Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore P Slocombe (18109)


Philip         b: xx xxx xxxx                              r: 15 Sep 1952                                    d: xx xxx xxxx

MiD 14 Jan 1944,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 10 Nov 1923, Plt Off: 10 May 1924, Fg Off: 10 Jun 1925, Flt Lt: 27 Feb 1929, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1936, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: Retained.

10 Nov 1923:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

10 Nov 1923:               U/T Pilot, ?

11 Jun 1924:                Pilot, No 12 Sqn.

18 Sep 1926:               Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

20 Oct 1928:                Engineering Officer, Aircraft Depot, India.

 1 Feb 1933:                Flight Commander, No 27 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

20 Mar 1924:               Pilot, No 10 Sqn.

 4 May 1936:               Staff, RAF Pembroke.

11 Dec 1936:               Flight Commander, No 209 Sqn.

 6 Jun 1938:                 Engineering Officer, RAF Halton

25 Jul 1938:                 Engineering Officer, No 2 School of Technical Training.

 8 Oct 1939:                 Engineering Officer, HQ No 1 Group

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

29 Jul 1942:                 Engineer Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Command

xx Jun 1944:                 Deputy Chief Maintenance Officer, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces

 8 Jan 1945:                 AOC, No 214 Group

17 Aug 1948:               SASO, HQ No 24 (Training) Group.

Retired on account of medical unfitness for air force service

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to J C Slessor J C Slessor                                        [Top of Page]                          D G Smallwood Forward to D G Smallwood