Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore D F Rixson (39393)


Dennis Fenn                 b: 12 Dec 1918                     r: 25 Jan 1971                      d: 10 Dec 1994

CVO 31 Dec 1985, OBE 8 Jun 1944, DFC 26 Sep 1941, AFC - 1 Jan 1960, MiD - 2 Jun 1943.

Act Plt Off (P): 25 Jan 1937, Plt Off: 16 Nov 1937, Fg Off: 16 Jun 1939, Flt Lt (WS): 3 Sep 1940, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx 1941?, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1941, Act Wg Cdr: 9 Dec 1941?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 9 Jun 1942, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1953, Act Gp Capt: 5 Sep 1960, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1961, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1965.

25 Jan 1937:            Granted a Short Service Commission.

25 Jan 1937:            Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot?.

 6 Feb 1937:            U/T Pilot, No 11 FTS.

 4 Sep 1937:            Pilot, No 211 Sqn.

30 Apr 1938:           Pilot/Flight Commander?, No 45 Sqn.

 

xx Feb 1941            Officer Commanding, Ferry Control, Khartoum (No 216 Group).

xx xxx 1941:            Flight Commander, No 113 Sqn.

 9 Dec 1941?:          Officer Commanding, No 113 Sqn.

 1 Jan 1943:             Air Staff, HQ No 216 Group

 6 Oct 1942:            Transferred to the Reserve and recalled for Air Force Service.

17 Jul 1944:             Air Staff, HQ Transport Command.

25 Jun 1946:            Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time). [wef 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Dec 1942 on 25 Feb 1947]

 

14 Jan 1953:            Seconded to Indian Air Force.

xx Jan 1958:            Officer Commanding, Transport Command Examining Unit.

 5 Sep 1960:           Deputy Director of Operational Requirements (B)/(2).

 7 Dec 1963:           Officer Commanding, RAF Geilenkirchen

21 Jun 1965:           Assistant Chief of Staff (Intelligence), HQ Allied Forces Central Europe.

28 Jun 1968:           Commandant, Royal Observer Corps

Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to A P Ritchie A P Ritchie                                   [Top of Page]                               H J Roach Forward to H J Roach