Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal A Foord-Kelcey


Alick                            b: 6 Apr 1913                     r: 7 Dec 1964                     d: 26 Oct 1973

CBE 2 Jan 1956, AFC 31 Aug 1943, BA.

(RAFVR): Act Plt Off: 1 Jul 1934.

(RAF): Plt Off: 1 Oct 1935 [1 Jul 1934], Fg Off: 1 Apr 1936 [1 Jan 1936], Act Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1937, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1938 [1 Jan 1938], Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1941, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1951, Act A/Cdre: 29 Jul 1955?, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1957, Act AVM: 12 Jan 1959, AVM: 1 Jan 1960.

 1 Jul 1934:            Granted a Commission in the RAFVR.

 1 Oct 1935:          Graduate Entrant, RAF College.

 1 Oct 1935:          Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

 1 Oct 1935:          U/T Pilot, RAF College Cranwell

16 Mar 1936:        Pilot, No 56 Sqn.

 1 Oct 1937:          Flight Commander, No 56 Sqn.

 5 May 1938:           Attended Instructor's Course, Central Flying School. (graded B)

29 Sep 1938 :        QFI, No 4 FTS.

29 Jul 1940:           ?, Aden

xx xxx 1941:          Air Staff, HQ British Forces in Aden.

1942 - 43              Western Desert & UK (Pilot & QFI)

 6 Mar 1944:         Staff, Directorate of Plans.

xx xxx 1944:          Member, Joint Planning Staff, Cabinet War Offices.

xx xxx 1947:          Flying post

xx Aug 1951:         Officer Commanding, RAF Stradishall.

11 Jan 1954:          SASO, HQ No 12 (Fighter) Group.

xx xxx xxxx:           Staff, British Joint Staffs Mission, Washington.

29 Jul 1955:           Assistant Chief of Staff (Operations), HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

29 Jul 1955:          Assistant Chief of Staff (Intelligence), HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

xx Jan 1958:           Attended Imperial Defence College.

12 Jan 1959:           AOC, No 11 Group.

14 Sep 1961:          Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence).

Born in Canada, he joined the RAFVR as a member of Cambridge University Air Squadron, whilst at Corpus Christi College.  Retiring from the RAF at his own request, he was Deputy Director of the Foreign Office Arms Control and Disarmament Research Unit from 1964 to 1966.  He eventually moved to Geneva and became Executive Director of the Federation of World Health Foundations. Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to Main Menu Main Menu                                        [Top of Page]                                               Forward to