Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal H J Roach


Harold Jace              b: 8 May 1896                     r: 1 Jan 1951                           d: xx xxx 1977

CB 1 Jan 1946, CBE 8 Jun 1944 (OBE 11 May 1937), AFC 3 Jun 1919, MiD 14 Jan 1944, PR3 12 Jun 1945

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RNR): -  (T) Flt Off (P) xx xxx xxxx, (T) Sub Lt: 16 Dec 1915, (T) Flt Sub Lt: 30 May 1917, (T) Flt Lt: 31 Dec 1917,

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 22 Sep 1920, Sqn Ldr: 29 May 1929, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1936, Gp Capt: 1 Apr 1939, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1941, Act AVM: 26 Mar 30 Sep 1945, AVM: 1 Jan 1949.

xx xxx 1915:                 Pilot, RNAS

xx xxx 1917:                 Staff Officer, Admiralty/Air Ministry

15 Nov 1919:               Transferred to the Unemployed List

22 Sep 1920:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

22 Sep 1920:               Induction RAF Depot.

20 Mar 1922:               Staff/Instructor, No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys)

19 Sep 1925:               Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 2 Dec1927:                 Engineering Officer, Armoured Car Wing, Iraq.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

26 Feb 1930:               Staff Officer, HQ No 10 Group.

18 Jan 1932:                Engineering Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Area.

13 Dec 1933:               Engineering Officer, No 3 Flying Training School.

 1 May 1935:               Squadron Commander, School of Naval Co-operation.

 2 Apr 1936:                Engineering Officer, RAF Gosport.

 4 Dec 1937:                Senior Engineering Officer, RAF Seletar.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

27 Oct 1941:                Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ No 41 Group

 3 Aug 1942:                Command Engineer Officer, HQ Bomber Command

xx xxx 1946:                 AOC, RAF St Athan

xx xxx 1947:                 AOC, No 43 Group.

 1 Nov 1948:                AOC, No 41 Group.

He gained his RAeC Certificate, No 4332 on 15 February 1917.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to D F Rixson D F Rixson                                        [Top of Page]                                 J M Robb  Forward to J M Robb