh R P Patterson 11 Mar 1929 Grade III, MA
Civilian Technical Officer
Flt Lt M H Butler   DFC (Ret or RAFO)
Civilian Assistants
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Levick   OBE
Fitter I Conversion Course
Sqn Ldr A E Case  9 Dec 1935 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt L Young 30 Nov 1935  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off A C Oatway 18 Mar 1936  
Education Officers
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson  1 Dec 1935 Grade II, AMIMechE
Lt Walter Laidler  1 Dec 1935 Grade III, BSc
Lt H Wofffenden  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, MEng, AMIMechE
Mr Charles L Hinings  1 Dec 1935 Grade III, BSc
Lt John P Jones  1 Dec 1935 Grade III, MEng, late RNVR
Lt D McL Ferrier  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS, FRSA
Fg Off Cecil H L Needham  1 Dec 1935 Grade III, MSc, FRAeS, RAFO
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Dec 1935 Grade III, AMIMechE
Mr A I Ruda  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, AMIMechE
Lt Donald L Rundle  1 Dec 1935 Grade III

Source - Air Force List July 1936

July 1937

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Training Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Headquarters
Gp Capt James McCrae 15 Mar 1935 Officer Commanding, MBE
Wg Cdr John A G de Courcy  3 Sep 1934 Engineer Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr W Dickison  8 Feb 1937 Engineer Duties, DSM
Flt Lt C E Littler  8 Aug 1936 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt G J Spence  2 Nov 1935  
Fg Off N de W Boult 28 Mar 1937  
Plt Off J A Richards 28 Jan 1937  
Plt Off J H Sindall  6 Feb 1937  
Plt Off R G Ker-Ramsey 11 Feb 1937  
Flt Lt G E Pyne   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off A P Wayte   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off T J Shaw   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Equipment Branch
Wg Cdr George Stevens  1 Nov 1935 OBE
Fg Off A C Dibben  6 Jan 1936  
Fg Off H P Simpson  1 Apr 1937 MM, AFM
Fg Off (Ret) W J Coadwell   DSM
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A M Saywood   Barrack Officer
Mr T J Bell   Assistant Barrack Officer
Mr E A Withers   Assistant Equipment Officer
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Thomas C Miller  8 Mar 1936 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J Charles 23 Dec 1936  
Fg Off Peter H Roscoe 21 Sep 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off P W Hill  4 Jun 1937  
Fg Off B E Hume-Wright   late RAF
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Wilfred E Hodgins  2 Aug 1935 MB, MCP & S
Sqn Ldr G J Hanly 28 Nov 1936 MB, FRCS (E)
Sqn Ldr D F Cameron 15 Apr 1937 MB, ChB
Dental
Flt Lt Brendan L Harrington  7 Aug 1935 LDS
Flt Lt R A Pepper 27 Apr 1936 LDS
Flt Lt S Hill  3 Jun 1936 LDS
Flt Lt A J S Wilson 22 Jun 1936 LDS
Fg Off A C Wilkie 26 Oct 1936 BDS
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off John E Atkins 20 Jul 1934  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John Lavin  2 Mar 1934  
Rev Thomas M Jones  1 Nov 1934 BA
Rev George H Nicholson  1 May 1935  
Education Officers
Mr L Cullis 10 Jul 1936 Grade III, MA, AFRAeS
Mr William Wilson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BEng
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr C B Greet 25 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr P G Chichester  5 May 1937  
Flt Lt Lennox S Lamb 10 Jun 1935  
Warrant Officers
WO Arthur H Gee 25 Jan 1932  
WO William Brown 11 Feb 1933  
WO G A Cornish 12 Dec 1935  
WO A F Hall 28 Jan 1937  
No 1 Wing
Wg Cdr G H P Padley  9 Jul 1934 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr C F Le Poer Trench 14 Feb 1936
Sqn Ldr Claude McC Vincent 18 Nov 1936 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Robert C Wansbrough 12 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G Lacey 27 Jan 1937 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Joseph H Pool  3 Jun 1935  
Flt Lt Willian C Cooper 18 Dec 1936 Signal Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G K Tulloch 18 Dec 1936  
Flt Lt Glynn Silyn-Roberts 18 Dec 1936 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Fg Off D W Williams  3 Jan 1937  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off M Downer 19 Sep 1935  
Warrant Officers
WO W Cooper 10 Jul 1936  
WO C D Thompson 10 Jul 1936  
WO H Furner  5 Nov 1936  
WO M Neville 10 Jul 1936  
WO H A Lyon 15 Mar 1937  
WO J Raeside 23 Oct 1936  
No 2 (Training) Wing
Wg Cdr James J Williamson  2 Sep 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off (Ret) H Buxton   Engineer Duties
Capt (Ret) J V Collins   Engineer Duties
Flt Lt T Joyce-Clarke   Engineer Duties, RAFO
Flt Lt H G Spearpoint   Engineer Duties, RAFO
Fg Off H J Forster   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J V Read Engineer Duties, MBE
Capt D E Ward   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Equipment Branch
Fg Off Glendor G N Marshall  1 Jun 1935 MBE
Warrant Officers
WO T R Powell 17 Feb 1936  
WO William D Fotheringham 17 Feb 1936  
WO H Stanway  5 May1936  
WO E V Ebert 15 Mar 1937  
No 3 (Training) Wing
Wg Cdr E R Vaisey 25 Aug 1936  
Sqn Ldr William B Everton  8 Jan 1932 Engineer Duties
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off J T Brown  7 Jan 1931  
-
Fg Off (Ret) E Whittlesea   Engineer Duties, MBE
Flt Lt J W Griffiths   Engineer Duties, RAFO
Fg Off (Ret) R J E Haynes   Engineer Duties
Flt Lt A V Taylor   RAFO
Flt Lt D G Singleton   RAFO
Flt Lt V J Somerset-Thomas   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Fg Off M P S Spencer   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Fg Off H J Crampton   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Warrant Officers
WO E D Jackson 17 Feb 1936  
WO W D Coleman 17 Feb 1936 MBE
WO L Bishops  7 Apr 1937 MM
WO William Steel  8 Jan 1937  
WO H Suddaby 17 Feb 1936  
WO E A Sillitoe 24 Mar 1937  
RAF School of Aeronautical Engineering
Wg Cdr Grahame G Dawson  9 Aug 1934 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Colin W Weedon

 2 Jan 1937 Engineer Duties; later AM
Flt Lt C H V Hayman 16 Dec 1935 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt R C Jordan 18 Jul 1934 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt M H Butler   Engineer Duties, DFC, late RAF
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Levick   Assistant to Officer i/c Course, OBE
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Edward R Pearce  5 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gordon L Best 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt R G Shaw  5 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt Cyril N Carpenter 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt William L Houlbrook 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Norman C S Rutter 23 Sep 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt Frank E Stokes 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Alan A Saw 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt

John M D Ker

23 Sep 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt L W Burgess 20 Sep 1936  
Flt Lt Peter Bathurst 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Roy Faville 23 Sep 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt John H A Chapman 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Donald A Gibson 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Alan Pyke 23 Sep 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G E Watt 20 Sep 1936  
Flt Lt D Price  3 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt W M Kiddie 20 Sep 1936  
Flt Lt A P Chamberlain  3 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt Harold M Russell 21 Sep 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Stanley J Marchbank 20 Sep 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert A C Carter 29 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt T G L Gale  4 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt John K Rotherham  3 Jan 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt R G Stone 20 Sep 1936  
Flt Lt N Hope 20 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt N W Wakelin  7 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt H Stanton 21 Sep 1936  
Flt Lt E B King 12 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt K D Salmon 20 Sep 1936  
Royal Australian Air Force
Fg Off E Hay 20 Sep 1936  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Flt Lt D H MacCaul 23 Sep 1935  
Education Officers
Lt A C Kermode  1 Sep 1936 Grade II, BA, FRAeS, MIAeE
Mr Hubert F Browne  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MSc
Lt Hugh R P Patterson 11 Mar 1929 Grade III, MA
Fitter I Conversion Course
Sqn Ldr A E Case  9 Dec 1935 Engineer Duties
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off A C Oatway 18 Mar 1936  
-
Flt Lt (Ret) E Parrett   Engineer Duties
Maj H B Kavanagh   Assistant Adjutant, RARO
Education Officers
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson  1 Dec 1935 Grade II, AMIMechE
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Dec 1935 Grade III, AMIMechE
Lt J A G Stuart  1 Jan 1937 Grade III, BA
Mr E S Barber 22 Mar 1937 Grade III, BSc
Dr J Fox 28 Sep 1936 Grade III, MSc, PhD, AMIMechE
Mr Charles L Hinings  1 Dec 1935 Grade III, BSc
Lt John P Jones  1 Dec 1935 Grade III, MEng, late RNVR
Lt D McL Ferrier  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS, FRSA
Mr A I Ruda  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, AMIMechE
Lt Donald L Rundle  1 Dec 1935 Grade III

Source - Air Force List July 1937

July 1938

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Training Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Headquarters
Gp Capt James McCrae 15 Mar 1935 Officer Commanding, MBE
Wg Cdr C W Hill 28 Feb 1938 Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr C F Le Poer Trench 14 Feb 1936
Wg Cdr Robert J Rodwell  1 Mar 1938 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr P G Chichester  5 May 1937  
Fg Off J A Richards 28 Jan 1937  
Fg Off J H Sindall  6 Feb 1937  
Plt Off F W Thomas 30 Dec 1937  
APO A R Ball  7 May 1938  
APO Edward J Morris  7 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off C Hartley 20 Apr 1938  
Fg Off W G Womersley 20 Apr 1938  
Fg Off E D Jackson  1 Jul 1937  
Fg Off H E Brushwood 14 Jun 1938  
Fg Off H Cooper 23 Aug 1937  
Fg Off F C Lewis 19 May 1938  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off W Wolfenden 21 Mar 1938  
-
Flt Lt G E Pyne   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off A P Wayte   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off T J Shaw   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J V Read Engineer Duties, MBE
Equipment Branch
Wg Cdr George Stevens  1 Nov 1935 OBE
Fg Off A C Dibben  6 Jan 1936  
Fg Off H P Simpson  1 Apr 1937 MM, AFM
Fg Off (Ret) W J Coadwell   DSM
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A M Saywood   Barrack Officer
Mr T J Bell   Assistant Barrack Officer
Mr E A Withers   Assistant Equipment Officer
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Thomas C Miller  8 Mar 1936 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J Charles 23 Dec 1936  
Plt Off R P Burtt  7 Apr 1938  
-
Cdr (Ret) G A Saltren-Willett   RN
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Wilfred E Hodgins  2 Aug 1935 MB, MCP & S
Flt Lt G H Morley  1 Jun 1938 FRCS, LRCP
Dental
Flt Lt Brendan L Harrington  7 Aug 1935 LDS
Fg Off H B Shay 13 Dec 1937 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev J H W Haswell 26 Feb 1938 BA
Rev F E H Trevor 27 Sep 1937  
Rev T D Barr 14 Dec 1937 MA
Rev A A O'Connor  1 Jan 1938  
Education Officers
Mr L Cullis 10 Jul 1936 Grade III, MA, AFRAeS
Mr J M Clarke  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, BSc
Maj C I Morris 21 Oct 1937 Grade III, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Mr J E F Voss 21 Apr 1938 Grade III, BSc
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr C B Greet 25 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr P G Chichester  5 May 1937  
Flt Lt Lennox S Lamb 10 Jun 1935  
Warrant Officers
WO William Brown 11 Feb 1933  
WO P A R Juden 15 Sep 1937  
WO R E W Scarlett 15 Nov 1937  
WO W B Greenslade  6 Oct 1937  
No 1 (General Engineering) Wing
Wg Cdr David F Lucking 18 Oct 1937 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Claude McC Vincent 18 Nov 1936 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Robert C Wansbrough 12 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Glynn Silyn-Roberts 18 Dec 1936 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr G Lacey 27 Jan 1937 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt W L Houlbrook 30 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt Norman C S Rutter 31 Jan 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt Alan Pyke 16 Feb 1938 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off K S Batchelor 19 Mar1938  
Fg Off H A R Holford 24 Jan 1938  
Plt Off D H Bryan-Gower  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J F Mackie 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R T P Davidson 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J F Roberts 26 Mar 1938  
Maj (Ret) R W Ellis   Assistant Adjutant
-
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off M Downer 19 Sep 1935  
Warrant Officers
WO C D Thompson 10 Jul 1936  
WO M Neville 10 Jul 1936  
WO W Steele 28 Aug 1937  
WO J Raeside 23 Oct 1936  
WO J S Lancaster 11 Apr 1932  
WO A M Casey  8 Jun 1937  
WO H Barr 10 Jul 1936  
WO F Spikings 13 Nov 1936  
WO G Baldwin 10 Jul 1936  
WO H Waite 17 Mar 1938  
WO F J Spedding 12 Oct 1936  
WO F A Partridge 10 Jul 1936  
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr T S Horry 30 Jun 1938 DFC, AFC
Conversion Course
Sqn Ldr W Dickison  1 Aug 1937 Engineer Duties, DSM
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off F Kerchley  4 Oct 1937  
-
Maj H B Kavanagh   Assistant Adjutant, RARO
Fg Off (Ret) R J E Haynes   Engineer Duties
Education Officers
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson  1 Dec 1935 Grade II, AMIMechE
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Dec 1935 Grade III, AMIMechE
Mr E S Barber 22 Mar 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr A J L Collinson  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, BSc
Dr J Fox 28 Sep 1936 Grade III, MSc, PhD, AMIMechE
Mr Charles L Hinings  1 Dec 1935 Grade III, BSc
Lt P Knowles  1 Feb 1938 Grade III, BSc, AMICE
Lt D McL Ferrier  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS, FRSA
Flt Lt H Preston 12 Jan 1938 Grade III, BSc, RAFO
Lt Donald L Rundle  1 Dec 1935 Grade III
No 2 (Training) Wing
Wg Cdr James J Williamson  2 Sep 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A H Harrison 17 Jul 1937 Engineer Duties
Fg Off (Ret) E Whittlesea   Engineer Duties, MBE
Flt Lt T Joyce-Clarke   Engineer Duties, RAFO
Flt Lt H G Spearpoint   Engineer Duties, RAFO
Flt Lt R F C Metcalfe   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt J S Curtis   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt A R Hughes   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt Glendor G N Marshall  1 Jun 1935 MBE
Warrant Officers
WO T R Powell 17 Feb 1936  
WO William D Fotheringham 17 Feb 1936  
WO C L Parsons  1 Jul 1937  
WO T Roberts 16 Sep 1937  
WO R C Pearson 17 Feb 1936  
No 3 (Training) Wing
Wg Cdr E R Vaisey 25 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt Harold E Dicken  7 Mar 1938 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off C H Spry  7 Dec 1937  
-
Fg Off (Ret) H Buxton   Engineer Duties
Capt (Ret) J V Collins   Engineer Duties
Flt Lt J W Griffiths   Engineer Duties, RAFO
Flt Lt A V Taylor   RAFO
Flt Lt D G Singleton   RAFO
Fg Off M P S Spencer   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Fg Off H J Crampton   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Flt Lt W B D Booker   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO W D Coleman 17 Feb 1936 MBE
WO L Bishops  7 Apr 1937 MM
WO H Suddaby 17 Feb 1936  
WO A A Bell 24 Mar 1937  
WO G Wilson 23 May 1938  
Supernumerary
Flt Lt Donald A Gibson 23 Sep 1935 Engineer Duties

Source - Air Force List July 1938

January 1939

 

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Training Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Headquarters
Gp Capt James McCrae 15 Mar 1935 Officer Commanding, MBE
Wg Cdr C W Hill 28 Feb 1938 Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr C F Le Poer Trench 14 Feb 1936
Sqn Ldr P G Chichester  5 May 1937  
Sqn Ldr P F G Bradley 10 Jul 1938 Engineer Duties
Fg Off J A Richards 28 Jan 1937  
Fg Off J H Sindall  6 Feb 1937  
Fg Off F W Thomas 30 Dec 1937  
Plt Off Edward J Morris  7 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off C Hartley 20 Apr 1938  
Fg Off H Cooper 23 Aug 1937  
Fg Off F C Lewis 19 May 1938  
Fg Off W Wolfenden 21 Mar 1938  
-
Fg Off A P Wayte   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J V Read Engineer Duties, MBE
Maj (Ret) K M Hall    
Flt Lt D Hodson   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Wg Cdr George Stevens  1 Nov 1935 OBE
Sqn Ldr D A W Sugden  2 Oct 1938  
Fg Off A C Dibben  6 Jan 1936  
Plt Off Laurence A Wear 17 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
-
Fg Off (Ret) W J Coadwell   DSM
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A M Saywood   Barrack Officer
Mr T J Bell   Assistant Barrack Officer
Mr E A Withers   Assistant Equipment Officer
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Thomas C Miller  8 Mar 1936 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W R Donkin 29 Aug 1938  
Fg Off R P Burtt  7 Apr 1938  
-
Cdr (Ret) G A Saltren-Willett   RN
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr J D Leahy 25 Jul 1938 MC, MB, ChB
Flt Lt G H Morley  1 Jun 1938 FRCS, LRCP
Dental
Flt Lt W V A Denney 28 Jul 1938 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev J H W Haswell 26 Feb 1938 BA
Rev F E H Trevor 27 Sep 1937  
Rev J T Pumphrey 17 Oct 1938  
Education Officers
Mr P H Wood  1 Sep 1938 Grade III, BSc, AInstP
Mr J M Clarke  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, BSc
Maj C I Morris 21 Oct 1937 Grade III, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Mr T S Preston 18 Jul 1938 Grade III, BSc
Mr J E F Voss 21 Apr 1938 Grade III, BSc
Mr H B Walker  1 Sep 1938 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS
Warrant Officers
WO P A R Juden 15 Sep 1937  
WO R E W Scarlett 15 Nov 1937  
WO W B Greenslade  6 Oct 1937  
WO G F Claydon 20 Sep 1938  
WO W R Cargill 10 Jul 1936  
WO G C Hill 26 Sep 1938  
No 1 (General Engineering) Wing
Wg Cdr David F Lucking 18 Oct 1937 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Claude McC Vincent 18 Nov 1936 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Robert C Wansbrough 12 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward R Pearce  1 Jul 1938 Engineer Duties later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr P Bathurst  1 Jul 1938 Engineer Duties
Plt Off G Vivian 26 Oct 1938  
APO A R Ball  9 Jul 1938  
Maj (Ret) R W Ellis   Assistant Adjutant
-
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off M Downer 19 Sep 1935  
Warrant Officers
WO C D Thompson 10 Jul 1936  
WO W Steele 28 Aug 1937  
WO J Raeside 23 Oct 1936  
WO J S Lancaster 11 Apr 1932  
WO A M Casey  8 Jun 1937  
WO H Barr 10 Jul 1936  
WO F Spikings 13 Nov 1936  
WO G Baldwin 10 Jul 1936  
WO F J Spedding 12 Oct 1936  
WO S F BRowne    
WO A R Pearce 10 Jul 1938  
WO W C Elworthy 27 Sep 1938  
WO A G Hawkes 10 Jul 1938  
WO J R Blair 12 May 1938  
Conversion Course
Sqn Ldr W Dickison  1 Aug 1937 Engineer Duties, DSM
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off F Kerchley  4 Oct 1937  
-
Maj H B Kavanagh   Assistant Adjutant, RARO
Fg Off (Ret) R J E Haynes   Engineer Duties
Maj (Ret) J A J Farrell   Assistant Adjutant, DSO
Education Officers
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson  1 Dec 1935 Grade II, AMIMechE
Lt D McL Ferrier  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS, FRSA
Fg Off J Meadows  2 Aug 1938 Grade III, BSc
Mr A D Button 18 Jul 1938 Grade III, BSc
Mr A J L Collinson  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, BSc
Lt P Knowles  1 Feb 1938 Grade III, BSc, AMICE
Capt C E Nightingale  1 Sep 1938 Grade III, ACGI
Flt Lt H Preston 12 Jan 1938 Grade III, BSc, RAFO
No 2 (Training) Wing
Flt Lt R F C Metcalfe   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt T Joyce-Clarke   Engineer Duties, RAFO
Lt Col (Ret) E Gribben   Engineer Duties, MC
Warrant Officers
WO T R Powell 17 Feb 1936  
WO William D Fotheringham 17 Feb 1936  
WO C L Parsons  1 Jul 1937  
WO R W Knight  6 Oct 1938  
WO R C Pearson 17 Feb 1936  
WO H C Pimm 15 Nov 1938  
WO F Lowe 15 Nov 1938  
WO A Bristow  1 Nov 1958  
WO G R Wiltcher 30 Sep 1938  
WO H W Coomber  1 Dec 1938  
No 3 (Training) Wing
Flt Lt A V Taylor   RAFO
Fg Off M P S Spencer   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Warrant Officers
WO W D Coleman 17 Feb 1936 MBE
WO H Suddaby 17 Feb 1936  
WO A A Bell 24 Mar 1937  
WO W Scott 17 Oct 1938  
No 4 (Training) Wing
Warrant Officers
WO T Ashcroft 14 Oct 1938  
WO H Woods 31 Oct 1938  
WO W S F Lafridge 24 Oct 1938  
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr J M Glaisher 21 Nov 1938 DFC
Wg Cdr R M Davy 21 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr J D Greaves 31 Oct 1938 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr C V Howes 10 Dec 1938 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt D Price 29 Aug 1938 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Robert A C Carter 29 Aug 1938 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H Stanton 29 Aug 1938 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Geoffrey C Eveleigh 14 Nov 1938 later AVM
-
Lt Cdr (Ret) H Burt   RN

Source - Air Force List January 1939

It was redesignated RAF Henlow on 1 November 1938 but continued to be shown as Home Aircraft Depot until at least January 1939 (as shown above), but part of the unit was redesignated as No 13 Maintenance Unit as a lodger unit at the station

[Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 21/01/18

         [Top of Page]