Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J Constable-Roberts (22160)


John                             b: 18 Jan 1908                      r: 25 Jan 1958                      d: 18 May 1991

CBE - 1 Jan 1946, MiD - 11 Jun 1942.

Plt Off (P): 13 Mar 1926, Plt Off: 13 Sep 1926, Fg Off: 13 Sep 1927, Fg Off: 3 Mar 1930, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, Act Gp Capt: 10 Jan 1943?, Wg Cdr (WS): 10 Jul 1943, Act A/Cdre: 18 May 1946 - 48?, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 17 May 1955, A/Cdre: Retained.

13 Mar 1926:            Granted a Short Service Commission in the RAF

13 Mar 1926:            U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

 3 Mar 1927:            Attended Flying Boat Pilots Course, RAF Base, Calshot.

17 Sep 1927:            Pilot, No 481 (Flying Boat) Flight.

 1 Nov 1928:            Transferred to RAFO, Class A.

 3 Mar 1930:            Granted a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 3 Mar 1930:            Carrier Pilot Training, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

 6 Nov 1930:            Pilot, No 442 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight FAA

19 Jun 1931:             Pilot, No 441 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight FAA

27 May 1933:           Pilot, No 823 Sqn FAA

13 Feb - 12 May 1934:      Attended Flying Instructor's Course, Central Flying School (graded B)

13 May 1934:           QFI, RAF College.

 1 Nov 1934:            QFI, No 2 FTS.

 1 Jun 1936:              Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

20 Jul 1936:              Staff, SHQ RAF Gosport.

24 Sep 1938:            Deputy OC, RAF Wittering

20 Oct 1939:            Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command

xx Jun 1940:             Officer Commanding, No 206 Sqn. (Hudson I)

20 Feb 1941:            Air Staff, HQ No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group.

18 May 1946:           Air Attaché, Rio de Janeiro. (A/Cdre)

12 Aug 1948:

 7 Mar 1949:            Deputy Director of Combined Operations Staff (Policy)

14 Oct 1953:            Personnel Staff, HQ Flying Training Command. (G/C)

17 May 1955:           Air Attaché, Athens.

Between 13th and 16th June 1938, he carried out deck landing trials with Percival Vega Gull, G-AFAU aboard an RN Carrier.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to H P Connelly H P Connelly                                [Top of Page]                          H A Constantine Forward to H A Constantine