Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Humphrey Edwardes-Jones (05132)


(John) Humphrey                   b: 15 Aug 1905                    r: 13 Mar 1961                d: 19 Jan 1987

KCB - 13 Jun 1957 (CB - 1 Jan 1954), CBE - 17 Sep 1943, DFC - 30 Jul 1940, AFC 1 Jan 1942, MiD - 14 Jun 1945, BA (Pembroke College, Cambridge), LoH, Cdr - xx May 1949, C de G (P) - xx xxx 194?.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 18 Sep 1925, Fg Off: 18 Jun 1927, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Oct 1942], Act A/Cdre: 6 Jul 1944?, Gp Capt (WS): 6 Jan 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1950, Act AVM: 1 Mar 1952, AVM: 1 Jan 1953, Act AM: 1 Jun 1957, AM: 1 Jul 1958.

18 Sep 1926:               U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS

22 Aug 1927:               Pilot, No 1 Sqn.

19 Dec 1928:               Pilot, Station Flight, RAF Duxford.

 3 Apr 1929:                QFI, No 2 FTS.

29 Mar 1930:               QFI, No 4 FTS.

21 Jan 1932:                Flight Commander, No 208 Sqn.

3 Oct - 5 Dec 1933:    Placed on half pay list, scale B.

xx xxx 1936:                Test pilot, Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment.

 3 May 1937:               Officer Commanding, No 213 Sqn.

xx May 1940:               Officer Commanding, No 17 Sqn.

xx May 1940:               

xx xxx 1940:                 Officer Commanding, No 56 OTU.

xx xxx 1941:                 Officer Commanding, No 60 OTU.

xx xxx 1941:                 Officer Commanding, No 58 OTU.

xx xxx 1942:                 Officer Commanding, Exeter Sector.

xx xxx 1942:                 Officer Commanding, No 323 (Fighter) Wing - Algiers.

 1 Jun 1943:                  Group Captain - ?, HQ North-West African Coastal Air Force.

xx xxx 1943:                 AOC, No 210 Group - Algiers.

 8 May 1945:                Deputy Director of Operations, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces. 

xx Jan 1950:                 Attended Imperial Defence College.

15 Jan 1951:                 Director of Plans.  

 1 Jul 1951 - 6 Feb 1952:    Appointed ADC to The King

10 Jun 1952:                   Appointed ADC to The Queen  (effective from 6 Feb 1952)

 1  Mar 1952:                SASO, HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force

xx xxx 1955:                  Commandant, School of Land/Air Warfare.

 1 Jun 1957:                   C in C, 2nd TAF

 1 Jan 1959:                   C in C, RAF Germany/Commander, 2nd ATAF

 Having gained a BA degree at Pembroke College, Cambridge, John Edwardes-Jones entered the RAF in 1925/26?.  Whilst based at A & AEE at Martlesham Heath, he was involved in the early test flying of the Spitfire.  In 1984 he was the President of the Naval 8/208 Sqn Association.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to C H K EdmondsC H K Edmonds                                       [Top of Page]                       D F L  Edwards Forward to D F L  Edwards