Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Inland Area Aircraft Depot


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926]

This Depot was formed on 16 March 1920 from No 5 (Eastern) Aircraft Repair Depot at Henlow.

April 1920

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur V Bettington

Officer Commanding, CMG
Wg Cdr

John Starling

OBE
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper T
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell A MC
Flt Lt Cyril B Cooke T later AM
Flt Lt Frederick R Williams T  
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper T  
Flt Lt John V Read T  
Flt Lt Arthur Chapman T  
Flt Lt Philip S Jackson-Taylor T  
Flt Lt Dudley W King T  
Flt Lt Georges C Rhodes T  
Flt Lt Wesley H Oakey T  
Hon Flt Lt (Plt Off) Ralph Hooge Stores  
Fg Off Alfred H Barnard T  
Fg Off

George D Daly

T later AVM
Fg Off Archibald T Shaw T  
Obs Off Ralph H W Empson O  
Fg Off Charles E Horrex T  
Fg Off Henry C Bobbett T  
Fg Off Arthur S G Smith T  
Fg Off Bertie C Adamson T  
Fg Off Albert J Martin T  
Fg Off James Rodger T DSM
Fg Off Willam J Cleasby T  
Fg Off Charles H Potts T DSM
Fg Off Robert D McE Hart T  
Fg Off Christopher O Towler T DSM
Fg Off William Dickison T DSM
Fg Off Ernest G King T  
Fg Off Raymond L Powell T  
Fg Off Harry J Bamber Ad  
Fg Off Frank O Burnley KB  
Fg Off George Lacey T  
Plt Off Archibald C Hill Stores  
Plt Off William R Jenner T  
Plt Off William Cole T  
Plt Off Goff Wilson T  
Plt Off Percy R Pratt T  
Plt Off Bernard Cheesman T MBE
Plt Off Herbert Parker T  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alfred Williams Dental  
Chaplain
Rev Henry Marshall   Holding the relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - Air Force List April 1920

May 1920

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur V Bettington

 3 Jan 1920 Officer Commanding, CMG
Wg Cdr

John Starling

 6 Apr 1920 OBE
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr A 31 Mar 1920
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper T  4 Mar 1920 OBE
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell A  4 Mar 1920 MC
Sqn Ldr George W Williamson T 22 Apr 1920 OBE, MC
Flt Lt George C Anne Ad 12 Apr 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Cyril B Cooke T 31 Oct 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Frederick R Williams T  3 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper T 10 Aug 1918  
Flt Lt John V Read T 12 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur Chapman T    
Flt Lt Philip S Jackson-Taylor T  3 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Dudley W King T 10 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Georges C Rhodes T    
Flt Lt Wesley H Oakey T 28 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Alfred H Barnard T 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

George D Daly

T  8 Jul 1919 later AVM
Fg Off Archibald T Shaw T 10 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Charles E Horrex T 21 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Henry C Bobbett T    
Fg Off Bertie C Adamson T    
Fg Off Albert J Martin T 26 Fen 1920  
Fg Off James Rodger T 19 Nov 1919 DSM
Fg Off William C Farley T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William J Cleasby T 29 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Cecil F Chinery T 15 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off Charles H Potts T 15 Oct 1919 DSM
Fg Off Robert D McE Hart T 20 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Christopher O Towler T   DSM
Fg Off Ernest G King T 25 Feb 1919  
Fg Off Raymond L Powell T 17 Nov 1918  
Fg Off Harry J Bamber Ad  9 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Frank O Burnley KB 11 Feb 1920  
Fg Off George Lacey T 20 Nov 1919  
Plt Off Archibald C Hill Stores    
Plt Off William R Jenner T 15 Oct 1919  
Plt Off William Cole T 23 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Goff Wilson T 17 Mar 1919  
Plt Off Percy R Pratt T 30 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Charles H Johnson T    
Medical Branch
Act Sqn Ldr Robert L Roe Med  1 Apr 1920 OBE, MB
Flt Lt Reginald Mugliston Med    
Flt Lt Alfred Williams Dental 26 Mar 1920  
Chaplain
Rev Henry Marshall    1 Jan 1920 Holding the relative rank of Sqn Ldr

 

Source - Air Force List May 1920

June 1920

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur V Bettington

 3 Jan 1920 Officer Commanding, CMG
Wg Cdr

John Starling

 6 Apr 1920 OBE
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr A 31 Mar 1920
Sqn Ldr George W Williamson T 22 Apr 1920 OBE, MC
Flt Lt George C Anne Ad 12 Apr 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Cyril B Cooke T 31 Oct 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper T 10 Aug 1918  
Flt Lt John V Read T 12 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur Chapman T    
Flt Lt Philip S Jackson-Taylor T  3 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Dudley W King T 10 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Georges C Rhodes T  1 May 1920  
Flt Lt Wesley H Oakey T 28 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Alfred H Barnard T 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

George D Daly

T  8 Jul 1919 later AVM
Fg Off Archibald T Shaw T 10 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Charles E Horrex T 21 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Henry C Bobbett T    
Fg Off Bertie C Adamson T 14 Nov 1918  
Fg Off Albert J Martin T 26 Fen 1920  
Fg Off James Rodger T 19 Nov 1919 DSM
Fg Off William C Farley T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William J Cleasby T 29 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Cecil F Chinery T 15 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off Charles H Potts T 15 Oct 1919 DSM
Fg Off Robert D McE Hart T 20 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Christopher O Towler T 10 Jan 1920 DSM
Fg Off Ernest G King T 25 Feb 1919  
Fg Off Raymond L Powell T 17 Nov 1918  
Fg Off Harry J Bamber Ad  9 Aug 1919  
Fg Off John R Starck Stores  7 May 1920  
Fg Off William Cole T 23 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Percy R Pratt T 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George Lacey T 20 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Frank O Burnley T 11 Feb 1920  
Plt Off Goff Wilson T 17 Mar 1919  
Plt Off Charles H Johnson P 30 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Robert L Roe Med  1 Apr 1920 OBE, MB
Flt Lt Reginald Mugliston Med 16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred Williams Dental 26 Mar 1920  
Chaplain
Rev Henry Marshall    1 Jan 1920  

Source - Air Force List June 1920

July 1920

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur V Bettington

 3 Jan 1920 Officer Commanding, CMG
Wg Cdr

John Starling

 6 Apr 1920 OBE
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr A 31 Mar 1920
Sqn Ldr George W Williamson T 22 Apr 1920 OBE, MC
Flt Lt George C Anne Ad 12 Apr 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Cyril B Cooke T 31 Oct 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper T 10 Aug 1918  
Flt Lt John V Read T 12 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur Chapman T xx xxx 1918  
Flt Lt Philip S Jackson-Taylor T  3 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Dudley W King T 10 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Georges C Rhodes T  1 May 1920  
Flt Lt Wesley H Oakey T 28 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Alfred H Barnard T 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

George D Daly

T  8 Jul 1919 later AVM
Fg Off Archibald T Shaw T 10 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Charles E Horrex T 21 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Henry C Bobbett T xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off Bertie C Adamson T 14 Nov 1918  
Fg Off Albert J Martin T 26 Fen 1920  
Fg Off James Rodger T 19 Nov 1919 DSM
Fg Off William C Farley T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William J Cleasby T 29 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Cecil F Chinery T 15 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off Charles H Potts T 15 Oct 1919 DSM
Fg Off Robert D McE Hart T 20 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Robert G Gore Stores  8 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Christopher O Towler T 10 Jan 1920 DSM
Fg Off Ernest G King T 25 Feb 1919  
Fg Off Raymond L Powell T 17 Nov 1918  
Fg Off Harry J Bamber Ad  9 Aug 1919  
Fg Off John R Starck Stores  7 May 1920  
Fg Off George Lacey T 20 Nov 1919  
Fg Off William Cole T 23 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Percy R Pratt T 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Johnson P 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frank O Burnley T 11 Feb 1920  
Plt Off Goff Wilson T 17 Mar 1919  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Robert L Roe Med  1 Apr 1920 OBE, MB
Dental
Flt Lt Alfred Williams Dental 26 Mar 1920  
Chaplain
Rev Henry Marshall    1 Jan 1920  

Source - Air Force List July 1920

August 1920

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur V Bettington

 3 Jan 1920 Officer Commanding, CMG
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr A 31 Mar 1920
Sqn Ldr George W Williamson T 22 Apr 1920 OBE, MC
Flt Lt William B Cushion    9 Jul 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Anne Ad 12 Apr 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Cyril B Cooke T 31 Oct 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock A  5 Aug 1919 MC
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper T 10 Aug 1918  
Flt Lt John V Read T 12 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur Chapman T xx xxx 1918  
Flt Lt Philip S Jackson-Taylor T  3 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Dudley W King T 10 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Georges C Rhodes T  1 May 1920  
Flt Lt Wesley H Oakey T 28 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Alfred H Barnard T 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

George D Daly

T  8 Jul 1919 later AVM
Fg Off Charles E Horrex T 21 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Henry C Bobbett T xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off Donald E Shaw T 18 May 1920  
Fg Off James Robertson T  9 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Bertie C Adamson T 14 Nov 1918  
Fg Off James Rodger T 19 Nov 1919 DSM
Fg Off William C Farley T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William J Cleasby T 29 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Cecil F Chinery T 15 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off Charles H Potts T 15 Oct 1919 DSM
Fg Off Robert D McE Hart T 20 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Robert G Gore Stores  8 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Christopher O Towler T 10 Jan 1920 DSM
Fg Off Ernest G King T 25 Feb 1919  
Fg Off Raymond L Powell T 17 Nov 1918  
Fg Off Harry J Bamber Ad  9 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Percy R Pratt T 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George Lacey T 20 Nov 1919  
Fg Off John R Starck Stores  7 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Johnson P 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William Cole T 23 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Frank O Burnley T 11 Feb 1920  
Plt Off Goff Wilson T 17 Mar 1919  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Robert L Roe Med  1 Apr 1920 OBE, MB
Fg Off Thomas H K Maclaughan Med 18 Jun 1920  
Dental
Flt Lt Alfred Williams Dental 26 Mar 1920  
Chaplain
Rev Henry Marshall    1 Jan 1920 MA

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur B Burdett  2 Dec 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO
Wg Cdr Harold Blackburn  2 May 1921 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr A 31 Mar 1920
Sqn Ldr Albert E Pettingell T  2 Mar 1921
Sqn Ldr George W Williamson T 22 Apr 1920 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Charles E H Medhurst A  6 May 1921 OBE, MC; later ACM
Flt Lt George C Anne SO 12 Apr 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Cyril B Cooke T 31 Oct 1919 later AM
Flt Lt John V Read T 12 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur Chapman T 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt John G S Candy A  4 Dec 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Robert L Stephenson-Peach T 22 Nov 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson T 14 Nov 1918  
Fg Off William Scott T  9 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alfred H Barnard T 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Reginald W Warner Ad 15 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James V Collins T 24 Apr 1921  
Fg Off George J Squires T  4 Feb 1921 AFC
Fg Off Reginald J Read A  8 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Charles J Polden T 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Cecil F Chinery T 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Potts T 15 Oct 1919 DSM
Fg Off Christopher O Towler T 10 Jan 1920 DSM
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen T 17 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Doctor R L Powell T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman T  7 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Goff Wilson T 17 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Percy R Pratt T 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George Lacey T 20 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Parrett T 15 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Francis Fazey T 12 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William Cole T 23 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Frank O Burnley T 11 Feb 1920  
Fg Off George F E Harrison A  9 May 1921  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt William B Cushion    9 Jul 1920 later AVM
Fg Off William C Farley    1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William J Cleasby   29 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Robert G Gore    8 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Harry J Bamber    9 Aug 1919  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott   11 Mar 1921 MB, BA
Flt Lt Charles W T Baldwin   21 May 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Alfred Williams Dental 26 Mar 1920  
Chaplain
Rev Henry Marshall    1 Jan 1920 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - Air Force List July 1921

April 1922

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

July 1922

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Ulick J D Bourke 10 Apr 1922 Officer Commanding, CMG
Wg Cdr Sacheverell A Hebden  1 Aug 1921 OBE
Wg Cdr Harold Blackburn  2 May 1921 MC, AFC
Wg Cdr John Mead 27 Mar 1922 CBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Albert E Pettingell  2 Mar 1921
Sqn Ldr Stephen C W Smith  1 Aug 1921 DSO
Flt Lt Charles E H Medhurst  6 May 1921 OBE, MC; later ACM
Flt Lt George C Anne 12 Apr 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Leslie F P Bawn  1 May 1922  
Flt Lt John V Read 12 Feb 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Percy J Wiseman 25 May 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne 22 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Alfred D Newbury 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Robert L Stephenson-Peach 22 Nov 1920 MBE
Fg Off Brian K D Robertson 15 Feb 1922 AFC
Fg Off Frank Beaumont 19 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William Scott  9 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alfred H Barnard 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Stanley M Park 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Reginald W Warner 15 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James V Collins 24 Apr 1921  
Fg Off George J Squires  4 Feb 1921 AFC
Fg Off Cecil F Chinery 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Christopher O Towler 10 Jan 1920 DSM
Fg Off Thomas G Bird 11 May 1922  
Fg Off Doctor R L Powell 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Goff Wilson 17 Mar 1919  
Fg Off George P Abbott 16 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert C Higgins  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 17 Aug 1920  
Fg Off George Lacey 20 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Parrett 15 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Johnson  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Francis Fazey 12 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William Cole 23 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Frank O Burnley 11 Feb 1920  
Fg Off George F E Harrison  9 May 1921  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Walter L Shaw 16 Feb 1922 MBE
Fg Off Charles J Polden 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William J Cleasby 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert G Gore  8 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Harry J Bamber  9 Aug 1919  
Accountants
Flt Lt Herbert F Fuller 25 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank O Hall 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off William J Heneghan 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off John L Armstrong 25 Oct 1921  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Robert S Overton 10 May 1922  
Flt Lt Thomas P Harpur  7 Apr 1922  
Dental
Flt Lt Alfred Williams  1 Jul 1921  
Chaplain
Rev Henry Marshall  1 Jan 1920 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - Air Force List July 1922

May 1923

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Ulick J D Bourke 10 Apr 1922 Officer Commanding, CMG
Wg Cdr Sacheverell A Hebden  1 Aug 1921 OBE
Wg Cdr Harold Blackburn  2 May 1921 MC, AFC
Wg Cdr Victor O Rees 27 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker  1 Jul 1923
Sqn Ldr Albert E Pettingell  2 Mar 1921
Flt Lt Charles E H Medhurst  6 May 1921 OBE, MC; later ACM
Flt Lt Arthur C Randall  6 Jan 1923 DFC
Flt Lt John V Read 12 Feb 1920 MBE
Flt Lt George H Reid  9 Apr 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Wesley H Oakey  4 Aug 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne 22 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Francis P Adams 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt David Drover  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt William A Harvey 23 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Hugh S P Walmsley 13 Apr 1923 MC, DFC; later ACM
Fg Off William Scott  9 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Robert B Sutherland 26 Apr 1923 DFC
Fg Off Alfred H Barnard 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Stanley M Park 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Frank Woolley 27 Oct 1922 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off James V Collins 24 Apr 1921  
Fg Off George J Squires  4 Feb 1921 AFC
Fg Off Cecil F Chinery 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas G Bird 11 May 1922  
Fg Off Doctor R L Powell 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Goff Wilson 17 Mar 1919  
Fg Off George P Abbott 16 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Alfred H Baker 24 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Robert C Higgins  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Frederick W Taylor  1 May 1922  
Fg Off George Lacey 20 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Parrett 15 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Johnson  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A Conway 14 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Frank O Burnley 11 Feb 1920  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Walter L Shaw 16 Feb 1922 MBE
Fg Off Reginald G Fussell  6 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Frederick S Stokes 12 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Robert G Gore  8 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Henry J Thomas  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Francis D D Gaussen 18 Jun 1923  
Accountants
Sqn Ldr Henry E Rowley 14 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Frank O Hall 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off William J Heneghan 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Derek J Sherlock 15 Oct 1922  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Robert S Overton 10 May 1922  
Flt Lt Thomas P Harpur  7 Apr 1922  
Dental
Flt Lt Henry E Hayes  8 Nov 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ralph M Bankes-Jones  7 Sep 1922 MA

Source - Air Force List July 1923

January 1924

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Ulick J D Bourke 10 Apr 1922 Officer Commanding, CMG
Wg Cdr Douglas A Oliver  1 Dec 1923 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Harold Blackburn  2 May 1921 MC, AFC
Wg Cdr Victor O Rees 27 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr Albert E Pettingell  2 Mar 1921
Flt Lt Arthur C Randall  6 Jan 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Leslie F P Bawn 23 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus 14 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt John V Read 12 Feb 1920 MBE
Flt Lt George H Reid  9 Apr 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Wesley H Oakey  4 Aug 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Francis P Adams 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Martin G McL Cahill-Byrne  1 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt David Drover  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Charles B Dick-Cleland 12 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt William A Harvey 23 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Hugh S P Walmsley 13 Apr 1923 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Cecil F Chinery 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William Scott  9 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth Loughlin  1 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Kenneth L Boswell 14 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas G Bird 11 May 1922  
Fg Off Goff Wilson 17 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Alfred H Baker 24 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Robert C Higgins  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off George Lacey 20 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Parrett 15 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Johnson  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A Conway 14 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Frank O Burnley 11 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Alexander K Bamber  1 Oct 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Walter L Shaw 16 Feb 1922 MBE
Fg Off Reginald G Fussell  6 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Robert G Gore  8 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Henry J Thomas  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Francis D D Gaussen 18 Jun 1923  
Accountants
Sqn Ldr Henry E Rowley 14 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Frank O Hall 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off William J Heneghan 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Derek J Sherlock 15 Oct 1922  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John Rothwell 12 Aug 1923 MB
Flt Lt Thomas P Harpur  7 Apr 1922  
Dental
Flt Lt Henry E Hayes  8 Nov 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ralph M Bankes-Jones  7 Sep 1922 MA

Source - Air Force List January 1924

May 1924

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Ulick J D Bourke 10 Apr 1922 Officer Commanding, CMG
Wg Cdr Douglas A Oliver  1 Dec 1923 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Harold Blackburn  2 May 1921 MC, AFC
Wg Cdr Victor O Rees 27 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr Joseph Kemper 14 Jan 1924 MBE
Sqn Ldr Albert E Pettingell  2 Mar 1921
Flt Lt Charles H C Woollven 14 Jan 1924 MC
Flt Lt Arthur C Randall  6 Jan 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Leslie F P Bawn 23 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Roy W Chappell 11 Feb 1924 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John V Read 12 Feb 1920 MBE
Flt Lt John B P Angel  6 Feb 1924  
Flt Lt Wesley H Oakey  4 Aug 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Francis P Adams 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Martin G McL Cahill-Byrne  1 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt David Drover  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt William A Harvey 23 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Maurice H Butler 14 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Cecil F Chinery 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William Scott  9 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Garth R O'Sullivan  1 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Kenneth Loughlin  1 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Kenneth L Boswell 14 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry H S Scott 29 Mar 1924 DSM
Fg Off William G Kentfield 24 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Thomas G Bird 11 May 1922  
Fg Off Goff Wilson 17 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Alfred H Baker 24 Apr 1923  
Fg Off George Lacey 20 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Parrett 15 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Johnson  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A Conway 14 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Sidney Upton 14 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Frank O Burnley 11 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Alexander K Bamber  1 Oct 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Walter L Shaw 16 Feb 1922 MBE
Fg Off Reginald G Fussell  6 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Robert G Gore  8 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Henry J Thomas  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Francis D D Gaussen 18 Jun 1923  
Accountants
Sqn Ldr Henry E Rowley 14 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Frank O Hall 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off William J Heneghan 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Derek J Sherlock 15 Oct 1922  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John Rothwell 12 Aug 1923 MB
Flt Lt Thomas P Harpur  7 Apr 1922  
Dental
Flt Lt Henry E Hayes  8 Nov 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ralph M Bankes-Jones  7 Sep 1922 MA

Source - Air Force List May 1924

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Ulick J D Bourke 10 Apr 1922 Officer Commanding, CMG
Wg Cdr Douglas A Oliver  1 Dec 1923 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Victor O Rees 27 Aug 1922 OBE
Wg Cdr Thomas O Hetherington 15 Sep 1924 OBE
Sqn Ldr Joseph Kemper 14 Jan 1924 MBE
Sqn Ldr Albert E Pettingell  2 Mar 1921
Sqn Ldr George W Williamson 23 Mar 1925 OBE, MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse 14 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Charles H C Woollven 14 Jan 1924 MC
Flt Lt Matthew A Simpson 18 Feb 1925  
Flt Lt John V Read 12 Feb 1920 MBE
Flt Lt John B P Angel  6 Feb 1924  
Flt Lt John A Barron  6 Feb 1925  
Flt Lt Wesley H Oakey  4 Aug 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Martin G McL Cahill-Byrne  1 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt James W Hosking  2 Mar 1925 MBE
Flt Lt David Drover  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt William A Harvey 23 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Maurice H Butler 14 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Cecil F Chinery 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford  2 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Garth R O'Sullivan  1 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Wiiliam Scott  9 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Howard C Black 16 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Frank Woolley  6 Dec 1924 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John R R Harvey 22 Sep 1924 MM
Fg Off Thomas C Head  1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Henry H S Scott 29 Mar 1924 DSM
Fg Off Thomas G Bird 11 May 1922  
Fg Off William G Kentfield 24 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Goff Wilson 17 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Frank Jezzard 11 Mar 1925 MBE
Fg Off Alfred H Baker 24 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Frank Barnshaw  9 Mar 1925  
Fg Off William Morgan  1 Apr 1925  
Fg Off George Lacey 20 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Parrett 15 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Sidney A Conway 14 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Sidney Upton 14 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Edward B Forster 18 May 1925  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr James A Stone 26 Mar 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter L Shaw 16 Feb 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Leonard A Lavender  1 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Eustace G Keeping  9 Aug 1924  
Fg Off Francis D D Gaussen 18 Jun 1923  
Fg Off John R Brown 23 Mar 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Richard Whyte 24 Nov 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank O Hall 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off William J Heneghan 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Derek J Sherlock 15 Oct 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William G Weston 10 Oct 1924 MB
Fg Off Llewelyn C Palmer-Jones 14 May 1925  
Dental
Flt Lt Henry E Hayes  8 Nov 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ralph M Bankes-Jones  7 Sep 1922 MA
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Leslie C Keeble 15 Sep 1924  
Sqn Ldr Francis E Hellyer 15 Sep 1924 OBE
Sqn Ldr Richard C Hardstaff 15 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Philip G Scott 15 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Charles B Dallson 15 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Loudon J MacLean 15 Sep 1924 MC
Flt Lt Francis P Adams 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Reginald T B Houghton 15 Sep 1924 AFC
Flt Lt Harvey L Macro 15 Sep 1924 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Leslie M Iles 15 Sep 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles E Maitland 15 Sep 1924 DFC
Flt Lt John D Breakey 15 Sep 1924 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off John M Glaisher 15 Sep 1924 DFC
Fg Off John Duncan 15 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Christopher T Walkington 15 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Thomas C Traill 15 Sep 1924 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Herbert W Heslop 15 Sep 1924 later AVM
Fg Off Camille P M B Caillard 15 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte 15 Sep 1924  
Fg Off

George W Birkinshaw

15 Sep 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 15 Sep 1924 DFC
Fg Off Michael S Keogh 15 Sep 1924 AM
Education Officers
Capt John A Spencer   Grade III, AMIMechE
Eng Sub Lt Frank J Kirby   Grade IV, BSc, late RNVR

Source - Air Force List July 1925

March 1926

 

Location Command/Group
Henlow, Buckinghamshire Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Charles R S Bradley 21 Jul 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Douglas A Oliver  1 Dec 1923 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr George W Williamson 23 Mar 1925 OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr John A G De Courcy 20 Jul 1925 MC
Sqn Ldr Joseph Kemper 14 Jan 1924 MBE
Sqn Ldr Albert E Pettingell  2 Mar 1921
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse 14 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Charles H C Woollven 14 Jan 1924 MC
Flt Lt John V Read 12 Feb 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Arthur Chapman 19 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt John B P Angel  6 Feb 1924  
Flt Lt Wesley H Oakey  4 Aug 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Martin G McL Cahill-Byrne  1 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt James W Hosking  2 Mar 1925 MBE
Flt Lt David Drover  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt William A Harvey 23 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Maurice H Butler 14 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys  2 Jul 1925 AFC
Flt Lt Leslie A C Stafford  2 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Garth R O'Sullivan  1 Jan 1924  
Fg Off William Scott  9 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Frank Woolley  6 Dec 1924 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John R R Harvey 22 Sep 1924 MM
Fg Off Thomas C Head  1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Charles V Lacey 27 Aug 1925 AFC
Fg Off Thomas G Bird 11 May 1922  
Fg Off William G Kentfield 24 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Goff Wilson 17 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Frank Jezzard 11 Mar 1925 MBE
Fg Off Alfred H Baker 24 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Frank Barnshaw  9 Mar 1925  
Fg Off William Morgan  1 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Ernest Parrett 15 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Sidney Upton 14 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Richard N Hesketh 29 Oct 1925  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr James A Stone 26 Mar 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leonard A Lavender  1 Jun 1925  
Flt Lt William G MacD Nicholl 19 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Eustace G Keeping  9 Aug 1924  
Fg Off John R Brown 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off St John F Wintour 27 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Richard Whyte 24 Nov 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Louis de L Leder  6 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Derek J Sherlock 15 Oct 1922  
Plt Off Thomas P E Campbell 11 Oct 1925  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Basil F Beatson  8 Dec 1925 DTM
Dental
Flt Lt Henry E Hayes  8 Nov 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ralph M Bankes-Jones  7 Sep 1922 MA
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Leslie C Keeble 15 Sep 1924  
Sqn Ldr Richard C Hardstaff 15 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Philip G Scott 15 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Seaward N Cole 19 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Harold J Roach 19 Sep 1925 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Gilbert F Smylie

19 Sep 1925 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tom O Clogstoun  6 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Eric Burton 19 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Stuart D Culley 22 Nov 1925 DSO
Flt Lt Leslie G Harvey  19 Sep 1925 later AM
Flt Lt John D Breakey 15 Sep 1924 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert I T Beardsworth 19 Sep 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Stanley M Park 19 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt John M Glaisher 15 Sep 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Dudley L Evans 19 Sep 1925 MC, DFC
Flt Lt John Duncan 15 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Alan Jerrard 19 Sep 1925 VC
Fg Off Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones 19 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte 19 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Victor Croome 19 Sep 1925  
Fg Off

Frederick E Vernon

 6 Aug 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John H C Wake 19 Sep 1925 later A/Cdre
Education Officers
Maj George Lees  1 Jan 1926 Grade III, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Capt John A Spencer 10 Mar 1924 Grade III, AMIMechE
Mr Joshua Silver   Grade IV, BSc

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

It was renamed the Home Aircraft Depot on 12 April 1926

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926]

This page was last updated on 02/02/18

         [Top of Page]