Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J J Williamson


James John                   b: 24 Sep 1895                     r: 29 Mar 1946                     d: 22 Dec 1975

CBE - 1 Jan 1946, AFC - 8 Feb 1919, R, C - 5 Apr 1919.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- 1AM: xx xxx xxxx, 2 Lt: 27 Jul 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Act Capt: 1 May - 31 Jul 1919, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922, Sqn Ldr: 5 Mar 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1936, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1940, Act A/Cdre: 17 Apr 1944?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, A/Cdre: Retained.

27 Jul 1917:             Officer, RFC

 1 May 1919:           Flight Commander, ?

29 Jul 1919:             Pilot, No 25 Sqn. (also shown as 20 Apr 1920)

  1 Aug 1919:          Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

xx xxx xxxx:              Pilot, No 100 Sqn.

13 Mar 1922:           Attended Instructor's Course, Central Flying School.

 1 Jul 1922:              Pilot, No 100 Sqn.

11 Apr 1923:           Pilot, No 70 Sqn.  

14 Sep 1923:           Staff, HQ Basrah Group.

17 Oct 1925:           QFI, No 4 FTS.

?

xx xxx 1928:            QFI, Oxford University Air Sqn.

 2 Jun 1930:             Squadron Commander, No 5 FTS.

27 Jan 1933:            CFI, No 4 FTS.

11 Dec 1934:           Personnel Staff, HQ Iraq Command.

 2 Sep 1936:            Officer Commanding, No 2 Wing, Home Aircraft Depot.

 9 Oct 1938:            Wing Commander, No 4 School of Technical Training, St Athan.

17 Apr 1944:           AOC, No 50 (Training) Group

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to T M Williams T M Williams                                 [Top of Page]                        P G K Williamson Forward to P G K Williamson