Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Christopher Hartley (72439)


Christopher Harold             

b: 31 Jan 1913             r: 29 Sep 1970                     d: 29 Jul 1998

KCB 8 Jun 1963 (CB 10 Jun 1961), CBE - 1 Jan 1957 (OBE 9 Jun 1949), DFC 26 Jan 1945, AFC 1 Jan 1944, AE, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, MiD 1 Jan 1946, BA (Balliol College, Oxford).

(RAFVR): Plt Off: 23 Aug 1938, Fg Off: 23 Feb 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 17 Mar 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1942 Act Wg Cdr: 19 Aug 1943?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 19 Feb 1944, Act Gp Capt: 16 Oct 1944, Wg Cdr (WS): 16 Apr 1945,

(RAF): Sqn Ldr: 2 Apr 1946 [1 Jan 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1952, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1958, Act AVM: 20 Jul 1959, AVM: 1 Jul 1960, Act AM: 5 Jun 1963, AM: 1 Jul 1965.

23 Aug 1938:           Appointed to a Commission in the RAF Volunteer Reserve.

xx xxx 1939:            Pilot, No 604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn Aux AF.

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 256 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, Fighter Interception Unit.

xx xxx xxxx:            Staff, Central Fighter Establishment.

 1 Nov 1944:            Assistant Director of Intelligence (Technical)

2 Apr 1946:             Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time). [wef 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Jan 1945 on 25 Feb 1947]

 1 Aug 1958:            Chief of Staff, HQ No 12 (Fighter) Group.

20 Jul 1959:            AOC, No 12 Group.

 1 Jan 1961:            Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements).

 5 Jun 1963:            Deputy Chief of the Air Staff.

xx xxx 1967:            Controller of Aircraft, Ministry of Technology.

The son of Brigadier-General Sir Harold Hartley, Christopher Hartley did not initially plan to follow in his father's military footsteps and after Eton attended Balliol College, Oxford as a William's Exhibitioner and then King's College, Cambridge where he gained a BA Honours degree in Zoology.  He took part in various Oxford University Expeditions as a zoologist including Sarawak (1932), Spitzbergen (1933) and Greenland (1937).  In 1937, he became an Assistant Master at Eton College an a year later he joined the RAFVR.  With the outbreak of war in September 1939, he was mobilised along with other reservists and joined No 604 Sqn of the Auxiliary Air Force.

With the end of hostilities, he was offered a Permanent Commission in the RAF, which he accepted, being commissioned as a Squadron Leader.

Shortly after retiring from the RAF he became a Director of Westland Aircraft Ltd until 1983.  From 1974 until 1978 he was also Chairman of British Hovercraft Corporation when he stepped down to Deputy Chairman.

His terms of office in these posts covered some major decisions over the V-bomber force (particularly its low-level role after the cancellation of Skybolt missiles) and TSR-2, leading him in the latter case to criticise the competence of the Ministry of Aviation to manage a major project.

After a Labour administration came to power in the autumn of 1964 and signalled their intentions to cancel the supersonic Harrier, the HS681 STOL transport and TSR-2, Hartley led a team to the United States to look at alternative types and report to the Minister of Defence (Denis Healey); and on their recommendations were based the subsequent purchases of Phantoms and C-130s.

With his service experience of planning future equipment, Hartley was a natural choice for the secondment post of Controller of Aircraft at the Ministry of Aviation (which became the Ministry of Technology) from 1966, serving there until his retirement in 1970 and having an overview of both civil and military projects. He was particularly involved in the complex international Concorde programme.

As a consequence of these high-level contacts, appointments at board- room level followed his retirement in 1970 from his service career - with FPT Industries, Saunders-Roe Developments, Westland Engineers, Westland Technologies and Westland Aircraft, and the British Hovercraft Corporation, of which he was chairman from 1974 to 1978.

Born in 1913, Hartley had his first flying experience when he joined Oxford University Air Squadron in 1934, and in those pre-war years he served on three university expeditions, to Sarawak, Spitsbergen and Greenland. He was tall and strong and at his happiest in out- door pursuits like fishing, shooting, mountaineering and sailing.

When war came he was a science master at Eton, where he had been educated as a boy, representing the college at rugby and rowing, and from where he went up to Balliol as an Exhibitioner. After being called up for service he initially flew with No 5, 6 and 7 Bombing and Gunnery Schools, then became an instructor at No 2 SFTS. He then went into night fighter operations: his first squadron was No 604 (County of Middlesex), before becoming a flight commander with No 256.

During 1943, at the Flying Instructor Unit at Ford, he served as fighter controller and then commanding officer. For his part in the operational trials of the first Ju-88 night fighter to fall into RAF hands he was awarded the AFC, then in 1945 won the DFC.

His post-war career was determined when he gained a permanent commission in September 1945, and two attachments to the Staff College at Bracknell - on No 17 (W) Staff Course and in 1949-50 as a member of the Directing Staff - were interspersed with his first tour at the Air Ministry, on intelligence duties.

Hartley achieved his first senior post when appointed to command RAF Wahn in 2nd TAF in 1951. He then became Deputy Director of Operations (Guided Weapons) at No 61 Group, attended the Nato Special Weapons Senior Officers Course and was subsequently appointed Sector Commander, Eastern Sector. He served as Senior Air Staff Officer at No 12 Group, and from there went to his first senior Air Ministry appointment - as ACAS (Operational Requirements) - in June 1961.

Christopher Harold Hartley, air force officer: born Oxford 31 January 1913; AFC 1944; DFC 1945; OBE 1949; Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Operational Requirements) 1961; CB 1961, KCB 1963; Deputy Chief of Air Staff 1963- 66; Controller of Aircraft, Ministry of Aviation and Ministry of Technology 1966-70; director, Westland Aircraft Ltd 1971-83; married 1937 Anne Sitwell (marriage dissolved 1943), 1944 Margaret Watson (died 1989; two sons); died Oxford 29 July 1998.

 

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to C E Hartley C E Hartley                                        [Top of Page]                           A V HarveyForward to A V Harvey