Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore Lord Arthur Harvey of Prestbury (90395)


Arthur Vere                        b: 31 Jan 1906                       r: 7 May 1930                       d: 5 Apr 1994

Peerage - xx xxx 1971, Kt - 13 Jun 1957, CBE - 11 Jun  1942, MiD - 17 Mar 1941, MiD 1 Jan 1945, MP

(RAF): Plt Off (P): 18 Jul 1925, Plt Off: 18 Jan 1926, Fg Off: 18 Feb 1927,

(RAFO): Fg Off: 7 May 1930.

(Aux AF): Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Act A/Cdre: 3 Jun 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 3 Dec 1944.  

18 Jul 1925:            Appointed to a Short Service Commission

15 June 1926:          Pilot, No 9 Sqn.

13 Sep 1929:           Assistant Adjutant/QFI, No 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn AuxAF.

 7 May 1930:           Transferred Class A, Reserve of Air Force Officers.

11 Jan 1934:            Transferred from Class A to Class C , Reserve of Air Force Officers.

11 Aug 1935:           Transferred from Class C to Class A , Reserve of Air Force Officers.

 1 Jun 1937:             Relinquishes his commission in the RAFO.

 1 Jun 1937:             Granted a commission in the Auxiliary Air Force in the rank of Squadron Leader.

 1 Jun 1937:            Officer Commanding, No 615 (County of Surrey) Sqn AuxAF.

xx Mar 1940:          ? 

17 Mar 1942:          Air Staff, HQ, No 10 (Fighter) Group.

1943                       Officer Commanding, RAF Coltishall/Coltishall Sector

 3 Jun 1944:             AOC, No 10 (Fighter) Group.

10 Jul 1944:            

 3 May 1945:           Assistant AOA, HQ Fighter Command  

He joined the RAF on a short service commission and on leaving transferred to the Reserve of Air Force Officer.  From 1932 until 1935 he worked in the aircraft industry in China. In 1937 he was appointed to command and form No 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron of the Auxiliary Air Force.  This unit was to be equipped with the Hawker Hector in the Army Co-operation role and operated as such until 7 November 1938.  At this time, it re-equipped with Gauntlets and Gladiators, transferring to the fighter role.  Squadron Leader Harvey remained in command throughout this period and was also still in command when the squadron re-equipped with the Hawker Hurricane.  After the war he returned to business rising to the chairmanship of Ciba-Geigy.  He was later elected the MP for Macclesfield and served as chairman of the Conservative's 1922 Committee, eventually being appointed to the House of Lords.  On 14 October 1969 he was made a Honorary Freeman of the Borough of Macclesfield.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to C H Hartley C H Hartley                                          [Top of Page]                                 G D Harvey  Forward to G D Harvey