Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D F L Edwards (4230814/4230814V)


David Francis Layton      b: 21 Mar 1941                                             d: 19 Jul 1989

CBE 11 Jun 1988, FBIM.

Cdt Plt: xx xxx xxxx, Act Plt Off: 14 May 1960, Plt Off: 14 May 1961, Fg Off: 14 May 1962, Flt Lt: 14 Nov 1965, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1972, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1978, Act Gp Capt: 5 Sep 1983?, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1984, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1989.

xx xxx xxxx:              Cadet Pilot, 

14 May 1960:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission (Supplementary List) 

 

12 Apr 1976:            Staff, Directorate of Operations (Air Support)(RAF).

10 Feb 1978:           Officer Commanding, Evaluation Unit, HQ No 38 Group.

 4 Feb 1981:            Exchange posting, USAF.

 5 Sep 1983:            Air Staff, HQ Strike Command.  

23 Sep 1983:           Group Captain - ?, Central Tactics and Trials Organisation.

Killed/Died in service?

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J H Edwardes-Jones J H Edwardes-Jones                                 [Top of Page]                              D J Edwards Forward to D J Edwards