Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore T E J Fitton (37393)


Thomas Edmond John    b:   16 Aug 1911                     r:   16 Aug 1968         d: xx Sep 2000

CBE - 1 Jan 1962, BA, AFRAeS

APO (P):  21 Oct 1935, Plt Off:  21 Oct 1936, Fg Off:  21 Apr 1938, Act Flt Lt: 29 Mar - 27 Aug 1939, Flt Lt: 21 Apr 1940, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jun 1941, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Mar 1942, Sqn Ldr (WS):  1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1953, Act A/Cdre: 23 Mar 1959, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1961

21 Oct 1935:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the General Duties Branch

 2 Nov 1935:                U/T Pilot, No 2 Flying Training School

31 Apr 1936:                Pilot, No 43 Sqn

16 Sep 1937:                Instructor/Staff, No 9 Flying Training School

14 Dec 1938:                Instructor/Staff, No 5 Flying Training School

24 Apr 1940:                Transferred to the Technical Branch

28 Nov 1941:               Staff Officer, HQ No 25 Group

xx xxx 1943:                 Command Engineer Officer, AHQ Air Defence Eastern Mediterranean

xx xxx 1947:                 Staff Officer, Directorate of Technical Services (Policy)

20 Jul 1953:                  Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, HQ Maintenance Command

 1 Sep 1955:                 Senior Air Staff Officer, No 24 Group

 1 Sep 1958:                 Deputy Director of Technical Services

23 Mar 1959:               Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Far East Air Force

23 Sep 1961:                Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance Command

 4 Jun 1963:                  Director of Mechanical Engineering 1 (RAF)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to I J Fitch I J Fitch                                        [Top of Page]                D B Fitzpatrick Forward to D B Fitzpatrick