Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Charles Broughton (26255)


Charles                          b: 27 Apr 1911                     r: 12 Oct 1968        d: xx xxx 1998

KBE – 12 Jun 1965 (CBE – 1 Jan 1952), CB – 10 Jun 1961, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, MiD - 14 Jun 1945.

Plt Off: 23 Jul 1932, Fg Off: 23 Jan 1934, Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1941, Act Gp Capt: 18 Dec 1943?, Wg Cdr (WS): 18 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1951, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1958, AVM: 1 Jul 1960, Act AM: 6 Jan 1965, AM: 1 Jul 1965.

xx xxx 1930:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn,  RAF College.

23 Jul 1932:            Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

 7 Feb 1933:            Pilot, Aircraft Depot, India

13 Nov 1933:          Pilot, No 11 Sqn (Harts – Risalpur)

33 Mar 1935:          Pilot, No 27 Sqn (Kohat, India)

 4 Jan - 20 Mar 1937: Attended Instructors’ Course, CFS (graded B)

22 Mar 1937:          QFI, No 2 Flying Training School.

 

xx May 1941:          Officer Commanding, No 48 Sqn.

 7 – 23 Jul 1941:   Officer Commanding, RAF Stornoway

10 Feb 1942:          Air Staff, HQ No 15 Group.

31 Jul 1943:            Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Air Defence Eastern Mediterranean.

18 Dec 1943:          ?

24 Mar 1945:          Directing Staff, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

xx xxx 1947:            Staff, HQ Flying Training Command

xx xxx 1949:            Staff, Air Ministry.

xx xxx 1952:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1953:            Staff, NATO HQ, Washington.

xx Oct 1955:           Air Staff - Air Plans, HQ Far East Air Force.

 5 May 1958:          Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Transport Command

 8 Jun 1961:            Director-General of Organisation.

 6 Jan 1965:            UK Permanent Military Deputy, CENTO.

 2 Aug 1966:           Air Member for Supply and Organisation.

Originally from New Zealand, Charles Broughton entered the RAF College at Cranwell in 1930 which he represented at Swimming and Fencing and from where he graduated two years later.  He was immediately posted to India, where he remained until returning to the UK in 1937 and training to become a flying instructor.  Following his stint as a QFI, he returned to operations in Coastal Command, serving both at home and in the Middle East.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to P M Brothers P M Brothers                                       [Top of Page]                                     C B Brown Forward to C B Brown