Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal A Foden (73679)


Arthur              b: 19 Apr 1914             r: 7 Oct 1969               d: xx Nov 1990

CB 13 Jun 1964, CBE 11 Jun 1960, MiD 1 Jan 1943, MiD 8 Jun 1944, MiD 1 Jan 1946, BSc (Eng), MIEE.

(RAFVR): - Plt Off (P): 11 Jul 1939, Fg Off (H): 11 Jul 1939, Fg Off: 7 Sep 1939, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Mar 1942, Act Sqn Ldr: 19 Oct 1943?, Flt Lt (WS): 19 Apr 1944, Act Wg Cdr: 24 Jan 1945, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1945, Sqn Ldr (WS): 24 Jul 1945.

(RAF): - Sqn Ldr: 29 Mar 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1956, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1962, Act AVM: 1 Mar 1967, AVM: 1 Jul 1967.

xx xxx 1935:               Electronic engineer

xx xxx 1937:                 Education Officer

11 Jul 1939:                 Appointed to a Commission in Administrative and Special Duties Branch, RAFVR

xx xxx 1939:                 Signals Officer

 

10 Mar 1941:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

19 Apr 1943:               Signals Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

 

29 Mar 1946:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (wef 1 Sep 1945)

xx xxx xxxx:                  ?

25 Aug 1954:               Staff Officer - Telecommunications, HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

 3 Apr 1957:                Deputy Director, Directorate of Signals (2)

10 Sep 1960:               Command Signals Officer, HQ RAF Germany.

30 Jul 1961:                  Director of Telecommunications

xx xxx 1964:                 Deputy Director (Co-ordination), Defence Signals Staff, Ministry of Defence

13 Dec 1965:               Chief RAF Telecommunications, HQ Signals Command

 1 Mar 1967:                Assistant Chief of Defence Staff (Signals)

Following his retirement from the RAF, he became Director of the Government Communications Headquarters, Cheltenham (GCHQ) from 1969 until 1975.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to Main Menu Main Menu                                        [Top of Page]                                               Forward to