Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore W H Husbands (29169)


William Herbert            b: xx xxx xxxx                      r: 1 Jan 1957                                   d: xx xxx xxxx

OBE – 1 Jan 1943, MiD – 11 Jun 1942,  MiD – 8 Jun 1944,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 10 Oct 1930, Plt Off: 10 Oct 1931, Fg Off: 10 Apr 1932, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944 – 1 Nov 1947, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Jan 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1949, A/Cdre: ?x xxx xxxx.

10 Oct 1930:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

25 Oct 1930:                U/T Pilot, No 3 Flying Training School.

26 Sep 1931:               Pilot, No 41 Sqn.

 8 Aug 1934:                Attended Officers’ Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 7 Jul 1936:                  Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 8 Aug 1936:                Engineering Officer, Aircraft and Armament Experimental Establishment.

20 Mar 1939:               Engineering Officer, No 6 School of Technical Training

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

 9 Oct 1940:                 Engineering Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

17 Jun 1941:                Senior Engineering Officer, HQ No 206 Group

15 Dec 1942:               Senior Engineering Officer, HQ No 216 Group

23 Jun 1944:                Staff Officer, Directorate-General of Servicing and Maintenance

xx xxx 1947:                Officer Commanding, RAF Henlow 

xx xxx 1948:               

5 May 1952:               Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ No 2 Group.

Retired on account of medical unfitness for air force service (shown as Group Captain)

This page was last updated on 14/05/13 using FrontPage XP©

Return to J H Hunter-Tod J H Hunter-Tod                                    [Top of Page]                                P Huskinson Forward to P Huskinson