Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Francis Fogarty (07091)


Air Chief Marshal Sir Francis FogartyF J Fogarty - 1917Francis Joseph              b: 16 Jan 1899                      r: 29 Jan 1957                      d: 12 Jan 1973

GBE - 1 Jan 1957 (KBE - 8 Jun 1950), KCB - 1 Jun 1953 (CB - 1 Jan 1946), DFC - 6 Jun 1924, AFC - 4 Jun 1934, MiD - 10 Oct 1922, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 1 Jan 1942.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt (P): 2 Aug 1917, (T) 2 Lt: 22 Nov 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 14 Jul 1920 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1  Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1934, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940,  Act A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1942?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Feb 1944 [1 Dec 1943], Act AVM: 2 Mar 1945, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Jul 1947, Act AM: xx xxx xxxx, AM: 1 Jul 1950, ACM: 1 Nov 1953.

Photograph (Left) Crown Copyright

Photo of F J Fogarty - 1926

xx Apr 1917:           Air Mechanic, RFC.

 2 Aug 1917:           U/T Pilot, RFC?

22 Nov 1917:          Pilot, Special Duties

xx xxx 1918:            Pilot, No 98 Sqn RFC/RAF.

17 Apr 1919:           Transferred to Unemployed List

14 Jul 1920:             Awarded Short Service commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

12 Nov 1920:          Pilot No 84 Sqn.

13 Oct 1923:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

14 Feb 1924:           QFI, No 2 FTS

23 Feb 1928:           Flight Commander, No 84 Sqn.

xx xxx 1930:            Adjutant/QFI, No 601 (County of London) Sqn Aux AF.

17 Mar 1930:           Adjutant/QFI, No 604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn Aux AF.

21 Feb 1935:           Officer Commanding, No 84 Sqn

10 May 1937:          Air Staff, HQ Bomber Command.

26 May 1938:          Officer Commanding, No 37 Sqn. (Feltwell)

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, RAF Mildenhall.

 8 Sep 1941:            AOC, No 8 (Bomber) Group.

xx xxx 1943:            Member, RAF Mission - Ottawa.

xx Aug 1944:           SASO, HQ No 4 Group.

 2 Mar 1945:           AOA, Mediterranean Allied Air Forces.

 3 Nov 1945:           AOC, RAF Italy.

xx Jul 1946:             AOA, RAF Mediterranean and Middle East.

16 Jun 1947:            SASO, HQ Flying Training Command

26 Nov 1949:          C in C, Far East Air Force

 1 Nov 1952:           Air Member for Personnel

29 Jan 1956 - 20 Jan 1957:    Air ADC to The Queen

Born in Cork, Ireland he attended Farran Ferris College in Cork, he gained RAeC Certificate No 5739 on 22 Nov 1917.  He was awarded his DFC for distinguished service during operations in Iraq in 1922. 

Following attachment to No 601 Squadron, he moved to Hendon with a Warrant Officer and 19 airman to form an new Auxiliary squadron, No 604 (County of Middlesex).  His career almost came to an end on 17 February 1931, when Wapiti J9096, which he was recovering after a forced landing on Hampstead Heath, stalled and crashed into a house and was written off, fortunately Flight Lieutenant Fogarty walked away.

Retiring in 1957, he eventually became Deputy President of The Air League, a Director of Racal Electronics and President of the British Airport Construction and Equipment Association.  He was also Director-General of the English Speaking Union.

This page was last updated on 02/10/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to C H Flinn C H Flinn                                                [Top of Page]                                 A S Forbes  Forward to A S Forbes