Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore H E Dicken (05159)


Harold Edward            b:    2 Sep 1905                      r:    1 Jan 1961                d:  xx Mar 1987

OBE - 1 Jan 1944,

A/A:  xx Jan 1922, AC1:  xx xxx xxxx, LAC:  xx xxx xxxx, Cpl:  xx xxx xxxx, Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P):  17 Jun 1929, Plt Off:  17 Jun 1930, Fg Off:  17 Dec 1930, Flt Lt: 17 Dec 1934, Sqn Ldr:  1 Aug 1938, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Dec 1940, Act Gp Capt:  19 Jun 1943?, Wg Cdr (WS):  19 Dec 1943, (T) Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr:  xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1957

xx Jan 1922:              Aircraft Apprentice, 5th Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training.

xx xxx 1925:             Airman (362512)

xx xxx xxxx:              U/T Pilot, No ? FTS

xx xxx xxxx:               Airman Pilot, No ? Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Air Pilotage Course?

17 Jun 1929:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the General Duties Branch

17 Jun 1929:             Pilotage officer, No 35 Sqn.

 5 Aug 1931:             Attended Officers' Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot

 9 Aug 1932:             Engineer duties, Central Trade Test Board, Reception Depot

28 Jan 1936:             Flight Commander, No 30 Sqn

 7 Mar 1938:             Engineer duties, No 3 (Training) Wing, Home Aircraft Depot

1 Oct 1938:               Engineer duties, RAF St Athan/No 4 School of Technical Training

24 Apr 1940:            Transferred to Technical Branch

xx xxx xxxx:             

30 May 1957:           Director of Aircraft, Ministry of Supply Staff, British Joint Services Mission (USA)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C W Dicken C W Dicken                                        [Top of Page]                          L W Dickens Forward to L W Dickens