Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir Norman Coslett (26178)


Thomas Norman           b: 8 Nov 1909             r: 20 Jul 1966              d: 9 Nov 1987

KCB – 8 Jun 1963 (CB – 1 Jan 1960), OBE – xx xxx xxxx, M I Mech E.

(RAF): - Plt Off: 20 Dec 1930, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1932, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 12 Feb 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 12 Aug 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944 – 1 Nov 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1949, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1957, Act AVM: 27 Jul 1961, AVM: 1 Jan 1962, Act AM: 4 Jun 1963, AM: 1 Jul 1963.

xx Jan 1926:                 Aircraft Apprentice, 13th Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training.

xx xxx 1929:                 Flight Cadet, ‘B’ Sqn, RAF College, Cranwell

20 Dec 1930:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

20 Dec 1930:               Pilot, No 2 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

16 Oct 1931:                Pilot, No 5 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

24 May 1934:              Staff/Instructor, RAF Base Leuchars.

 8 Aug 1934:                Attended Officers’ Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 8 Aug 1936:                Engineer Officer, No 2 Flying Training School.

19 Feb 1938:               Pilot, No 216 Sqn.

23 Jan 1939:                Engineer Officer, RAF Depot - Middle East

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

xx xxx 1942:                 Liaison Officer, US aircraft manufacturers and USAAF, USA

12 Feb 1943:               India Office, Air Ministry

xx xxx xxxx:                  Attended RAF Staff College

xx xxx 1946:                 Officer Commanding, RAF Luneburg

20 Jan 1947:                Deputy Director of Technical Training.

xx xxx 1948 :                Commandant, Airborne Forces Experimental Establishment,

xx xxx 1949:                 Attended Industrial College Armed Forces, Washington, USA

xx xxx 1950:                 Exchange posting?, Wright Field, Dayton, Ohio, USA

xx xxx 1953:                 Attended Imperial Defence College

xx xxx 1954:                 Deputy Director of Technical Planning

11 Feb 1957:                Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Command

xx xxx 1958:                 Commandant, No 1 School of Technical Training

27 Jul 1961:                 AOC, No 24 (Training) Group

 4 Jun 1963:                 AOC-in-C, Maintenance Command.

At Cranwell, he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant and represented the college at Boxing and Rugby.

Director, Flight Refuelling Ltd 1966-1975

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to W A Coryton W A Coryton                                        [Top of Page]                     C W Coulthard  Forward to C W Coulthard