Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore E J H Starling (21117)


Edward John Herbert                      b: 3 Feb 1904                      r: 29 Apr 1961                        d: xx Nov 1985

CBE - 1 Jun 1953

Plt Off (P): 28 Apr 1928, Plt Off: 28 Apr 1929, Fg Off: 28 Apr 1929, Flt Lt: 28 Apr 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 23 Jul 1958, A/Cdre: Retained.

28 Apr 1928:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch

28 Apr 1928:            U/T Stores Officer, RAF Cranwell

 5 Jan 1929:               Stores Officer, No 4 Apprentices Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training.

20 Dec 1930:            Stores Officer, No 26 Sqn (Atlas - Catterick)

 4 Oct 1932:              Stores Officer, No 8 Sqn (Aden)

18 Feb 1935:             Stores Officer, Home Aircraft Depot.

 5 Oct 1937:              Equipment Officer, HQ Air Forces in India.

xx xxx xxxx:              

12 Apr 1943:            Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5).

xx xxx xxxx:              

29 Jan 1951:              Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command.

23 Mar 1953:            Deputy Director of Equipment (3)

14 Jul 1958:               Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff, Logistics Division, SHAPE.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to F S Stapleton F S Stapleton                                        [Top of Page]                           W E Staton Forward to W E Staton