Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore D J Edwards (583792)


David John                   b: 4 Jul 1930                            d: xx Mar 1983

CBE – 31 Dec 1979, AFC – 1 Jan 1969.

Plt Off: 17 Dec 1952, Fg Off: xx xxx xxxx [17 Dec 1952], Flt Lt: 17 Jun 1955, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1961, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1966, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1971, Act A/Cdre: 12 Apr 1980, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx.   

xx xxx 1946:     Apprentice, No 2 School of Technical Training, RAF Cranwell.

xx Apr 1950:    Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

17 Dec 1952:   Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

 

xx xxx xxxx:      Attended Central Flying School.

xx xxx xxxx:      QFI, ?.

xx Jun 1966:     CFI, No 4 FTS

17 Feb 1969:   Staff, Air Secretary’s Department.

 9 Aug 1971:    Commander, Kenya Air Force.

30 Jul 1973:     Officer Commanding, RAF Valley/No 4 FTS.

12 Apr 1980:   Director of Quartering.

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant and was awarded the Queen's Medal.  

This page was last updated on 02/12/13 using FrontPage XP©

Return to D F L Edwards D F L Edwards                                   [Top of Page]                             H I Edwards Forward to H I Edwards