Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 2 Flying Training School Personnel and locations


[Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Formed in early 1920 at Duxford in No 3 Group.

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Martin G B Copeman A 30 May 1920
Sqn Ldr Albert J Butler A  1 May 1920 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Stephen C Wingfield-Smith T 25 Jun 1920 DSO
Flt Lt

Alexander Gray

A 30 Apr 1920 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Eric R Vaisey A 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tom F Hazell A 14 May 1920  
Flt Lt James A Slater A 12 May 1920  
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920  
Flt Lt

Arthur S G Lee

A 18 May 1920 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred G Bond A 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off George E Tarrant Stores  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Ruthven Mont-Gomerie C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off ? G Steer Stores  1 May 1920  
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Herbert V C Page T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Brian Holding A 30 May 1920  
Fg Off William B Clarke A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie T 20 May 1920  
Fg Off

John Whitford

A  1 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert A Williams Ad 23 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric A Lumley Med  1 May 1920  
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Warner    1 May 1920 Dental

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Albert J Butler A  1 May 1920 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Stephen C Wingfield-Smith T 25 Jun 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Henry Cockerell T  9 Jul 1920 OBE
Flt Lt

Alexander Gray

A 30 Apr 1920 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Eric R Vaisey A 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tom F Hazell A 14 May 1920  
Flt Lt James A Slater A 12 May 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor A 10 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920  
Flt Lt

Arthur S G Lee

A 18 May 1920 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred G Bond A 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off George E Tarrant Stores  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Ruthven Mont-Gomerie C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Edric W Broadberry A 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John Bussey A 12 May 1920  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off

John M Mason

A  5 Jul 1920 DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

William E G Mann

A  5 Jul 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Davis S Allan A  7 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe A  1 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Victor O W Reynolds A   5 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Herbert V C Page T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Brian Holding A 30 May 1920  
Fg Off William B Clarke A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie T 20 May 1920  
Fg Off

John Whitford

A  1 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert A Williams Ad 23 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Leonard Freeborn T  7 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Calvey A 18 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Matthew Pennycook A 15 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric A Lumley Med  1 May 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Albert J Butler A  1 May 1920 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Stephen C Wingfield-Smith T 25 Jun 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Henry Cockerell T  9 Jul 1920 OBE
Flt Lt

Alexander Gray

A 30 Apr 1920 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Eric R Vaisey A 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James A Slater A 12 May 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor A 10 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920  
Flt Lt

Arthur S G Lee

A 18 May 1920 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway T  1 May 1920  
Flt Lt Edmund P Hardman A  7 Jul 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off George E Tarrant Stores  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Ruthven Mont-Gomerie C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Edric W Broadberry A 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Calvey A 22 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John Bussey A 12 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles D Pyne A 25 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off

John M Mason

A  5 Jul 1920 DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

William E G Mann

A  5 Jul 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Davis S Allan A  7 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe A  1 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Herbert V C Page T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Brian Holding A 30 May 1920  
Fg Off Matthew Pennycook A 15 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William B Clarke A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie T 20 May 1920  
Fg Off

John Whitford

A  1 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert A Williams Ad 23 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Obs Off Alexander M Anderson O 20 Jul 1920 DFC
Fg Off Marcus S Hale A 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Francis J Fogarty A 14 Jul 1920 later ACM
Fg Off Arthur M G Cosgrave A 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Charles W Bragg A 19 Jul 1920  
Obs Off John F Titmas O 14 Jul 1920 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric A Lumley Med  1 May 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Stephen C Wingfield-Smith T 25 Jun 1920 DSO
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge A 14 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt John K Summers A 24 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock A 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920  
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin T 12 Sep 1920  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Eugene J McLoughlin A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off John E MacLennen O  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Anthony Leach A 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off

Strang Graham

A  8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril Chambers A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

T  1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

A  1 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edwin Jackson A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

A & S 15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald M Matthews A & S 12 May 1921  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Kenneth D G Collier   26 May 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie   20 May 1920  
Fg Off Herbert A Williams   23 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Philip A Hall    6 Oct 1920  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter T  1 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Louis H Pakenham-Walsh A  1 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Charles D Palmer O 28 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Robert F Casey O 20 May 1921  
Obs Off Jack Glover O  4 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Laurence J Hoarer O 25 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence W Aiken O  1 Nov 1920  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett   29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Cecil D Robertson   29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Edward A Rush   29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Robert E Baugh   30 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Eric R Lush    9 Nov 1920  
Plt Off John S L Adams P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey J T Bahin P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George S Brown P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Maurice H Ely P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George Hopkins P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off

Robert L Ragg

P 15 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Burns A C South P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George W Selby Lowndes P  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen P  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D H Foster P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Darcy C Gray P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E L Scott-Atkinson P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas P 28 Apr 1921  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, P = on Probation, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

April 1922

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Rowland F S Morton

 3 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 2 Jan 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 May 1920  
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Kenneth B Lloyd

11 Jun 1922 AFC, later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur V H Gompertz  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Geoffrey R Terry 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Alexander Bushfield  1 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie A Walters 16 Jan 1922  
Fg Off George H Winckworth  1 May 1922  
Fg Off William E Purdin 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Accountants
Flt Lt

Ivor L Wincer 

25 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur E Vantier 22 May 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen  4 Jan1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt William H L O'Neill  1 Jun 1922 MC
Fg/Obs Off William J Umpleby 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Kenneth H Holley 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Wilfred W Bradford 12 Jun 1922  
Obs Off

Allen Hesketh

12 Jun 1922 later AVM
Fg/Obs Off Ernest G F Hall 27 Mar 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John N Jaques  3 May 1922  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett 25 Jan 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off John B H Rogers  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Herbert P L Gardner  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Golds 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Francis L Hudson 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin J J Nimmo 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off John G Shackleton 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Christopher E B Winch 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Ernest C Barlow 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Charles A Goatcher 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Harrison 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Harry K Waterfield 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert L Palmer 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Herbert V Alder 31 Dec 1921  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

May 1923

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Hon Laurence J E Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 26 May 1923
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Nov 1922
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse  9 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Frederic H Laurence 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

15 Dec 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt John Duminy  1 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Gerald G Walker  9 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

John F Titmas

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James A Mansfield 21 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Charles H Flinn

 1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis 28 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Harry Butlin  4 Apr 1923  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Accountants
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Vantier 22 May 1922 MC
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs Off George S L Haywood  9 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John W C Harcourt-Vernon  5 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Alfred C W Richards 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Edward L W H Alms  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off

Robert S Blucke

 9 Dec 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Frederick A Briggs  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric S Brinsmead  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Alison W Daly  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Barrington C Mason  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis Larman  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Carlos G H E Lmsden  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis C Marsh  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles L Moores  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Albert J R Moss  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric R Newbigging  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis J O'Doherty  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Owen R Pigott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Frank B Robinson  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John C Savory  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles W A Scott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off George T Underhill  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Arthur R Woodyat  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Vaughan M Callen  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey Coffin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Reginald T Halliwell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Charles F Roupell  1 Jan 1923  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Hon Laurence J E Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 26 May 1923
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent  1 Sep 1923 MC
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Nov 1922
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse  9 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Dirk Cloete 19 Nov 1923 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

15 Dec 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Vaudrey A Albrecht  1 Jul 1923 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Maxwell H Coote  3 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Gerald G Walker  9 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Charles H Flinn

 1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis 28 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John F Dewar  1 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Harry Butlin  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Herbert Hollick-Kenyon 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Walter G Pudney  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Reginald H Stocken  1 Nov 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Vantier 22 May 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Basil F Beatson  8 Jan 1924 DTM
Fg Off Thomas V O'Brien  5 Nov 1923 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Percy C C Lamb  1 Nov 1923 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs Off Alfred A Lindon 22 Sep 1923 MBE
Fg/Obs Off John A Elliott 14 Dec 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Arthur H C Derby 14 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs Off William C P Bullock  7 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes 7 Nov 1923 later AVM
Fg/Obs Off George Anderson 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Albert W Bates 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Henry M Burrows 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Geoffrey A Cavis-Brown 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Charles W Croxford 14 Jul 1923 DSC
Fg/Obs Off Robert S T Fleming 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off John C E A Johnson 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Percy I V Rippon 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Kenneth C Garvie 16 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 31 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Richard E Bain  7 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Keith K Brown  7 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cyril W A Byrne  7 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Ellis Reid 17 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Vorley Harris 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Carlos G H E Lumsden  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Barrington C Mason  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric R Newbigging  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Owen R Piggott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John C Savory  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Vaughan M Callen  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey Coffin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Charles F Roupell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Arthur D Baillie 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Richard H Bibby 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick G Chichester 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off James W Colquhoun 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Henry S Dawe 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Douglas E Gain 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Dudley E Godwin 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Henry L R Gough 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick G Jennings 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Campbell Mackenzie-Richards 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Eric Martin 14 Jul 1923 MC
Plt Off James A Mollison 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur G Moon 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off John W New 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur R Perry 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Charles R Troup 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Terence E Wheatley 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Eric C A Wing 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Hugh N Davies 16 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Harold M S Wright 176 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Anthony C Addams 17 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Henry D Mitchelmore 18 Jul 1924  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Hon Laurence J E Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 26 May 1923
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent  1 Sep 1923 MC
Sqn Ldr Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse  9 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Dirk Cloete 19 Nov 1923 MC, AFC
Flt Lt George C Gardiner  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

15 Dec 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

14 Feb 1924 later ACM
Flt Lt Frederick Thomasson 19 Jan 1924 DFC, MM
Flt Lt

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gerald G Walker  9 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off George S L Hayward  1 Mar 1924 MC
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones 14 Jan 924  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Charles H Flinn

 1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis 28 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off John F Dewar  1 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Harry Butlin  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Douglas P Hadow  1 Mar 1924 MC
Fg Off Herbert Hollick-Kenyon 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Walter G Pudney  9 Jul 1923  
-
3 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Vantier 22 May 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Basil F Beatson  8 Jan 1924 DTM
Fg Off Thomas V O'Brien  5 Nov 1923 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Percy C C Lamb  1 Nov 1923 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Bertrans A Malet 14 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Leslie A C Stafford 14 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Alfred A Lindon 22 Sep 1923 MBE
Fg/Obs Off John A Elliott 14 Dec 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Ulric C de Burgh 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs Off George Anderson 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Albert W Bates 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Henry M Burrows 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Geoffrey A Cavis-Brown 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Charles W Croxford 14 Jul 1923 DSC
Fg/Obs Off Robert S T Fleming 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off John C E A Johnson 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Percy I V Rippon 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Kenneth C Garvie 16 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Douglas S cairnes 11 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Leslie S Hamilton 14 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Arthur B Smith 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Vorley Harris 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Barrington C Mason  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Vaughan M Callen  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey Coffin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off William D Baxter 14 Mar1924  
Plt Off Terence W G Cattwll 26 Feb 1924  
Plt Off Herbert V Kerekhove 14 Mar1924 MC
Plt Off Edward G Whinney 14 Mar1924  
Plt Off Arthur D Baillie 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick G Chichester 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off James W Colquhoun 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Henry S Dawe 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Douglas E Gain 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Dudley E Godwin 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Henry L R Gough 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick G Jennings 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Campbell Mackenzie-Richards 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Eric Martin 14 Jul 1923 MC
Plt Off James A Mollison 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur G Moon 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur R Perry 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Charles R Troup 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Terence E Wheatley 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Eric C A Wing 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Hugh N Davies 16 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Harold M S Wright 176 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Anthony C Addams 17 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Henry D Mitchelmore 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Lionel W C Annable 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Eric C Boucher 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Reginald W E Bryant 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Stuart E Bulloch 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off John E Clayton 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Robert K Coupland 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Philip Cranswick 14 Jan 1924 MC
Plt Off Edward H Fielden 14 Jan 1924 later AVM
Plt Off Terence H Finney 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Launcelot R Gladwin-Errington 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off George D Green 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Philips P Grey 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Geoffrey S Hall 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off

Arthur F Hutton

14 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gwyther W P Irwin 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Guy H Jennings-Bramly 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Arthur J McKellar 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Jack C Marey 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Dennis W J Meagher 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Frederick W Moxham 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off John P Nicholas 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Patrick E Nicholl 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Dennis Robinson 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Gerald W R Russell 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off rchibald E P Smith 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Vincent W Soltau 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Charles F Stevenson 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Joseph Summers 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off William A Tattersall 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Gilbert D Venables 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Francis F Wilkinson 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off

John F Young

14 Jan 1924 MM; later A/Cdre

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
30 Jun 1924 RAF Digby

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Digby Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur W Tedder

 3 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, later MRAF
Sqn Ldr

George B A Baker

23 Aug 1924 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Williams 16 Feb 1925
Sqn Ldr Claude A Ridley  6 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Robert V Goddard

15 Jul 1924 later AVM
Flt Lt Charles T Anderson 19 Sep 1924 DFC
Flt Lt George C Gardiner  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt

Richard Harrison

12 Aug 1924 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis 18 May 1925 DSO
Flt Lt Robert A Birkbeck 15 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt Edward L Barrington 16 Jul 1924 MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

14 Feb 1924 later ACM
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 MBE
Flt Lt Gerald G Walker  9 Apr 1923 MC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles W Croxford 29 Dec 1924 DSC
Fg Off Brian A S Lewis 21 May 1925  
Fg Off Alfred E Lindon 22 Sep 1925 MBE
Fg Off Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones 14 Jan 924  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Charles H Flinn

 1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward H M David 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Walter G Pudney  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off William Clay Williams 23 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Douglas P Hadow  1 Mar 1924 MC
Fg Off Herbert Hollick-Kenyon 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off William N L Cope 29 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Reginald L Bateman 27 Apr 1925  
-
4 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Arthur E Vantier 22 May 1922 MC
Plt Off Sidney C George 26 Jan 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Donald G Boddie 10 May 1924 MB
Fg Off Thomas W Wilson 26 Apr 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Percy C C Lamb  1 Nov 1923 MA
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould   Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Patrick J Bett  5 May 1925  
Fg Off Archibald N Hamilton 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off John S Howarth 28 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Stuart E Bulloch 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Charles H Hancock 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off John H Fowle 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Charles E Tighe 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off

Allen H Wheeler

17 Jan 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Henry E N Burton 11 Nov 1924  
Plt Off Clifton T Martin 14 May 1925  
Plt Off John A Ballantyne 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Launcelot S Birt 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off

Paul S Blockey

15 Jul 1924 later AVM
Plt Off William T Collins 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Clarence G Crowden 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Francis H Farrow 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Reginald F Francis 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Arthur E Haes 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off William T Holmes 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Charles A E S Kregor 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Geoffrey D Middleton 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Harold Milward Bason 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Evelyn H Newman 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Philip H Nicholls 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off William E Nicholls 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Cecil H Noble 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Ardley G Pickering 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Edward G Rosling 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Alfred T S Studdert 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Douglas M Tyringham 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Geoffrey A Younger 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off

Alfred C H Sharp

16 Jul 1924 later AVM
Plt Off Charles E Galpin 29 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Richard D Adams 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Edward Addis 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off

Cedric A Bell

17 Jan 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Robert L Burnett 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Joseph G Chamberlain 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Ernest L Drew 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Thomas D Egan 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Sidney A V Evans 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Donald S Green 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Albert J Holmes 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Nigel K Howard 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Carl M Inglis 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Frederick M Kellaway 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Herbert W Miller 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off William L Mummery 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off John C Noel 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Leslie F T Price 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off John H C Purvie 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Allen F Satchwell 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Donald C Shaw 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Edward Stanier 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Charles P Vines 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Douglas R Way 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Leonard A Walsh 17 Jan 1925  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur W Tedder

 3 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, later MRAF
Sqn Ldr

George B A Baker

23 Aug 1924 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Williams 16 Feb 1925
Sqn Ldr Claude A Ridley  6 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Charles T Anderson 19 Sep 1924 DFC
Flt Lt George C Gardiner  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt

Francis J W Mellersh

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis 18 May 1925 DSO
Flt Lt Robert A Birkbeck 15 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt

Harold T Lydford

30 Oct 1925 AFC, later AM
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

14 Feb 1924 later ACM
Flt Lt Herbert Hackney  9 Jun 1926  
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 MBE
Flt Lt Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 22 Sep 1925 MBE
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Fawcett H Bugge 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Philip D Baker 23 Mar 1926  
Fg Off John H Page  1 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Edward H M David 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Golds 27 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Walter G Pudney  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Herbert Hollick-Kenyon 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off William N L Cope 29 Dec1924  
Fg Off

Francis R D Swain

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald L Bateman 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Owen R Pigott 14 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Dudley E Godwin 23 Nov 1925  
-
4 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John C Brice  3 Feb 1926  
Fg Off William J Henegham 19 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Sidney C George 26 Jan 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Donald G Boddie 10 May 1924 MB
Fg Off Thomas W Wilson 26 Apr 1925  
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Donald J Stewart 10 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Alexander G Boon 18 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Jack Hadden 18 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Reginald E H Horn 16 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Arthur R Braybrooke 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Brian B Dowling 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Herbert D Gunton 30 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Brian A Moody 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Arthur C Watkins 13 Jun 1925  
Plt Off Ernest L Drew 17 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Leonard A Walsh 17 Jan 1926  
Plt Off John A Tindall 18 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Edward D MacL Hopkins 26 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Rowland Connor 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Edward J George 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Stanley J Gilbert 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off John D Greaves 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Pascoe E Grenfell 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Frederick W H Hall 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Arthur V Harvey 18 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Alan E Hill 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Francis S Hodder 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey H C Ingle 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Wilfred T Jones 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Gerard H C Keay 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Hugh J F Kempthorne 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off John C Lewis 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Thomas K Merrett 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Stanley F Prince 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off John W Stokes 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Denys S Thomas 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey H Waler 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Adolphus W Whitta 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Ronald A Wills 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Frederick G S Wilson 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off John N Young 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Clement P Ashton-Jinks 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William L Bateman 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Philip S Cook 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Charles H L Evans 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Cecil V Godfrey 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Frank Gower-Jones 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off John A Grieves 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off

Victor G A Hatcher

16 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Wallace A Hills 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Vivian W Huggett 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Conrad S John 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Hugh C Johnson 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Carlton G Lucas 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Donald Mackenzie 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Arthur F Merritt 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Douglas H A C D Patton-Bethune 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William M Phillips 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Walter J Pickard 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Edward G Searson 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Leslie S S Tunks 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Gerald A Underdown 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Henry J Walker 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William F Ward 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Reginald H Donkin 22 Jan 1926  
Plt Off

Selwyn H C Gray

23 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur W Tedder

 3 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, later MRAF
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Williams 16 Feb 1925
Sqn Ldr Claude A Ridley  6 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Charles T Anderson 19 Sep 1924 DFC
Flt Lt George C Gardiner  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt

Richard Harrison

12 Aug 1924 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Francis J W Mellersh

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis 18 May 1925 DSO
Flt Lt Robert A Birkbeck 15 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt

Harold T Lydford

30 Oct 1925 AFC, later AM
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

14 Feb 1924 later ACM
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 MBE
Flt Lt Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 22 Sep 1925 MBE
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles W Croxford 29 Dec 1924 DSC
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Cyril B McIntyre  1 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Fawcett H Bugge 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off John H Page  1 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Edward H M David 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Walter G Pudney  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Herbert Hollick-Kenyon 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off William N L Cope 29 Dec1924  
Fg Off Reginald L Bateman 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Owen R Pigott 14 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Alison W Daly 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Dudley E Godwin 23 Nov 1925  
-
4 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Percival Alderson  1 Feb 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John C Brice  3 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Robert Cassels  7 Jun 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Donald G Boddie 10 May 1924 MB
Fg Off Thomas W Wilson 26 Apr 1925  
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Reginald E H Horn 16 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Arthur R Braybrooke 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Brian B Dowling 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Herbert D Gunton 30 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Brian A Moody 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off John A Tindall 18 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Edward D MacL Hopkins 26 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Rowland Connor 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Clement P Ashton-Jinks 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William L Bateman 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Philip S Cook 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Charles H L Evans 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Frank Gower-Jones 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off

Victor G A Hatcher

16 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Vivian W Huggett 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Conrad S John 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Hugh C Johnson 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Carlton G Lucas 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Donald Mackenzie 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Arthur F Merritt 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Douglas H A C D Patton-Bethune 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William M Phillips 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Walter J Pickard 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Edward G Searson 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Leslie S S Tunks 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Gerald A Underdown 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Henry J Walker 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William F Ward 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Reginald H Donkin 22 Jan 1926  
Plt Off

Selwyn H C Gray

23 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur W Tedder

 3 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, later MRAF
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Williams 16 Feb 1925
Sqn Ldr Claude A Ridley  6 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt George C Gardiner  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt

Francis J W Mellersh

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis 18 May 1925 DSO
Flt Lt Robert A Birkbeck 15 Jan 1925 Signals Duties
Flt Lt John E MacLennan 28 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt

Harold T Lydford

30 Oct 1925 AFC, later AM
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

14 Feb 1924 later ACM
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 Armament Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 22 Sep 1925 Engineer Duties, MBE
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Eric V Major 18 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Joseph H Hargroves 19 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923 MBE
Fg Off Fawcett H Bugge 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward H M David 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off William C Yale  1 Sep 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off Herbert Hollick-Kenyon 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off William N L Cope 29 Dec1924  
Fg Off

Francis R D Swain

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur P K Hattersley  4 Aug 1926  
Plt Off George E Campbell 19 Jul 1926 DFM
Plt Off Arthur H Owen 19 Jul 1926  
-
6 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Geoffrey N Simon 11 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Robert Cassels  7 Jun 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Donald G Boddie 10 May 1924 MB
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Reginald E H Horn 16 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Arthur R Braybrooke 16 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Vivian S Bazalgette 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Brian B Dowling 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Herbert D Gunton 30 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Brian A Moody 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off John A Tindall 18 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Edward D MacL Hopkins 26 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John M Hunter 13 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Gordon L G Richmond 13 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Edward T M Smalley 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Clement P Ashton-Jinks 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William L Bateman 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Philip S Cook 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Charles H L Evans 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Frank Gower-Jones 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off

Victor G A Hatcher

16 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Conrad S John 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Hugh C Johnson 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Carlton G Lucas 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Donald Mackenzie 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Arthur F Merritt 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Douglas H A C D Patton-Bethune 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William M Phillips 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Walter J Pickard 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Edward G Searson 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Leslie S S Tunks 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Gerald A Underdown 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Henry J Walker 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Reginald H Donkin 22 Jan 1926  
Plt Off

Selwyn H C Gray

23 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Thomas M Abraham  5 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Philip V Anson 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey M Buxton 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Ronald J Carvell 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Henry H Ellison 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Bernard G Farrow 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Leslie S Hill 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Ernest J martin 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Kenneth E Parker 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off John W Pease 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Arnold A Rumsey 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Alan E Scott-Moore 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Norman W K Seeman 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Ernest F Shine 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Kenneth  R Soward 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Denis Taylor 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off

John R Whitley

17 Jul 1926 later AM
Plt Off Cyril C D Williams 17 Jul 1926  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  1 Dec 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

25 May 1927 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Williams 16 Feb 1925
Sqn Ldr Claude A Ridley  6 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh H MacL Fraser

10 Jan 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Gardiner  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt

Francis J W Mellersh

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis 18 May 1925 DSO
Flt Lt John E MacLennan 28 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt

Harold T Lydford

30 Oct 1925 AFC, later AM
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

14 Feb 1924 later ACM
Flt Lt James H Winch 18 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 22 Sep 1925 Engineer duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Lawrence Darvall

 4 Apr 1927 MC; later AM
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Eric V Major 18 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Joseph H Hargroves 19 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923 MBE
Fg Off Edward H M David 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off William C Yale  1 Sep 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off Charles H A Farnan  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off William N L Cope 29 Dec1924 Signals duties
Fg Off

Francis R D Swain

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold W Raeburn  4 Jan 1927  
Plt Off George E Campbell 19 Jul 1926 DFM
Plt Off Arthur H Owen 19 Jul 1926  
Plt Off John F Griffiths 16 Jan 1927  
-
8 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Geoffrey N Simon 11 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Robert Cassels  7 Jun 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Donald G Boddie 10 May 1924 MB
Fg Off Ralph A W Kerr 11 Mar1927 MB
Dental
Flt Lt James R Williams 24 May 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Archibald McHardy  6 Jan 1927 MC, MA
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Vivian S Bazalgette 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Edward T M Smalley 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Malcolm A Cowan 17 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Douglas H A C D Patton-Bethune 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Thomas M Abraham  5 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Philip V Anson 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey M Buxton 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Ronald J Carvell 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Henry H Ellison 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Bernard G Farrow 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Leslie S Hill 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Kenneth E Parker 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off John W Pease 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Arnold A Rumsey 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Norman W K Seeman 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Ernest F Shine 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off

John R Whitley

17 Jul 1926 later AM
Plt Off Cyril C D Williams 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off James D F Bruce 15 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Harry H G Comerford 15 Jan 1927  
Plt Off

William G H Ewing

15 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Geoffrey A G Johnston 15 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Robert J P Morris 15 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Christopher Pawley 15 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Ronald H Griffith 24 Jan 1927  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  1 Dec 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

25 May 1927 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Herbert C Harrison 25 Jul 1927 RAAF attached
Sqn Ldr Claude A Ridley  6 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh H MacL Fraser

10 Jan 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt

Francis J W Mellersh

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert N Hampton 12 Apr 1928 DFC
Flt Lt James H Winch 18 Jan 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt Maurice M Freehill  5 Apr 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 22 Sep 1925 Engineer duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Lawrence Darvall

 4 Apr 1927 MC; later AM
Flt Lt Joseph H Hargroves 19 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt

John Marsden

13 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry G Kirkman  5 Apr 1928  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Eric V Major 18 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Walter Anderson  4 May 1928 Armament duties
Fg Off Charles H A Farnan  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off William N L Cope 29 Dec1924 Signals duties
Fg Off Gilbert S White 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Hugh N Davies 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Harold W Raeburn  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Alfred R Feather  3 Jan 1928  
Fg Off Charles H G Brembridge 16 Mar 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Adolphus W Whitta  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off

Rowland Costa

20 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre Rowland Coats
Fg Off George E Campbell 19 Jul 1926 DFM
Fg Off Arthur H Owen 19 Jul 1926  
-
8 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Geoffrey N Simon 11 Aug 1926  
Fg Off John E Gregson 23 Nov 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick J Murphy  8 Mar 1928 MB
Fg Off John M Ritchie 28 Oct 1927 MB
Dental
Flt Lt James R Williams 24 May 1927  
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Charles I A Jackson 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Charles P Barker 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Edward S Bateman 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Michael G Bircham 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Raymond W P Collings 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Thomas J Davidson 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Denis Dickson 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Hubert W Duffey 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Mortimer V Dyas 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Frederic G Ferrier 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Douglas G P FitzPatrick 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off

Noel H Fresson

16 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Maurice G R Harris 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Thomas L Harrison 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Alliston T C Hazledine 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Miles R Kelly 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Leonard W W Modley 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Walter R Monro Higgs 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Alan L T Naish 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off

Bryan D Nicholas

16 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Arthur M Stevens 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off James W Stevens 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Douglas I Stewart 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Richard W A Stroud 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Wilfred P J Thomson 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Noel E Whalley 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Alexander C Pearson 1 Aug 1927  
Plt Off John E M Bainbridge 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Robert A Chignell 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Clifton Stephenson 30 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Henry Bailey 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off

Victor S Bowling

14 Jan 1928 later AVM
Plt Off George C Butler 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Cyril W F Carter 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Thomas Joyce Clark 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Noah W Creasy 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Reginald N Dashwood-Tandy 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Bertrand G D'Olier 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Eric D Elliott 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Donald A Forbes 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off William R Hartwright 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John O C Huggett 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John B Mackenzie 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Norman C Odbert 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Patrick R T Rowland 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off ? F Silk 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off

John H T Simpson

14 Jan 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Joseph S Tanner 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off William R Tope 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Richard C Warner 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off William R C Wilkins 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Leslie E A Wright 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John B Fyfe 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Bernard W Figgins 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Alan F Britton 21 Jan 1928  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  1 Dec 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Eric R Vaisey 22 Jun 1928
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

25 May 1927 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Claude A Ridley  6 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Francis J W Mellersh

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert N Hampton 12 Apr 1928 DFC
Flt Lt James H Winch 18 Jan 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt Maurice M Freehill  5 Apr 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 22 Sep 1925 Engineer duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Lawrence Darvall

 4 Apr 1927 MC; later AM
Flt Lt Joseph H Hargroves 19 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt

John Marsden

13 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry G Kirkman  5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Eric V Major 18 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Walter Anderson  4 May 1928 Armament duties
Fg Off Charles H A Farnan  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off William N L Cope 29 Dec1924 Signals duties
Fg Off Cecil Guppy  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Gilbert S White 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Hugh N Davies 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Harold W Raeburn  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Alfred R Feather  3 Jan 1928  
Fg Off Charles H G Brembridge 16 Mar 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Adolphus W Whitta  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off

Rowland Costa

20 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre Rowland Coats
Fg Off George E Campbell 19 Jul 1926 DFM
Fg Off Arthur H Owen 19 Jul 1926  
-
6 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Geoffrey N Simon 11 Aug 1926  
Fg Off John E Gregson 23 Nov 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick J Murphy  8 Mar 1928 MB
Fg Off Patrick J Nyhan  2 Jul 1928 MB
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off James M Fearon 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off James W Stevens 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off John E M Bainbridge 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Robert A Chignell 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Clifton Stephenson 30 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Henry Bailey 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off

Victor S Bowling

14 Jan 1928 later AVM
Plt Off George C Butler 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Cyril W F Carter 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Thomas Joyce Clark 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Noah W Creasy 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Reginald N Dashwood-Tandy 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Eric D Elliott 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off William R Hartwright 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John B Mackenzie 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Norman C Odbert 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Patrick R T Rowland 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off

John H T Simpson

14 Jan 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Joseph S Tanner 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off William R Tope 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Richard C Warner 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off William R C Wilkins 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Leslie E A Wright 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John B Fyfe 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Bernard W Figgins 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Alan F Britton 21 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Peter C Wilkin 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off James Ayling 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Thomas F Balfour 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Robert L Bennet 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Alan K H Binley 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off John H Brown 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Reginald J Clare Hunt 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off John C L Claxton 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Richard H Coupe 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Sydney A Davis 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Frederick C Edney Hayter 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Richard C W Ellison 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off William C Garrett-Petts 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Denis L Iremonger 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Jack M Israel 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Geoffrey W J Jarrett 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Georbe R O'C Lempriere 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Charles N McLoughlin 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off James G Riess 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off John D Robertson 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Horatio E Sales 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Ian M Smith 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Ronald H Spurrier 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off William G Stevenson 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Kenneth G Vandyck 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Frederick K Wood 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Noel W A Cullum 14 Jul 1928  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  1 Dec 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Eric R Vaisey 22 Jun 1928
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

25 May 1927 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Donald W Clappen

18 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert N Hampton 12 Apr 1928 DFC
Flt Lt James H Winch 18 Jan 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt Maurice M Freehill  5 Apr 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 22 Sep 1925 Engineer duties, MBE
Flt Lt Amos F James 16 May 1929  
Flt Lt

Lawrence Darvall

 4 Apr 1927 MC; later AM
Flt Lt Harry G Kirkman  5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt

Colin L Falconer

19 Dec 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric V Major 18 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt Gilbert S White 13 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt Cecil Guppy  8 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Harold Thomas  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Hugh N Davies 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Harold W Raeburn  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off John H McN Campbell  8 Jan 1929 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Adolphus W Whitta  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off

Rowland Costa

20 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre Rowland Coats
Fg Off

John H Edwardes Jones

 3 Apr 1929 later AM
Fg Off

Neville R Buckle

 1 May 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George E Campbell 19 Jul 1926 DFM
Fg Off Arthur H Owen 19 Jul 1926  
Fg Off

David N Roberts

19 Dec 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Griffith J Powell  1 May 1929  
-
7 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Fg Off John W Hunt 12 Nov 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Geoffrey N Simon 11 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Frederick C Chalmers  4 Mar 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Roy W White 24 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Patrick J Nyhan  2 Jul 1928 MB
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off John L B Stevinson 15 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Edward L Mole 14 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Bernard F Cox 31 Jan 1929  
Plt Off James Ayling 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Thomas F Balfour 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Robert L Bennet 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Alan K H Binley 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off John H Brown 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Reginald J Clare Hunt 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off John C L Claxton 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Sydney A Davis 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Frederick C Edney Hayter 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Richard C W Ellison 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Denis L Iremonger 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Jack M Israel 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Geoffrey W J Jarrett 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Georbe R O'C Lempriere 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Charles N McLoughlin 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off John D Robertson 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Horatio E Sales 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Ian M Smith 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off William G Stevenson 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Kenneth G Vandyck 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Frederick K Wood 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Noel W A Cullum 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Frederick E Abbott 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Francis R Brown 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Cedric R Crow 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off James S Douglas 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off George M Easton 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Eugene Esmonde 13 Jan 1929 later Lt Cdr, VC
Plt Off James W C Glen 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Denis B Knapp 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Henry V L'Amy 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Arthur E V Mathias 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Walter S Monroe 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off George B Musson 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Arthur T Orchard 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Thomas J Rees 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Eric G Sharp 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off James A Simpson 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off George R Warner 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Kenneth A K MacEwen 25 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Leonard V G Barrow  7 Feb 1929  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Sidney Smith  2 Aug 1929 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Eric R Vaisey 22 Jun 1928
Sqn Ldr George C Rhodes 23 Nov 1929 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Hugh P Lloyd

 1 Jan1930 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Herbert N Hampton 12 Apr 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt Amos F James 16 May 1929  
Flt Lt

Lawrence Darvall

 4 Apr 1927 MC; later AM
Flt Lt Eric V Major 18 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt Gilbert S White 13 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt Harold W Raeburn  4 Jan 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Atholl E Paish  1 Aug 1929 Signals duties
Flt Lt Frank E Nuttall  9 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Henry E Power  7 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt Robert L Edward  2 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Adolphus W Whitta  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off

Neville R Buckle

 1 May 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George E Campbell 19 Jul 1926 DFM
Fg Off Arthur H Owen 19 Jul 1926  
Fg Off

David N Roberts

19 Dec 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James F Moir 24 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Leonard W Howard 18 Dec1929 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off George H H Procter 18 Dec1929  
Fg Off Henry Bailey 23 Apr 1930  
Fg Off

Victor S Bowling

17 May 1930 later AVM
Fg Off

Frank Whittle

18 Dec1929 later A/Cdre
-
6 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick C Chalmers  4 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Kenneth A Jackman 18 Jan 1930  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Christopher P Barber 15 Jan 1930 LMSSA
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Neville H Thompson 14  Jan 1930  
Fg Off Thomas W Walker 14 Jan 1930  
Plt Off George M Easton 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off

Glynn Silyn-Roberts

11 Jan 1930 later AVM
Plt Off George E Agard-Butler 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Norman Alexandder 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Francis C Allen 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Charles A Ball 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off

Guy Bearne

15 Jul 1929 later AVM
Plt Off George Calvert 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Noel J Capper 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Ivor A Critchley 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Christopher H Glover 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Donald H A Golege-Steel 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off William E Grant 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Douglas C Harrison 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Archibald H Houghton 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off George M Ievers 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Francis J B Keast 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Douglas W Lydall 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Ian L S McNichol 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Cyril E Morse 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off John T Mynors 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Brian Paddon 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Herbert G J Purcell 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Noel Stratton 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off John M Waddell 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off George N Warrington 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off George E S Williams 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Sidney N Wiltshire 15 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Carl E Alven 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Desmond J Alvey 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off William B Bailey 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off John Bamber 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Eric V N Bramley 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Robert A Byrne 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Mervyn G C Chadwick 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Hurll F Chester 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Hubert M Chubb 15 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Anthony R T Coke 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Clement W W S Conway 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Leslie E Dalrymple 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Edwin Elgey 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Cecil J Farrell 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Edwin M Gurney 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off George J Holland 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Lionel W V Jennens 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Arthur W R Lawson 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Robert P J Leborgne 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Douglas W Lucke 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Richard A McMurtie 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Richard J R H Makgill 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Walter R Ottewill 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off William C Pitts 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off William T Ratcliffe 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Basil P Reynolds 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Henry W Riley 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Alfred C Sant 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Leslie E B Stonhill 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Maurice F Summers 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off William B Thompson 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Gordon R White 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Robert B Whittingham 11 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Allen R Wilson 11 Jan 1930  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Vickers Vimy

RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Sidney Smith  2 Aug 1929 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril N Lowe 18 Nov 1930 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Cock  6 Oct 1930 MC
Sqn Ldr George C Rhodes 23 Nov 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Charles E Horrex 23 Feb 1931 AFC
Flt Lt Amos F James 16 May 1929  
Flt Lt John Harston 25 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Eric V Major 18 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt Cyril Walter 11 Dec 1930  
Flt Lt Harold W Raeburn  4 Jan 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Frank E Nuttall  9 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Joseph C C Slater  1 Sep 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Henry E Power  7 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt Patrick V Williams  5 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt Archibald E Gliddon  9 Feb 1931 Engineer duties, DSM
Fg Off Cyril E Kay 17 Dec 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Walter J H Lindley 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Harold L Piper 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off George H H Procter 18 Dec1929  
Fg Off Henry Bailey 23 Apr 1930  
Fg Off

Victor S Bowling

17 May 1930 later AVM
Fg Off Rupert S Darbyshire 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Joseph A Harris 22 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Paul Le M C Deacon 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off

Joseph Cox

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Fg Off George F Humphries 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off John A Powell 17 Dec 1930  
-
6 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Charles H Pownall 22 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Llewellyn Llewellyn  1 Aug 1930  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick C Chalmers  4 Mar 1929  
Flt Lt Percival Hay  1 May 1931 MC
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Christopher P Barber 15 Jan 1930 LMSSA
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Lennox O Welch 15 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Leslie S Cundell 15 Jul 1930  
Fg Off John S Hindmarsh 15 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Desmond C J Miller 13 Jan 1931  
Plt Off John W Bateman 12 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Roger B Brown 12 Jul 1930  
Plt Off George J S Chatterton 12 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Montague V M Clube 12 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Anthony R Collins 12 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Edward J Gracie 12 Jul 1930  
Plt Off

George W P Grant

30 Jul 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Roland G Harman 12 Jul 1930  
Plt Off William E Hooper 12 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Ronald L Hoyle 12 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Alan J McDougall 12 Jul 1930  
Plt Off

Herbert W Mermagen

12 Jul 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John B S Montgomery 12 Jul 1930  
Plt Off

Douglas G Morris

12 Jul 1930 later AM
Plt Off George N Snarey 12 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Norman C N Styche 12 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Maurice R D Trewby 12 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Lennox S Lamb 31 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Roy G C Arnold 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Ronald J Bennett 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Edward R Berry 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off

Henry G Blair

10 Jan 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gilbert E O Browne 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off William D Dennehy 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Vincent P J G Doherty 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Eric A Douglas-Jones 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off John  J A Ellison 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Walter R Farley 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Edward D Green 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Hill Harkness 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off George Hinckley 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Ian V Hue-Williams 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off

Geoffrey T Jarman

10 Jan 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Griffith L C Jenkins 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Robert C Rochmond 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Norman P Samuels 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Francis C Seavill 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Frederick A A H Strath 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Colin E L Tapley 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Frederick S Wakeham 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off John M Warfield 10 Jan 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Raymond G Whitehead 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Owen PE Williams 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Jack M Wilson 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Raymond I B Winn 10 Jan 1931  
Plt Off John C S Proud 12 May 1931  

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Sidney Smith  2 Aug 1929 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Cock  6 Oct 1930 MC
Sqn Ldr George C Rhodes 23 Nov 1929 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr James H Butler  1 Oct 1931
Flt Lt Charles E Horrex 23 Feb 1931 AFC
Flt Lt John Harston 25 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Eric V Major 18 Aug 1926 Armament duties
Flt Lt Reginald A P Roberts 17 Aug 1931  
Flt Lt Patrick V Williams  5 Mar 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt

Guy W Hayes

22 Mar 1932 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald E Gliddon  9 Feb 1931 Engineer duties, DSM
Flt Lt Eric B Webb 15 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt Murray M Retell-Little 15 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt

John Marson

24 Aug 1931 Armament duties; later AVM
Fg Off Robert A T Stowell 17 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Geoffrey F Overbury 15 Dec 1931  
Fg Off George H H Procter 18 Dec1929  
Fg Off John S Dewar 17 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Henry Bailey 23 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Eric S Greenwood 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Paul Le M C Deacon 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off

Joseph Cox

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Fg Off Peter R May  4 Aug 1931 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off

Harold V Satterley

17 Apr 1932 later AVM
-
5 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas S James  7 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Llewellyn Llewellyn  1 Aug 1930  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Percival Hay  1 May 1931 MC
Flt Lt Harold J Titherington 25 Jan 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Christopher P Barber 15 Jan 1930 LMSSA
Fg Off Carl H Smith 25 Jan 1932 MD, CM
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Douglas M Lynch-Staunton 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off George E Valentine 11 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Edward R Pearce 11 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Richard G Shaw 11 Jan 1932  
Plt Off John W A Hunnard 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Robert K Brougham 24 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Richard G M Apthorp 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Wilfred J F Bull 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off

Edward M Donaldson

11 Jul 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Cuthbert  D P Franklin 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Harold D Gilman 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Leonard T Jearey 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Morman W Mackenzie 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Ralph H McKern 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Graham A L Manton 13 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Alan C Martin 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Owen A Morris 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Richard Mottershead 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Ronald R Murphy 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Barry S Nicholl 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Thorold P Pilcher 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Peter S H Ross 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Walter J Samall 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off James O Willis 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Richard H Younghusband 11 Jul 1931  
Plt Off John J A Sutton 29 Feb 1932  
Plt Off Richard C M Collard  9 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Walter R Cox  9 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Frank W Dixon-Wright  9 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Paul I Harris  9 Jan 1932  
Plt Off William P Harvey  9 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Edward V Knowles  9 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Thomas F U Lang  9 Jan 1932  
Plt Off George R Murphy  9 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Richard S Ryan  9 Jan 1932  
Plt Off William S P Simonds  9 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Arthur  W Sweeney  9 Jan 1932  
Plt Off James R Talbot  9 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Alec P S Wills  9 Jan 1932  
Plt Off George P Woodhouse  9 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Alexander N Spottiseoode  4 Feb 1932  

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Fairey IIIF

RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur C Maund

Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Cock  6 Oct 1930 MC
Sqn Ldr George C Rhodes 23 Nov 1929 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr James H Butler  1 Oct 1931
Flt Lt Charles F Toogood 12 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Charles E Horrex 23 Feb 1931 AFC
Flt Lt Eric V Major 18 Aug 1926 Armament duties
Flt Lt Francis P Smythies 13 Jan 1933 Adjutant
Flt Lt

Guy W Hayes

22 Mar 1932 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric B Webb 15 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Roy S Darbishire  1 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Geoffrey F Overbury 15 Dec 1931  
Fg Off George H H Procter 18 Dec1929  
Fg Off John W Homer  1 Mar 1933 Armament duties
Fg Off Hugh L McCulloch 21 Jul 932  
Fg Off

Herbert M Pearson

18 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Peter R May  4 Aug 1931 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off James A Dixon    
-
7 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Leslie W Park  2 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Eric G M Charleson 16 May 1932  
Fg Off George J Gaynor  1 May 1933  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Walter R Westcombe 25 Feb 1933  
Flt Lt Harold J Titherington 25 Jan 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Christopher P Barber 15 Jan 1930 LMSSA
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt W B E Powell   RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO I Robert Donaldson  1 Dec 1932  
WO I Wilfred A Claydon  6 Jun 1931  
WO I Thomas H Jackson 17 Feb 1933  
WO II Reginald H Nash 12 Aug 1930  
WO II Francis W G Aggett 19 Feb 1931  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Alan C Martin  6 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Athol H Fear 29 Aug 1932  
Plt Off George C Tomlinson 29 Aug 1932  
Plt Off Alexander J Kennedy 24 Feb 1933  
Plt Off

Herbert J Kirkpatrick

27 Feb 1933 later AVM
APO Igor W Bayne 27 Aug 1932  
APO Patrick D Carden 27 Aug 1932  
APO Roy P H Carew 27 Aug 1932  
APO Fernald N C Corelli 27 Aug 1932  
APO Horace S Darley 27 Aug 1932  
APO Howard L Fry 27 Aug 1932  
APO Alexander F Hamilton 27 Aug 1932  
APO Peter H Holmes 27 Aug 1932 later AVM
APO Charles C House 27 Aug 1932  
APO Eric B King 27 Aug 1932  
APO Hugh J P Le Good 27 Aug 1932  
APO Irwin J McGhie 27 Aug 1932  
APO Eldon W Owens Thurston 27 Aug 1932  
APO Benjamin O Prowse 27 Aug 1932  
APO Frank W Richards 27 Aug 1932  
APO Ian A Scott 27 Aug 1932  
APO Alfred T H Willis 27 Aug 1932  
APO John W Young 27 Aug 1932  
Advanced Training Squadron
Sqn Ldr Charles B Dalison 14 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt

John F Titmas

14 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert A T Stowell 17 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Harold V Satterley  1 Oct 1932 later AVM
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off John L H Fletcher 15 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Stephen F Godden 21 Mar 1933  
Plt Off John G Bigalow 21 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Norman D Crockart 15 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Graeme E Macdonald 15 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Henry D U Denison 21 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Christopher Griffiths 21 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Alexander J D Harding 21 Mar 1933  
Plt Off John H Hill 21 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Nigel Hope 21 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Eric M Lewis 21 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Desmond P McKeown 21 Mar 1933  
Plt Off John H R Oldfield 21 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Augustine S Q Robins 21 Mar 1933  
Plt Off George D M Blackwood 21 Mar 1933  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

The school ceased operations on 29 July 1933 and disbanded on 15 December 1933

It reformed on 1 October 1934 within No 23 Group.

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Hawker Hart

Hawker Fury

RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

19 Dec 1934 Officer Commanding, DSO; later ACM
Sqn Ldr John C Brooke 24 Jan 1935 Engineer duties, DSC
Sqn Ldr Charles H C Wooliven 10 Nov 1934 MC
Sqn Ldr Charles R Davidson 15 Oct 1934 MC
Flt Lt William J Millen 22 Oct 1934  
Flt Lt

Allen Hesketh

 8 Oct 1934 Adjutant, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Alan P Bett

 7 May 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Robert F Gandy

23 Oct 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E St J Beamish 16 Nov 1934 Armament duties
Flt Lt William R Hartwright 12 Nov 1934  
Flt Lt

John Constable-Roberts

 1 Nov 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William N H Banks 22 Oct 1934  
Flt Lt John A Powell 22 Oct 1934 Navigation duties
Fg Off Neville C Hendrikz  7 May 1935  
Fg Off

Douglas G Morris

26 Mar 1935 later AM
Fg Off Roland G Harman 22 Oct 1934  
Fg Off William E Hooper 11 Mar 1935  
Fg Off

Charles S Moore

22 Oct 1934 later AVM
Fg Off Roy G C Arnold 22 Oct 1934  
Fg Off William R Farley 11 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Ian V Hue-Williams 12 Jan 1935  
Fg Off John B Altham 11 Mar 1935  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Cecil J Nobbs 22Feb 1935 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Gray 15 Feb 1935  
Flt Lt James M Adams  1 Oct 1934  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr William F Wilson  3 Oct 1934 MB, BCh
Fg Off Cyril A Lewis  8 Apr 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Flt Lt William C Venmore   Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS, RAFO
Civilian Assistants
Flt Lt A J Nightingale   RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) H G P Ovenden    
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) F C Griffin    
Warrant Officers
WO I Thomas B Wiliams  3 Nov 1934  
WO I Sidney G Walker 15 Oct 1934  
WO I Alfred C Oatway  4 Dec 1934  
WO II Llewwlyn G Williams  3 May 1935  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
APO Merrick S C Hymans 19 Jan 1925  
APO Andrew G G Baird  3 Nov 1934  
APO Robert D Blair  3 Nov 1934  
APO Alan C Brown  3 Nov 1934  
APO Frederic S D Burgis  3 Nov 1934 later AVM
APO

Albert A Case

 3 Nov 1934  
APO Arthur J F Churchill  3 Nov 1934  
APO Reginald N Cook  3 Nov 1934  
APO Martin P C Corkery  3 Nov 1934  
APO Richard I K Edwards  3 Nov 1934  
APO Ronald  M Elms  3 Nov 1934  
APO Thomas A N Forsyth  3 Nov 1934  
APO Charles F Herington  3 Nov 1934  
APO Francis H Hitchcock  3 Nov 1934  
APO Thomas S Jameson  3 Nov 1934  
APO Morris M Kane  3 Nov 1934  
APO Cyril F King  3 Nov 1934  
APO Howard R Larkin  3 Nov 1934  
APO James  R Maling  3 Nov 1934  
APO Frederic L Newall  3 Nov 1934  
APO Brian L Powell  3 Nov 1934  
APO Arthur E Saunders  3 Nov 1934  
APO Samuel R R Smith  3 Nov 1934  
APO Peter Stevens  3 Nov 1934  
APO Harry T Sutton  3 Nov 1934  
APO John M M Thompson  3 Nov 1934  
APO Neil R L Urquhart  3 Nov 1934  
APO Kenneth M M Wasse  3 Nov 1934  
APO David C Yorke  3 Nov 1934  
APO Mark R Baillon  7 May 1935  
APO James L M Bell  7 May 1935  
APO Peter H Bragg  7 May 1935  
APO Roger Cave-Browne-Cave  7 May 1935  
APO George A L Cheatle  7 May 1935  
APO James J E Coats  7 May 1935  
APO Rowland B Cox  7 May 1935  
APO Peter J G Davies  7 May 1935  
APO Gerald W P Derbyshire  7 May 1935  
APO George H J Feeny  7 May 1935  
APO George H N Gibson  7 May 1935  
APO John Greenhalgh  7 May 1935  
APO Douglas A Hamilton  7 May 1935  
APO Robert B Harvey  7 May 1935  
APO Alick C Heath  7 May 1935  
APO John V Hoggarth  7 May 1935  
APO Charles J K Hutchins  7 May 1935  
APO Ernest L Hyde  7 May 1935  
APO Arthur G T James  7 May 1935  
APO Christopher H Jones  7 May 1935  
APO John A C Karran  7 May 1935  
APO Launcelot J Kiggell  7 May 1935  
APO Robert H S King  7 May 1935  
APO Laurence A G S Lewer  7 May 1935  
APO Raymond C Love  7 May 1935  
APO Fraser R McAllister  7 May 1935  
APO Alan S McTurk  7 May 1935  
APO Cedric A Masterman  7 May 1935  
APO Charles G Masters  7 May 1935  
APO William E Mulford  7 May 1935  
APO Cyril L Page  7 May 1935  
APO Murray V Peters-Smith  7 May 1935  
APO Alexander C Rabagliati  7 May 1935  
APO

James Rankin

 7 May 1935 later A/Cdre
APO Boyd D Sellick  7 May 1935  
APO John S Spencer  7 May 1935  
APO Richard s D Stubbs  7 May 1935  
APO Arthur J Young  7 May 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Hawker Hart

Hawker Fury

RAF Digby Training Command/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Franks L Robinson  6 Nov 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC, ADC
Sqn Ldr John C Brooke 24 Jan 1935 Engineer duties, DSC
Sqn Ldr Charles H C Woollven 10 Nov 1934 MC
Flt Lt Evan C Lewis 22 Jun 1935  
Flt Lt

Robert F Gandy

23 Oct 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E St J Beamish 16 Nov 1934 Armament duties
Flt Lt

John Constable-Roberts

 1 Nov 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William N H Banks 22 Oct 1934  
Flt Lt John A Powell 22 Oct 1934 Navigation duties
Flt Lt D J Alvey  3 May 1936  
Flt Lt

Douglas G Morris

26 Mar 1935 later AM
Flt Lt William E Hooper 11 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt William R Farley 11 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt Ian V Hue-Williams 12 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt D Sloan 16 Dec 1935  
Flt Lt P S H Ross 30 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt H W A Chesterman 29 Jul 1935  
Flt Lt Christopher W M Ling 29 Jul 1935  
Flt Lt John B Altham 11 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt K F Ferguson 16 Dec 1935  
Flt Lt S F Godden 16 Dec 1935  
-
12 Airman Pilots
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Gray 15 Feb 1935  
Flt Lt R D Pratt 29 Feb 1936  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Neil I Smith  7 Aug 1935 MD, ChB
Fg Off W J Fowler  9 Mar 1936 LMS, MD
Education Officer
Mr A Beveridge  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc
Civilian Assistants
Flt Lt A J Nightingale   Adjutant, RAFO
Mr J W L Birkbeck   AFC, late RAF
Fg Off E M Morris   RAFO
Civilian Stores Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) F C Griffin    
Mr W J Dew   MBE, late RAF
Warrant Officers
WO I H Beattie 24 Mar 1935  
WO I Sidney G Walker 15 Oct 1934  
WO I J Bradshaw 13 Jan 1936  
WO I P H Spivey 21 Apr 1936  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
APO Robert N Brett  2 Nov 1935  
APO Neville A F Cheeseman  2 Nov 1935  
APO John Compton  2 Nov 1935  
APO Patrick E G G Connolly  2 Nov 1935  
APO Matthew W Donaldson  2 Nov 1935  
APO Gilbert D Evers  2 Nov 1935  
APO Thomas E J Fitton  2 Nov 1935 later A/Cdre
APO Hugh J Gallick  2 Nov 1935  
APO Allan J Goldie  2 Nov 1935  
APO Alan R L Griffiths  2 Nov 1935  
APO Neil D Guthrie  2 Nov 1935  
APO Herbert A Hornblow  2 Nov 1935  
APO John H Irvin  2 Nov 1935  
APO Edward O Jones  2 Nov 1935  
APO Derrick Kain  2 Nov 1935  
APO Leslie S Lawrence  2 Nov 1935  
APO William G Lockhart  2 Nov 1935  
APO Henry C Maudslay  2 Nov 1935  
APO Donald I McLeod  2 Nov 1935  
APO Michael C F Mee  2 Nov 1935  
APO Patrick A B Neel  2 Nov 1935  
APO John P Owens  2 Nov 1935  
APO Lawrence V E Petley  2 Nov 1935  
APO Alan V Rogers  2 Nov 1935  
APO John E J Sing  2 Nov 1935  
APO John P S Smyth  2 Nov 1935  
APO Francis W Thomas  2 Nov 1935  
APO Arthur C R Thompson  2 Nov 1935  
APO York P Wilson  2 Nov 1935  
APO Albert L Womersley  2 Nov 1935  
APO J S Adams  2 May 1936  
APO A S B Blomfield  2 May 1936  
APO W C S A G Cooper  2 May 1936  
APO D R Hopper  2 May 1936  
APO B P Jones  2 May 1936  
APO J A W Lawrence  2 May 1936  
APO W G Oldbury  2 May 1936  
APO P E Torkington-Leech  2 May 1936  
APO L M Blome-Jomes  2 May 1936  
APO F L Chadwick  2 May 1936  
APO A T B Campling  2 May 1936  
APO P J Emerton  2 May 1936  
APO D L England  2 May 1936  
APO J W S Fowler  2 May 1936  
APO J F Grey  2 May 1936  
APO J M Holden  2 May 1936  
APO J P Hopkins  2 May 1936  
APO D P Hughes  2 May 1936  
APO F A Ives  2 May 1936  
APO L V James  2 May 1936  
APO P N Jennings  2 May 1936  
APO R A L Knight  2 May 1936  
APO N B Mole  2 May 1936  
APO A R Pruddah  2 May 1936  
APO M P Richards  2 May 1936  
APO F O Thresher  2 May 1936  
APO F W S Turner  2 May 1936  
APO P F Webster  2 May 1936  
APO M L Wells  2 May 1936  
APO F D D Jones 22 May 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Hawker Hart

Hawker Fury

Hawker Audax

RAF Digby Training Command/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Franks L Robinson  6 Nov 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC, ADC
Sqn Ldr Charles H C Woollven 10 Nov 1934 MC
Sqn Ldr T H French  2 Jun 1936
Sqn Ldr Evan C Lewis 22 Jun 1935
Flt Lt S L Blunt 18 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt Charles E St J Beamish 16 Nov 1934 Armament duties
Flt Lt

George K Horner

22Mar 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John A Powell 22 Oct 1934 Navigation duties
Flt Lt William E Hooper 11 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt William R Farley 11 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt Ian V Hue-Williams 12 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt D Sloan 16 Dec 1935  
Flt Lt

Thomas N Coslett

 8 Aug 1936 Engineer duties, later AM
Flt Lt S F Godden 16 Dec 1935  
Flt Lt

Charles Broughton

22 Mar 1937 later AM
Flt Lt G N Amison 22 Mar 1937  
Fg Off H V Hoskins  9 Nov 1936  
Plt Off F E Croce 26 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt A J Nightingale   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off E M Morris   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off H D Wardle   Advanced Training Sqn, late RAF
Fg Off S E Borrett   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
-
12 Airman Pilots
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Gray 15 Feb 1935  
Capt (Ret) P Snelling    
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Neil I Smith  7 Aug 1935 MD, ChB
Fg Off J H Lewis  5 Apr 1937 LMSSA
Education Officer
Mr A Beveridge  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc
Civilian Stores Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) F C Griffin    
Mr W J Dew   MBE, late RAF
Warrant Officers
WO I H Beattie 24 Mar 1935  
WO I Sidney G Walker 15 Oct 1934  
WO I J Bradshaw 13 Jan 1936  
WO I P H Spivey 21 Apr 1936  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
APO E D J R L Whatley 19 Sep 1936  
APO G G Bowker 13 Feb 1937  
APO I U McR Gallaway 13 Feb 1937  
APO L W Skey 13 Feb 1937  
APO A W G Stuart 13 Feb 1937  
APO G H B Hutchinson 21 Feb 1937  
APO L V E Atkinson  6 Feb 1937  
APO J W Baird  6 Feb 1937  
APO J R Bendell  6 Feb 1937  
APO D H Bryan-Gower  6 Feb 1937  
APO James B Coward  6 Feb 1937 later A/Cdre
APO M D Day  6 Feb 1937  
APO O R Donaldson  6 Feb 1937  
APO P E Dundee  6 Feb 1937  
APO G P Hewson  6 Feb 1937  
APO T L Howell  6 Feb 1937  
APO A W Jackson  6 Feb 1937  
APO H M S Lambert  6 Feb 1937  
APO R Langebear  6 Feb 1937  
APO R J McConnell  6 Feb 1937  
APO W A Pattison  6 Feb 1937  
APO C A C Stone  6 Feb 1937  
APO E W Tate  6 Feb 1937  
APO C P Wright  6 Feb 1937  
APO J B Garland  6 Feb 1937  
APO A M Campbell  6 Feb 1937  
APO D J Devitt  6 Feb 1937  
APO D W Edmonds  6 Feb 1937  
APO J Harrington  6 Feb 1937  
APO J G Hick  6 Feb 1937  
APO G T Stanley  6 Feb 1937  
APO Ronald G Knott  6 Feb 1937 later AVM
APO G P Miers  6 Feb 1937  
APO J G Thomas  6 Feb 1937  
APO R J Wilson  6 Feb 1937  
APO J B Garlands  6 Feb 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
9 Sep 1937 RAF Brize Norton

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Brize Norton Training Command/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Franks L Robinson  6 Nov 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC, ADC
Sqn Ldr Charles H C Woollven 10 Nov 1934 MC
Sqn Ldr T H French  2 Jun 1936
Sqn Ldr A H Simmonds 11 Aug 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

George K Horner

22 Mar 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Geoffrey T Jarman

21 Mar 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt M D Crichton-Biggie 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt J B Sims 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt S F Godden 16 Dec 1935  
Flt Lt E V Knowles  6 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt

Charles Broughton

22 Mar 1937 later AM
Flt Lt A J Kennedy 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt E B King 15 Jun 1937  
Flt Lt G H Gatherall 12 Jul 1838  
Flt Lt A G Strutt 11 Apr 1938  
Fg Off H V Hoskins  9 Nov 1936  
Fg Off F E Croce 26 Nov 1936  
Fg Off C E Levitt 12 May 1938  
Fg Off E P Mortimer 31 May 1937 Navigation duties
Plt Off H Ledger 28 Feb 1938  
Flt Lt A J Nightingale   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off H D Wardle   Advanced Training Sqn, late RAF
Fg Off R K Coupland   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
-
14 Airman Pilots
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Gray 15 Feb 1935  
Capt (Ret) P Snelling    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr T V O'Brien 22 Jan 1938 MD, ChB
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off D J Day  3 Jun 1937  
Fg Off W J Scrivener  3 Jun 1937  
Education Officer
Mr A Beveridge  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) F C Griffin    
Mr W J Dew   MBE, late RAF
Warrant Officers
WO Sidney G Walker 15 Oct 1934  
WO P H Spivey 21 Apr 1936  
WO H C Kirby  8 Jul 1937  
WO B A Baglin 20 Apr 1938  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
APO M L Hulton-Harrop 18 Sep 1937  
APO F B Gabb 18 Sep 1937  
APO G F Wilson 22 Dec 1937 RAFO
APO G Howden 12 Mar 1938  
APO W D Beckingham  9 Jan 1938  
APO G J H Chrystall  9 Jan 1938  
APO R G M Gilmore  9 Jan 1938  
APO W H Hankin  9 Jan 1938  
APO C A Hansen  9 Jan 1938  
APO A O'S Murdoch  9 Jan 1938  
APO J G Perry  9 Jan 1938  
APO M C Petrie  9 Jan 1938  
APO A H C Roberts  9 Jan 1938  
APO M H Rogers  9 Jan 1938  
APO J L Yerbury  9 Jan 1938  
APO I R Barton  9 Jan 1938  
APO O C Hume  9 Jan 1938  
APO N L Lewis  9 Jan 1938  
APO A E Newitt  9 Jan 1938  
APO D G O'Brien  9 Jan 1938  
APO I Stapleton  9 Jan 1938  
APO S P Stephenson  9 Jan 1938  
APO A R Watson  9 Jan 1938  
APO D B Barnard  9 Jan 1938  
APO R Beer  9 Jan 1938  
APO W D W Bird  9 Jan 1938  
APO J E Boulton  9 Jan 1938  
APO D F W Darling  9 Jan 1938  
APO M I Drawwater  9 Jan 1938  
APO C R Hbeder  9 Jan 1938  
APO A G C Maclean  9 Jan 1938  
APO C W E Milburn  9 Jan 1938  
APO T H K O'Brien  9 Jan 1938  
APO V M P Pam  9 Jan 1938  
APO H P F Patten  9 Jan 1938  
APO F G Quick  9 Jan 1938  
APO M Stockdale  9 Jan 1938  
APO D H Clarke 21 May 1938  
APO D C Skene 21 May 1938  
APO R M C N de Lestang 23 May 1938  
APO P Peters 23 May 1938  
APO M G Arathoon 21 May 1938  
APO P V Arderne 21 May 1938  
APO L L W Bamber 21 May 1938  
APO J Barraclough 21 May 1938  
APO A A Campbell 21 May 1938  
APO P F Dingwall 21 May 1938  
APO R J Dunlop-Mackenzie 21 May 1938  
APO J D W Gillam 21 May 1938  
APO R P T E Graves 21 May 1938  
APO Desmond E Hawkins 21 May 1938 later AVM
APO E P Henley 21 May 1938  
APO B A Martyr 21 May 1938  
APO F D Middleton 21 May 1938  
APO H S Olding 21 May 1938  
APO D E T Osment 21 May 1938  
APO P Phillips 21 May 1938  
APO L A Scott 21 May 1938  
APO W M Sizer 21 May 1938  
APO S R Peacock-Edwards 21 May 1938  
APO C A J Macnamara 21 May 1938  
APO K D'A Taute 21 May 1938  
APO B S Bell 21 May 1938  
APO J K Bennett 21 May 1938  
APO N N Ezekiel 21 May 1938  
APO D AHelsby 21 May 1938  
APO J T A Henry 21 May 1938  
APO A F Leach 21 May 1938  
APO H Lee 21 May 1938  
APO D G Long 21 May 1938  
APO E W Oxspring 21 May 1938  
APO B J Rofe 21 May 1938  
APO J A Walker 21 May 1938  
APO P M Boulton 21 May 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Brize Norton Training Command/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Franks L Robinson  6 Nov 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC, ADC
Sqn Ldr T H French  2 Jun 1936
Sqn Ldr A H Simmonds 11 Aug 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

George K Horner

22 Mar 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J B Sims 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt E V Knowles  6 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt

Charles Broughton

22 Mar 1937 later AM
Flt Lt A J Kennedy 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt G H Gatherall 12 Jul 1838  
Flt Lt A G Strutt 11 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt H V Hoskins  9 Nov 1936  
Fg Off E P Mortimer 31 May 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off G P Flew  7 Dec 1938  
Plt Off H Ledger 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J F Dilworth  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off P H Lee  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off F Austin  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off G C Banning-Lover  7 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt A J Nightingale   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off H D Wardle   Advanced Training Sqn, late RAF
Fg Off R K Coupland   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Gray 15 Feb 1935  
Capt (Ret) P Snelling    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr T V O'Brien 22 Jan 1938 MD, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt A J Clegg  8 Dec 1938 LDS
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off D J Day  3 Jun 1937  
Fg Off W J Scrivener  3 Jun 1937  
Education Officer
Mr A Beveridge  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) F C Griffin    
Mr W J Dew   MBE, late RAF
Warrant Officers
WO Sidney G Walker 15 Oct 1934  
WO P H Spivey 21 Apr 1936  
WO H C Kirby  8 Jul 1937  
WO B A Baglin 20 Apr 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Brize Norton Training Command/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Franks L Robinson  6 Nov 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC, ADC
Wg Cdr T H French  2 Jun 1936
Sqn Ldr A H Simmonds 11 Aug 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

George K Horner

22 Mar 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J B Sims 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt E V Knowles  6 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt

Charles Broughton

22 Mar 1937 later AM
Flt Lt A J Kennedy 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt H V Hoskins  9 Nov 1936  
Fg Off E P Mortimer 31 May 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off G P Flew  7 Dec 1938  
Fg Off F R McAllister  6 Feb 1939  
Fg Off W K Williams 21 Feb 1939  
Act Fg Off F Austin  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off H Ledger 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off P H Lee  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off G C Banning-Lover  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J E Boulton 23 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt A J Nightingale   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off H D Wardle   Advanced Training Sqn, late RAF
Fg Off R K Coupland   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt G Burdick   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Gray 15 Feb 1935  
Capt (Ret) P Snelling    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr T V O'Brien 22 Jan 1938 MD, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt A J Clegg  8 Dec 1938 LDS
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off D J Day  3 Jun 1937  
Fg Off W J Scrivener  3 Jun 1937  
Education Officer
Mr A Beveridge  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) F C Griffin    
Mr W J Dew   MBE, late RAF
Warrant Officers
WO Sidney G Walker 15 Oct 1934  
WO P H Spivey 21 Apr 1936  
WO H C Kirby  8 Jul 1937  
WO B A Baglin 20 Apr 1938  
WO I Chapman 25 Feb 1938  
WO C H Wallington 10 Feb 1936  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Brize Norton Training Command/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Franks L Robinson  6 Nov 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC, ADC
Sqn Ldr A H Simmonds 11 Aug 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

George K Horner

22 Mar 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J B Sims 19 Mar 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Charles Broughton

22 Mar 1937 later AM
Sqn Ldr A J Kennedy 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr E V Knowles  6 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt D H Lee 27 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt H V Hoskins  9 Nov 1936  
Act Flt Lt F R McAllister  6 Feb 1939  
Act Flt Lt (Plt Off) P H Lee  7 Oct 1938  
Act Flt Lt (Plt Off) J E Boulton 23 Dec 1938  
Fg Off E P Mortimer 31 May 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off G P Flew  7 Dec 1938  
Fg Off M M Kane 27 Mar 1939  
Fg Off W K Williams 21 Feb 1939  
Lt M C H Barber 27 Mar 1939 Rhodesian Air Force
Act Fg Off F Austin  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off H Ledger 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off G C Banning-Lover  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off P R Connor 16 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt A J Nightingale   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off R K Coupland   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt G Burdick   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Lt F W Knox   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Equipment Branch
APO G P Howell 27 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt (Ret) F C Griffin    
Mr W J Dew   MBE, late RAF
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Gray 15 Feb 1935  
Capt (Ret) P Snelling    
Dental Branch
Flt Lt A J Clegg  8 Dec 1938 LDS
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off D J Day  3 Jun 1937  
Fg Off W J Scrivener  3 Jun 1937  
Education Officer
Mr A Beveridge  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO Sidney G Walker 15 Oct 1934  
WO P H Spivey 21 Apr 1936  
WO H C Kirby  8 Jul 1937  
WO B A Baglin 20 Apr 1938  
WO I Chapman 25 Feb 1938  
WO C H Wallington 10 Feb 1936  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 01/02/18

         [Top of Page]