Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 5 Flying Training School Personnel and locations


[May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

It formed on 26 April 1920 at RAF Shotwick within No 7 Wing

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 7 Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Leslie F Forbes A  1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 31 Jan 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 30 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt Henry P Rushworth A  6 Jan 1920 MC
Flt Lt Matthew A Simpson A & S 23 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel A Hervey A 11 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson A  1 Nov 1919  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William E Dowling O    
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920  
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert T Nance Stores  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off William J Burr A   MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off Alfred P White T  7 Oct 1919  
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson Ad 23 Mar 1920  
Plt Off James V Reeve T    
Plt Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Gilbert Lambourne T  7 Mar 1920  
Plt Off Cyril Brewe T  2 Dec 1919  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Elijar Brown Med    

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

Control was transferred to No 3 Group in June 1920.

June 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 7 Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Leslie F Forbes A  1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Gerald P Wallace A 23 Mar 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter T 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 30 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt Lionel A Hervey A 11 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson A  1 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Kenneth H R Elliott A 28 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920  
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off William E Dowling O 24 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Alfred P White T  7 Oct 1919  
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson Ad 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James V Reeve T 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Cyril Brewe T  2 Dec 1919  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Elijar Brown Med    

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 7 Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Leslie F Forbes A  1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter T 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 30 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt Lionel A Hervey A 11 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson A  1 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920  
Flt Lt Kenneth H R Elliott A 28 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Leonard J Pearson A 26 Jun 1920  
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur G Jarvis A  7 May 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off William E Dowling O 24 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Alfred P White T  7 Oct 1919  
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson Ad 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off James V Reeve T 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Cyril Brewe T  2 Dec 1919  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Elijar Brown Med 14 Jan 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 7 Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Christopher Draper A & S 16 May 1921
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard A 13 Jan 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Alexander J Long T 14 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran A 15 Mar 1921 MC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown A 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off William V N Grant A  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off James V Reeve AS (Eng) 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off David Craik O 27 Nov 1920 DFC
Stores Officer
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson   23 Mar 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard J Monahan   26 Apr 1921 MD

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Control was transferred to No 7 Group on 31 August 1921.

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, AS = Airship, (Eng) = Engineer, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones 15 Sep 1921 OBE,
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Charles  E W Foster 17 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt John F Lawson  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Hubert E Ranson 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones 25 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Leslie M Iles

16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edwin Jackson 30 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Brian Holding  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John Edmunds 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham 26 Oct 1921  
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Accountant
Fg Off Derek J Sherlock 15 Mar 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Oswald Armer 15 My 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off

Francis F Inglis

 8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John E V Lindsey  8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert H Miles  8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Montague R Cooper 21 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George A F Bucknall 30 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off

Edward B Addison

28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Alfred M Glover 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward C N Jeffries 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Gerald C Sclater 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off James A R Stevenson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Stanley H Cooper  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Brendan J O'Connor Hanstock  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off

Robert C Wansborough

 4 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Thompson J Shaw  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Donald R Sharman  7 Jul 1921 MC
Plt Off Fielding G Whitmore  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Maurice V Ward  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Frank Beesley  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off John  F Bythell  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off William T Windham  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Thomas C Dodd  3 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Henry W Beck  8 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain 15 Nov 1921  
Plt Off

Charles F H Grace

29 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Eric Marler 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John S Philips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Horace J Wykes 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  2 Jan 1922  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

Control reverted to No 3 Group on 1 May 1923.

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert T Maclean

17 Mar 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Charles  E W Foster 17 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt David Craik  1 May 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leo J Riordan  5 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921 MBE
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Flt Lt Arthur R Thomas  2 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold  6 Jan 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas L P Harries 20 Apr 1923 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Henry E Flavelle  1 Feb 1923  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs  Off George McCormack 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry A Dinnage 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Iain O'B McGregor 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William F A Preston 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off James N D Anderson 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Frederick W Barkley 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off

Ian E Brodie

15 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs  Off Lionel H Brooke 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off John J C Cocks 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Hugh C Davies 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Ulric C de Burgh 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry G Kirkman 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Owen C Noel 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur R Prendergast 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur F McC Riggs 15 Mar 1923 MC
Fg/Obs  Off Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off George H Stainforth 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Stiven 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off John B R Windham 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John S Phillips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John O Barnes  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Charles E N Guest

 2 Sep 1922 later AM
Plt Off Geoffrey G Hopkins  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Anthony Malone  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Denis G Pinnell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alexander M Rowe  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Francis R D Swain

 2 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John Francis  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John H G Franklin  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harry M Kenyon  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Nick P C Mellor  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harold V Michell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin N Murgatroyd  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Reginald V M Odbert  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur J Peasey  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William H Phillips  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil J Pooley  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William J E Rodwell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Bryan H Shaw  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Albert E Stewart  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Oswald B Swain  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William P Wiltshire  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Thomas J Woods  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John MacP Darrocb  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Edmund C Roark  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Walter H Ryder  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alfred H Grace 21 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Ronald E Bath 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off William D Baxter 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Donald S Brookes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Terence W G Cattell 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Robert A A Cole 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Cyril J A Delany 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James E Doran-Webb 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Herbert V Kerckhove 15 Mar 1923 MC
Plt Off James A Ryper 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James R Tomes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John K Trimmer 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Athol G S Tuke 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Edward G Whinney 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Basil L Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Stuart A Young 15 Mar 1923  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert T Maclean

17 Mar 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Richard S Lucy  1 Dec1923 AFC
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

 1 Aug 1923 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt David Craik  1 May 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921 MBE
Fg Off Leo J Riordan  5 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Richard S Greenslade 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Arthur F Wynne 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte  4 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Bertram W T Hare  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off James B L H Cordes 19 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Ralph W G Lywood 10 Dec 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold  6 Jan 1923  
Plt Off James Charles 11 Dec 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas L P Harries 20 Apr 1923 MB
Flt Lt Bernard C W Pasco 14 Jan 1924  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles O R Wormald 16 Apr 1923 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Lewis G le B Croke 15 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs  Off Iain O'B McGregor 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William F A Preston 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off James N D Anderson 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Frederick W Barkley 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off

Ian E Brodie

15 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs  Off Lionel H Brooke 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off John J C Cocks 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Ulric C de Burgh 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry G Kirkman 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Owen C Noel 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur R Prendergast 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur F McC Riggs 15 Mar 1923 MC
Fg/Obs  Off Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off George H Stainforth 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Stiven 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off George N Carroll 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Reginald A St J Leeds 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William E P Saunders 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Mundy-Cox 16 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Howard E E Weblin  4 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alfred H Grace 21 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Ronald E Bath 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off William D Baxter 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Terence W G Cattell 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Robert A A Cole 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Cyril J A Delany 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James E Doran-Webb 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Herbert V Kerckhove 15 Mar 1923 MC
Plt Off James R Tomes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John K Trimmer 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Edward G Whinney 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Basil L Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Stuart A Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off

William F Langdon

23 Jul 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Arthur H D Livock 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Cuthbert G M Anderson 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Edward L Batson-James 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Cyril H W Boldero 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John S Branch 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Darrell C Burnley 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Francis W D Bushby 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Eric C Dearth 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey D Gibson 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Reginald P Keely 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Robert D Lawson 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leonard C Lewis 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Kenneth Maconochie 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Douglas J F McMillan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles D S I McDelvitie 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles H P Morgan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles N A B Mumby 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Terence D L Neill 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Roderick D de R Read 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leslie H Ross 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Hampden C M Shaw 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leslie R Shaw 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Randal E Slacke 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off George J Southam 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off George C I Strachan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Sydney M Thomas 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John B Townend 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Francis W C G Tussaud 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John H Woodin 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off James A P A Yearsley 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Atholl E Paish 12 Oct 1923  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert T Maclean

17 Mar 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Richard S Lucy  1 Dec1923 AFC
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

 1 Aug 1923 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach  1 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt David Craik  1 May 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921 MBE
Fg Off Leo J Riordan  5 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Richard S Greenslade 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Edgar M Milling  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Alan Jerrard  1 Mar 1924 VC
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Arthur F Wynne 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte  4 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Bertram W T Hare  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off James B L H Cordes 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Cecil S Riccard  1 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Ralph W G Lywood 10 Dec 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold  6 Jan 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William F Wilson 16 Mar 1924 MC, MB
Flt Lt Bernard C W Pasco 14 Jan 1924  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles O R Wormald 16 Apr 1923 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off James F V Sugars  3 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off George N Carroll 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Reginald A St J Leeds 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William E P Saunders 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Mundy-Cox 16 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Howard E E Weblin  4 Oct 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Theodore H J Wright 15 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off Richard F Carter 15 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off Allen L R Duke 15 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off William F Humphery 15 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off Max E B P Storrie 15 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off George N P Stringer 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Ronald E Bath 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John K Trimmer 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off

William F Langdon

23 Jul 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Arthur H D Livock 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Cuthbert G M Anderson 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Edward L Batson-James 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Cyril H W Boldero 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John S Branch 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Darrell C Burnley 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Francis W D Bushby 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Eric C Dearth 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey D Gibson 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Reginald P Keely 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leonard C Lewis 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Kenneth Maconochie 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Douglas J F McMillan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles D S I McDelvitie 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles H P Morgan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles N A B Mumby 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Terence D L Neill 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Roderick D de R Read 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leslie H Ross 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Hampden C M Shaw 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leslie R Shaw 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Randal E Slacke 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off George J Southam 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off George C I Strachan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Sydney M Thomas 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John B Townend 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Francis W C G Tussaud 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John H Woodin 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off James A P A Yearsley 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Atholl E Paish 12 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Brian O Bahh 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Vincent B Bingham-Hall 15 Mar 1924 MC
Plt Off Henry E N Burton 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off

John M Cohu

15 Mar 1924 later AVM
Plt Off Frederick H S David 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Cecil Feather 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Erskine A H Fisher 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Ronald A Ford 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Aubrey N Francombe 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Verity G H Gee 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Maurice W Goldie 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Christopher E Hillier 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Leslie M Johnston 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off William J Lewis 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Herbert R Lowry 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Henry F Luxmoore 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Angus L Macmillan 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off

Arthur W B McDonald

15 Mar 1924 later AM
Plt Off Angus D McDowell 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Aubrey W G Martin 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Hector S Martin 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off William V R Nicholl 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Hugh M G Parker 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off David K Power 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off

George B M Rhind

15 Mar 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Charles D Shearing 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Ernest L Shepherd 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Christopher S Staniland 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Hugh W P Stewart 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Norman A West 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Robert R Bennett 15 Mar 1924  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

Shotwick was renamed Sealand on 26 June 1924

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert T Maclean

17 Mar 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Frederick H Unwin 22 May 1924 OBE
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Bowman 18 Aug 1924 DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Henry C Todd 29 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt George W Biles 16 Mar 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach  1 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt

Thomas A Warne-Browne

 1 Sep 1924 DSC; later AM
Flt Lt Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt Andrew A Ward 219 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt William J Umpleby  8 Apr 1925  
Flt Lt George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Richard S Greenslade 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Alan Jerrard  1 Mar 1924 VC
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Eric C Delamain 27 Apr 1925 MC
Fg Off Henry E Y Carroll 14 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Lionel J Booth 14 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off James A Stedman 14 Aug 1924  
Fg Off Bertram W T Hare  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off James B L H Cordes 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Alan Thomson  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Ralph W G Lywood 10 Dec 1923  
-
3 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Harold J Titherington 23 Dec 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William F Wilson 16 Mar 1924 MC, MB
Fg Off Henry ? D Mackenzie  5 May 1925 MB
Dental
Flt Lt John Wren 24 Jun 1924  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas  1 Nov 1924 BA
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade IV
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Thomas Henderson  4 Feb 1925 MC, AFC
Fg/Obs  Off Theodore H J Wright 15 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off Ian A Bertram 15 Sep 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off Gerald I C Peacocke 15 Sep 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off Alfred W Rowbotham 16 Sep 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off Charles D Woodyaatt 14 Mar 1925  
Fg/Obs  Off Mounteney Kortright 14 Mar 1925  
Fg/Obs  Off Edward C de V Lart 15 Sep 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off Ronald Melbourne 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off John J Nolan 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Humphrey M Whittle 15 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Vincent B Bingham-Hall 15 Mar 1924 MC
Plt Off Alfred O Pollard 29 Jan 1925 VC, MC, DCM
Plt Off Edgar C G Babcock 15 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Gerald B Collett 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off

Leslie Dalton-Morris

15 Sep 1924 later AM
Plt Off James A C Florence 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Arthur H Frost 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off John S Georgeson 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Ernest B C Gronor 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off

George D Harvey

15 Sep 1924 later AVM
Plt Off Reginald G M Hill 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Leslie R Mizen 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off William D Rimmer 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Frederick C Rowland 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Ronald J Stevens 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Christopher W Switzer 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off David W Trotter 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off John W Vanderbeeck 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Alfred J Walker 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Gervase A Whitehead 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Hugh C Macphall 22 Sep 1924  
Plt Off William H O Rumfitt 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off John H Barringer 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off James S Blomfield 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Eric E Fallick 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Alfred R Feather 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off James C McE Gibb 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Douglas W Gibbon 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Francis W Giveen 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Colin Heard-White 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off George N Hosr 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off James W M Nancarrow 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Verney T Norwood 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Alfred L R Page 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off

Leonard T Pankhurst

14 Mar 1925 later AVM
Plt Off Stanley C Parker 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Cyril H Roberts 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Edward G H Russell-Stracey 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Frank Sisson 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Reginald C W Smyth 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Walter R J Spittle 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off William L Spurway 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Clifford Taite 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Frederick B Tomkins 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Charles J Veevers 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Duncan S E Vines 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Patrick V Williams 14 Mar 1925  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

25 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Bowman 18 Aug 1924 DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur D Pryor

14 Jan 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Henry C Todd 29 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Frederick Mac B Paul 23 Nov 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach  1 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt

Thomas A Warne-Browne

 1 Sep 1924 DSC; later AM
Flt Lt Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt William J Umpleby  8 Apr 1925  
Flt Lt George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt Howard C Black 26 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Lionel J Booth 14 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Philip D Baker 23 Nov 1925  
Fg Off James B L H Cordes 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Charles F H Grace 16 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Alan Thomson  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Michael J Du Cray 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Ralph W G Lywood 10 Dec 1923  
-
4 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wilfrid C Green 20 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Leslie L Bray  1 Feb 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Harold J Titherington 23 Dec 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William F Wilson 16 Mar 1924 MC, MB
Fg Off Harris M Levy 29 Dec 1925  
Dental
Flt Lt Henry H Mallett 17 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Henry E Flavelle 27 Jul 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas  1 Nov 1924 BA
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade IV
Attached from Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Frank H McNamara 27 Jul 1925 VC
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Thomas Henderson  4 Feb 1925 MC, AFC
Fg/Obs  Off Theodore H J Wright 15 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off William H O Rumfitt 14 Mar 1925  
Fg/Obs  Off Charles D Woodyaatt 14 Mar 1925  
Fg/Obs  Off Mounteney Kortright 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Humphrey M Whittle 15 Mar 1925  
Fg/Obs  Off John St C Arbuthnott 12 Sep 1925  
Fg/Obs  Off Philip N R Hallward 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Charles J Pavia  2 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Norman S Little 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Joseph C C Slater 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off James C H Tavendale 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off John H Barringer 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off James S Blomfield 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Eric E Fallick 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Alfred R Feather 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off James C McE Gibb 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Douglas W Gibbon 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Colin Heard-White 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off George N Hosr 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off James W M Nancarrow 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Verney T Norwood 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Alfred L R Page 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off

Leonard T Pankhurst

14 Mar 1925 later AVM
Plt Off Stanley C Parker 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Cyril H Roberts 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Edward G H Russell-Stracey 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Frank Sisson 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Walter R J Spittle 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Frederick B Tomkins 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Charles J Veevers 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Duncan S E Vines 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Patrick V Williams 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Alec W L C Allen 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Hugh T Andrews 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Leslie C Barling 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off John W Bayne 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey Bradbury 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Arthur M N David 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William G du Bdat 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Terence O'N East 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Douglas C Field 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Cedric S Horne 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Harold A Howes 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William F Lovering 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Clarence R McEvoy 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Ronald C H Monk 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Cyril V Mossman 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Edward G L Russell 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Arthur W Shaw 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William H Shorter 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Eric A Swiss 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Alexander E Taylor 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Eric M Thompson 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Frederick B G Walker 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Joseph H Leach 21 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Sydney A Thorn 21 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Donald G K Walker 21 Sep 1925  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

No 3 Group was redesignated No 23 Group on 12 April 1926.

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

25 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur D Pryor

14 Jan 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Henry C Todd 29 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach  1 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt

Thomas A Warne-Browne

 1 Sep 1924 DSC; later AM
Flt Lt Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt John M J C J I Rock de Besombes  6 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt William J Umpleby  8 Apr 1925  
Flt Lt George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt Howard C Black 26 Oct 1925  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas  8 Jun 1926  
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off John F Clark  1 May 1926  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Lionel J Booth 14 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off James B L H Cordes 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Michael J Du Cray 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Ralph W G Lywood 10 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Herbert N Hawker  6 Apr 1926  
-
4 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wilfrid C Green 20 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Leslie L Bray  1 Feb 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Harold J Titherington 23 Dec 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William F Wilson 16 Mar 1924 MC, MB
Fg Off George M Anderson 14 Mar 1926 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Alfred Williams 10 Apr 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas  1 Nov 1924 BA
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade IV
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr Ralph S Booth 21 Jun 1926  
Fg/Obs  Off John St C Arbuthnott 12 Sep 1925  
Fg/Obs  Off Philip N R Hallward 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Robert W Holden 12 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Norman S Little 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Joseph C C Slater 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off James C H Tavendale 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Eric E Fallick 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Cyril H Roberts 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Duncan S E Vines 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Alec W L C Allen 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Hugh T Andrews 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Leslie C Barling 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off John W Bayes 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey Bradbury 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Arthur M N David 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Terence O'N East 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Cedric S Horne 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Harold A Howes 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William F Lovering 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Clarence R McEvoy 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Ronald C H Monk 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Cyril V Mossman 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Edward G L Russell 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Arthur W Shaw 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William H Shorter 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Eric A Swiss 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Alexander E Taylor 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Eric M Thompson 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Frederick B G Walker 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Sydney A Thorn 21 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Donald G K Walker 21 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William C McNeil  6 Apr 1926  
Plt Off William I M Strong 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Richard A Barnett 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Bernard J Bushe-Caryesford 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Guy Carleton 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off

John Constable-Roberts

13 Mar 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John W Duggan 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Isaac J Fitch 13 Mar 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Robert S Fleming 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off

Jack H Harris

13 Mar 1926 later AVM
Plt Off Harold P Hudson 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off

Richard J Legg

13 Mar 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Andrew A Leslie 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Norman McLeod 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Richard R Nash 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Richard G Pace 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Eric J Pentland 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Norman C Pleasance 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Norman C Ross-Roberts 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Grenville H Shaw 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Stephen R Sherman 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Marcus A Smyth 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Leonard R Stokes 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey A V Tyson 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Edward F Wain 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Edward C Foreman 13 Mar 1926  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

25 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur D Pryor

14 Jan 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach  1 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Jamkes McBain  5 Nov 1926 DFC
Flt Lt

Thomas A Warne-Browne

 1 Sep 1924 Engineer Duties, DSC; later AM
Flt Lt John M J C J I Rock de Besombes  6 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt George B Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas  8 Jun 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) Duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Richard E B Rose  9 Aug 1926  
Fg Off John F Clark  1 May 1926  
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties, MBE
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Edward  Blake 18 Aug 1926 MM
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Lionel J Booth 14 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off James B L H Cordes 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Edward A Sullock  3 Nov 1926 AFC
Fg Off Colin L Lowe 19 Jul 1926 DFC
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Ralph W G Lywood 10 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Reginald W E Bryant  6 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Herbert N Hawker  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off

The Earl of Bandon

19 Jul 1926 later ACM
-
4 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wilfrid C Green 20 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William F Wilson 16 Mar 1924 MC, MB
Fg Off George M Anderson 14 Mar 1926 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Horace J Procter 19 Aug 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas  1 Nov 1924 BA
Attached from Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Frank H McNamara 27 Jul 1925 VC
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade IV
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Benson F R M Freeman 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off John W Thompson 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Alec W L C Allen 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off

John H Edwardes Jones

18 Sep 1926 later AM
Plt Off

Colin S Cadell

18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Joseph H Leach  4 Oct 1926  
Plt Off William C McNeil  6 Apr 1926  
Plt Off William I M Strong 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Richard A Barnett 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Bernard J Bushe-Caryesford 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Guy Carleton 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off

John Constable-Roberts

13 Mar 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John W Duggan 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Isaac J Fitch 13 Mar 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Robert S Fleming 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off

Jack H Harris

13 Mar 1926 later AVM
Plt Off Harold P Hudson 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off

Richard J Legg

13 Mar 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Andrew A Leslie 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Norman McLeod 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Richard R Nash 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Richard G Pace 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Norman C Pleasance 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Norman C Ross-Roberts 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Grenville H Shaw 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Stephen R Sherman 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Marcus A Smyth 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Leonard R Stokes 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey A V Tyson 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Edward F Wain 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Edward C Foreman 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey C Bainbridge 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off

Gilbert Bartholomew

18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Alexander K K Calwell 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off John F Duff 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Frank G Fairhead 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Gerald P T Gibbons 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Morgan Griffiths 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Herbert C D Hayter 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Douglas S King 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Frank E Liddell Reynolds 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Vernon D Morshead 18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Joseph A Rogers 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Ernest L J Rowe 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Bilton H R Schleman 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Charles K Turner Hughes 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off George R Weighill 18 Sep 1926  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

25 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore  7 Dec 1926
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker  7 Feb 1927 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Arthur D Pryor

14 Jan 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Samuel M Kinkead   DSO, DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach  1 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt

Thomas A Warne-Browne

 1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties, DSC; later AM
Flt Lt John M J C J I Rock de Besombes  6 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Aleth T S Leguen de  Lacroix 12 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Amos F James  4 Dec 1926  
Flt Lt John F Clark  1 May 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edward A Blake 18 Aug 1926 MM
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties, MBE
Fg Off James B L H Cordes 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Edward A Sullock  3 Nov 1926 AFC
Fg Off Colin L Lowe 19 Jul 1926 DFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Richard E B Rose  9 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Francis V Beamish  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Reginald W E Bryant  6 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Herbert N Hawker  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Ralph P P Pope  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off

The Earl of Bandon

19 Jul 1926 later ACM
-
6 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wilfrid C Green 20 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Henry C Bakes 18 Jan 1927  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William F Wilson 16 Mar 1924 MC, MB
Fg Off George M Anderson 14 Mar 1926 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Horace J Procter 19 Aug 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas  1 Nov 1924 BA
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade IV
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Benson F R M Freeman 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off John W Thompson 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off

David F W Atcherley

19 Mar 1927 later AVM
Plt Off Alec W L C Allen  6 Apr 1927  
Plt Off

John H Edwardes Jones

18 Sep 1926 later AM
Plt Off

Colin S Cadell

18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Richard A Barnett 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Robert S Fleming 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Stephen R Sherman 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Bernard W Barton 26 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Henry B Collins 26 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Cyril E Kay 26 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Francis H L Searl  3 May 1927  
Plt Off William T Walton  3 May 1927  
Plt Off Albert R Ward 28 Apr 1927  
Plt Off

Gilbert Bartholomew

18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Alexander K K Calwell 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off John F Duff 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Frank G Fairhead 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Morgan Griffiths 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Herbert C D Hayter 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Douglas S King 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Vernon D Morshead 18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Joseph A Rogers 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Ernest L J Rowe 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Charles K Turner Hughes 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off George R Weighill 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Percy F G Bradley 19 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Peter D Cracroft 19 Mar 1927 later AVM
Plt Off Reginald David 19 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Richard C Hancock 19 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Samuel Hatton 19 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Gerald N S Lane 19 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Geoffrey W Monk 19 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Anthony G C Somerhough 19 Mar 1927  
Plt Off James E Stuart-Lyon 19 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Martin Fountain-Barber  2 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Robert G Forbes  6 Apr 1927  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

25 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore  7 Dec 1926
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker  7 Feb 1927 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Arthur D Pryor

14 Jan 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Edward L P Morgan  9 Oct 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Robert C Savery 21 Nov 1927 DFC
Flt Lt John M J C J I Rock de Besombes  6 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Aleth T S Leguen de  Lacroix 12 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Amos F James  4 Dec 1926  
Flt Lt Cyril R Smythe  5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt John F Clark  1 May 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edward A Blake 18 Aug 1926 MM
Flt Lt Arthur E Bellby  3 Aug 1927  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Richard E B Rose  9 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties, MBE
Fg Off Edward H M David 21 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Edward A Sullock  3 Nov 1926 AFC
Fg Off Colin L Lowe 19 Jul 1926 DFC
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Reginald W E Bryant  6 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Herbert N Hawker  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Ralph P P Pope  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off

The Earl of Bandon

19 Jul 1926 later ACM
Fg Off Geoffrey H Walker  5 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Leonard S Snaith 30 Dec 1927  
-
6 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wilfrid C Green 20 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Henry C Bakes 18 Jan 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Vincent R Smith  5 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Valentine V Brown 22 Jan 1928  
Dental
Flt Lt Horace J Procter 19 Aug 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas  1 Nov 1924 BA
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade IV
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Patrick N Sealy-Allin 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Charles K Turner  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Geoffrey F Simond  1 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Alexis R Grenfell 30 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Charles R Shillingford 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Charles H Appleton 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Montague C Collins 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Herbert C Hicks 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Leonard W Howard 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Philip F Luxton 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Jack E Markby 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Kenneth C T Marshall 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off William D J Michie 17 Sep 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Charles L Myers 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Charles A Pearson 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Harold L Piper 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off John C K Rogers 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off James W Smith 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Philip H Smith 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Reginald W K Stevens 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off James C B Tinling 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Alaister Le R S Upton 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off John B Veal 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Arthur D Bennett 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Leslie V Bennett 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Frank Wells 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off James A Greenshields 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Dennis M Harrison 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Noel F V Henkel 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Maurice H Clare  3 Oct 1927  
Plt Off Anthony G Lester  3 Oct 1927  
Plt Off John A G Baker  1 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Harold M S Barnard  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Max I Barnett  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John Beaumont  1 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Frank A R Bishop  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Bernard S Bramble  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off William E Catling  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Reginald Chadwick  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ralph D Cotton  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off

William J Crisham

 3 Apr 1928 later AVM
Plt Off Rupert S Darbyshire  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Francis P Donovan  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Harold J Forster  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Frederick C G Freeman  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Oswald V Garratt  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Oliver I Gilson  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Eric S Greenwood  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Aubrey N E Hall  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Charles P Hanlon  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Joseph A Harriss  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Brodrick W C E Hartwell  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ernest G Banham  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Thomas R Hope  1 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Harold T Lines  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Victor B Lintott  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John H Lock  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Eric D Mills  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ralph Mountain  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Vincent H Nicolay  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John S Pole  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Gerald E F Proctor  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John B W Pugh  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Cyril H Robbins  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Norman X Sheldrick  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off

Leonard H Snelling

 3 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Frederick B Taylor  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off David Timms  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Jos G Walling  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ronald F Williams  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ronald F A W Williams  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Hugh P Wilson  2 Apr 1928  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

25 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore  7 Dec 1926
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker  7 Feb 1927 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Arthur D Pryor

14 Jan 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Edward L P Morgan  9 Oct 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt John M J C J I Rock de Besombes  6 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Aleth T S Leguen de  Lacroix 12 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

30 Jul 1928 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Amos F James  4 Dec 1926  
Flt Lt Cyril R Smythe  5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt John F Clark  1 May 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edward A Blake 18 Aug 1926 MM
Flt Lt Arthur E Bellby  3 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt Edward H M David 21 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Edward A Sullock  3 Nov 1926 AFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Richard E B Rose  9 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties, MBE
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Phillips P Gray  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Reginald W E Bryant  6 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Herbert N Hawker  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off William Von R Nicholl  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Ralph P P Pope  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off

The Earl of Bandon

19 Jul 1926 later ACM
Fg Off Geoffrey H Walker  5 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Leonard S Snaith 30 Dec 1927  
-
7 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wilfrid C Green 20 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Henry C Bakes 18 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Roy Trippett 25 Jul 1928  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Vincent R Smith  5 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Basil A Porritt  2 Jul 1928 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Horace J Procter 19 Aug 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas  1 Nov 1924 BA
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade IV
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Patrick N Sealy-Allin 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Charles K Turner  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Geoffrey F Simond  1 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Alexis R Grenfell 30 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Charles R Shillingford 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Charles H Appleton 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Montague C Collins 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Herbert C Hicks 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Leonard W Howard 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Philip F Luxton 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Jack E Markby 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Kenneth C T Marshall 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off William D J Michie 17 Sep 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Charles L Myers 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Charles A Pearson 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Harold L Piper 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off John C K Rogers 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off James W Smith 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Philip H Smith 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Reginald W K Stevens 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off James C B Tinling 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Alaister Le R S Upton 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off John B Veal 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Arthur D Bennett 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Leslie V Bennett 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Frank Wells 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off James A Greenshields 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Dennis M Harrison 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Noel F V Henkel 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Maurice H Clare  3 Oct 1927  
Plt Off Anthony G Lester  3 Oct 1927  
Plt Off John A G Baker  1 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Max I Barnett  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John Beaumont  1 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Frank A R Bishop  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Bernard S Bramble  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off William E Catling  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Reginald Chadwick  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ralph D Cotton  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off

William J Crisham

 3 Apr 1928 later AVM
Plt Off Rupert S Darbyshire  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Francis P Donovan  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Harold J Forster  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Frederick C G Freeman  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Oliver I Gilson  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Eric S Greenwood  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Aubrey N E Hall  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Charles P Hanlon  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Joseph A Harriss  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ernest G Banham  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Thomas R Hope  1 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Harold T Lines  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John H Lock  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Eric D Mills  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ralph Mountain  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Vincent H Nicolay  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John S Pole  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Gerald E F Proctor  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John B W Pugh  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Cyril H Robbins  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Norman X Sheldrick  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off

Leonard H Snelling

 3 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Frederick B Taylor  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ronald F Williams  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ronald F A W Williams  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Hugh P Wilson  2 Apr 1928  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Alexander D Cunningham

25 Sep 1928 Officer Commanding, CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore  7 Dec 1926
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker  7 Feb 1927 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Harold A Whistler  7 Aug 1928 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Edward L P Morgan  9 Oct 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George E Ranson  2 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Walter A B Savile  1 May 1929  
Flt Lt Aleth T S Leguen de  Lacroix 12 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

30 Jul 1928 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Cyril R Smythe  5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Raymond de L Stredman 22 Dec 1928  
Flt Lt Edward A Sullock  3 Nov 1926 AFC
Flt Lt

Leonard K Barnes

 1 Jan 1929 MBE; later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Richard E B Rose  9 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties, MBE
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Reginald W E Bryant  6 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Herbert N Hawker  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off

The Earl of Bandon

19 Jul 1926 later ACM
Fg Off Geoffrey H Walker  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Alexander E Taylor  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Edgar G C Stokes 10 Dec 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Leslie C Bennett  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Morgan Griffiths 19 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Evan C Lewis  1 May 1929  
Plt Off Leonard S Snaith 30 Dec 1927  
-
7 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Stanley D Dennis 27 Nov 1928  
Flt Lt Philip V Edwards 12 Nov 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Francis H Wakeford 14 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Ronald G D Thomas 17 Apr 1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Vincent R Smith  5 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Gwilym O Williams 27 Nov 1928  
Dental
Flt Lt Horace J Procter 19 Aug 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  3 Jan 1929 BD
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade IV
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Francis J F Dewhurst  2 Oct 1928  
Fg Off

Andrew J W Geddes

 2 Oct 1928 Lt RA; later A/Cdre
Plt Off Ronald F Williams  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off

Alfred G Adnams

 1 Oct 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Anthony F P Anning  1 Oct 1928

Lt., 69th Bde. Royal Artillery,  TA

Plt Off Alfred C Baber  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Basil A Blythe  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Arthur L Brain  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Charles M D Chambers  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Claude M Champion de Crespigny  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off George H Clarke  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Herbert R Collins  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Eric W Downing  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off

Harold A Fenton

 1 Oct 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Kennard R Garle  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Leslie I Gibson  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Francis N Hemphill  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Humphrey R Hughes-Hallett  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Arthur E Louks  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Duncan S McDougall  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Frederick A McNeill  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off George O St J Morris  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Michael P O'Reilly  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Kenneth W Pell  1 Oct 1928

2nd Lt., E.W. Kent Regt, TA

Plt Off Alexander F Powell  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Frank Read  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Robert A R Robinson  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off John D Roden  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Louis P Rowley  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off

Denis F Satchwell

 1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Joseph S Shakespeare  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Victor C F Streatfield  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off John E Ashworth  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off

John D Baker-Carr

 2 Apr 1929 later AM
Plt Off Louis W A Binks  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Gerald H Binns  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Paul F Corbett  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Robert C Dawkins  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Derek E C R de Sarigny  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Ronald F Fletcher  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Derek A Gowing  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Thomas W Hodgson  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Richard R E J Holmes 30 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Ernest G Hucker  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Bernard J Hurren  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off

Gerald B Keily

 2 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Frank Lemon  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off

Charles R Lousada

 2 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Allen E MacKewn  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Arthur A MacLaren  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Harry E Mayes  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off

Herbert L Messiter

 2 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John S D Miles  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Cecil V Ogden  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Geoffrey J Pawson  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Charles M Rees  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Hamilton A Shotter  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off John C W Staveley  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Eric A H Tanner  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Anthony J Tunnard  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Arthur C P Westhorpe  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Donald E T Whittlesea  2 Apr 1929  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

De Havilland Moth

RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Alexander D Cunningham

25 Sep 1928 Officer Commanding, CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore  7 Dec 1926
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker  7 Feb 1927 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

James J Williamson

 2 Jun 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George E Ranson  2 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Walter A B Savile  1 May 1929  
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

30 Jul 1928 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank G Gibbons  1 Aug 1929 Engineer duties, DFC
Flt Lt Frederick K Damant 27 Sep 1929 DFC
Flt Lt Cyril R Smythe  5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Alan Jerrard 23 Oct 1929 VC
Flt Lt

Leonard K Barnes

 1 Jan 1929 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Richard E B Rose  9 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt John H Sender 25 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt Cyril K J Coggle 22 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Patrick V Williams 13 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt Harry H V Tristem 22 Sep 1929 Armament duties
Fg Off John Parsons  1 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Geoffrey H Walker  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Alexander E Taylor  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Evan C Lewis  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Kenneth F T Pickles 22 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Samuel R Groom 22 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Leonard S Snaith 30 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Nicholas White 22 Apr 1930  
Plt Off David P Lascelles 22 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Robert W Letchworth 22 Apr 1930  
-
6 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne 22 Dec 1929 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Francis H Wakeford 14 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Ronald G D Thomas 17 Apr 1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Vincent R Smith  5 Sep 1927  
Fg Off David D Watson  9 Dec 1929 MB, ChB
Dental
Flt Lt Horace J Procter 19 Aug 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  3 Jan 1929 BD
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Act Grade III (Grade IV)
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Aubrey O Simpson  1 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Ewen O Wanliss  1 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Eustace A Airy  1 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Thomas W Hodgson  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Harry E Mayes  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off John C W Staveley  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Harold G Adams 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Sidney H Bell 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Derek P A Boitel-Gill 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off John C L Bruce 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Lawrence E Chiswell 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off George B S Coleman 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Cecil R Davies 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off John L M Davys 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Stephen W H Egan 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Greville Egerton-Hine 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Thomas N Fraser 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off John S Hamilton 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Clifford J Hansford 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off John N Hepworth 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Laurence M Hooper 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off

Noel C Hyde

28 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Bernard N Matson 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Laurence R Moult 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Eric R Noddings 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Robert C Parker 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Ian N Roome 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Keith N Sayers 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Sydney D Slocum 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off John A MacD Teacher 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Harold J Ward 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Charles A Washer 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Hugh J Wilson 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Leslie H Anderson 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off William A A Ashcroft 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Eric G Barter 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off George Burdick 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Neill Daunt 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Arthur P Glenny 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off William Halmshaw 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Thomas King 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off William E L Lewis 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Terence J MacDermot 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off

Donald M T Macdonald

29 Mar 1930 later  AVM
Plt Off Ralph I G MacDougall 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Brian J McGinn 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Patrick H Maxwell 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Richard T S Morris 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off John C F Peacock 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Geoffrey B Pierpoint 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off William A Richardson 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off William A J Satchwell 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Henry A Simmons 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Leonard Sloman 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Ernest C Van Oppen 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Arthur W Vincent 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Reginald G Wilde 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off John D Woodland 29 Mar 1930  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

De Havilland Moth

RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Augustine ap Ellis 22 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore  7 Dec 1926
Sqn Ldr

James J Williamson

 2 Jun 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Seymour S Benson

29 Aug 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Rowland J Divers 26 Jan 1931 MBE
Flt Lt Walter A B Savile  1 May 1929  
Flt Lt Frederick K Damant 27 Sep 1929 DFC
Flt Lt Alan Jerrard 23 Oct 1929 VC
Flt Lt Ernest C Barlow 14 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt Henry S Sandiford 11 May 1931  
Flt Lt Sylvanus G Connolly 16 Jun 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Atholl E Paish  2 Feb 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Cyril K J Coggle 22 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Faulkner M V May 21 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Patrick V Williams 13 Dec 1929  
Fg Off John N Jaques 11 May 1931  
Fg Off Alexander E Taylor  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Evan C Lewis  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Leslie V Bennett  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off

Sydney O Bufton

 5 Aug 1930 later AVM
Fg Off Kenneth F T Pickles 22 Apr 1930  
Fg Off John Beaumont 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Oliver I Gilson  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off

Leonard H Snelling

 5 Aug 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas White 22 Apr 1930  
Fg Off George O St J Morris 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off

Charles R Lousada

22 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William M Rankin 22 Apr 1931  
Fg Off

Anthony D Selway

22 Apr 1931 later AM
-
6 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne 22 Dec 1929 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Francis H Wakeford 14 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Ronald G D Thomas 17 Apr 1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Vincent R Smith  5 Sep 1927  
Dental
Fg Off Michael J Pigott 30 Jun 1930 BD
Flt Lt Horace J Procter 19 Aug 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  3 Jan 1929 BD
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Act Grade III (Grade IV)
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Frederick C Tracey 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off

Howard Ford

27 Sep 1930 later AVM
Plt Off George Burdick 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Ivoe C Bird 30 Mar 1931  
Plt Off John A S Agar 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Herbert L Andrews 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Edward D A Bigg 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Gordon R Brice 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Thomas H Burleigh 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Frank Crump 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Peter F Foss 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Arthur H Garland 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Montgomery V Gibbon 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Thomas P Gleave 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Henry L M Glover 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Peter H Heygate 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Peter W Johnson 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off James N McAuley 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Ronald A McDonald 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off George E V Nixon 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Patrick J Polglase 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off

George F A Skelton

27 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Clifford G Skinner 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Henry E Slowey 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Ambrose Taylor 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off

John A Tester

27 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Roger Williams 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off John A Andrews 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off John L Armstrong 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Maynard D C Biggie 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Harry Bottomley 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Archer R Branford 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Rupert V Bucknall 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off John W Burgess 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Cyril N Carpenter 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off William G A Coulson 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Francis A Dix 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Stanley C Graham 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Alan C Griffiths 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Hugh V Horner 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off William L Houlbrook 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off John W A Hunnard 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Terence G Lovell-Gregg 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Richard C D Makins 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Cedric H Mallinson 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Charles M H Outram 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Francis A Proctor 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Jack B Sims 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Stanley J C Stephens 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Reginald J Twanley 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Hamish McC White 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Leslie J H Wilson 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Robert H Preller 12 May 1931  
Plt Off William J Hickey 13 May 1931  
Plt Off Edgar E Waddy 13 May 1931  

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Augustine ap Ellis 22 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr

James J Williamson

 2 Jun 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Seymour S Benson

29 Aug 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Rowland J Divers 26 Jan 1931 MBE
Flt Lt Walter A B Savile  1 May 1929  
Flt Lt Henry S Sandiford 11 May 1931  
Flt Lt John A Hawkings 14 Mar 1932 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Faulkner M V May 21 Jan 1931 Completed Navigation course
Flt Lt John V Yonge 31 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt John Norwood  8 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt John N Jaques 11 May 1931  
Flt Lt Walter J H Lindley 19 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Claude C O'Grady 29 Feb 1932 Armament duties
Fg Off Leslie V Bennett  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off George R Montgomery  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off

Denis H F Barnett

17 Apr 1932 later ACM
Fg Off Alexander F Powell  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off James A Simpson  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off

Charles R Lousada

22 Apr 1931 Pilotage (Navigation) duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cecil V Ogden 15 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Noel Stratton 15 Dec 1931  
-
6 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne 22 Dec 1929 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Warneford G W Prall  7 Jul 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ronald G D Thomas 17 Apr 1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Robert Boog-Watson 13 Feb 1932 MB, ChB, DPH
Fg Off Alfred M Weston 26 Mar 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Fg Off John C Stewart  2 Nov 1931 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ronald N Shapley  6 Dec 1931 MC, AKC
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade III
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off John N Jefferson 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off

Alexander M Rodgers

26 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Glen Atkinson 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off George A Bartlett 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Waverley  E Cameron 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Robert L Crossman 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off John W Donaldson 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off

Michael H Dwyer

26 Sep 1931 later AVM
Plt Off Dunstan Y Feeny 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off

John Grandy

26 Sep 1931 later MRAF
Plt Off John H Hayworth 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Philip A Hunter 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Lewis W Oliver 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Alan A Saw 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off William L Stweart 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Robert B Young 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off John F L Zorn 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Hoarce R Allen 29 Mar 1932  
Plt Off William J Craig 29 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Norman D Crockart 29 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Arthur H Fox 29 Mar 1932  
Plt Off William M Keddie 29 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Arthur W Langton 29 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Graeme E Macdonald 29 Mar 1932  
Plt Off William McA McAulay 29 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Donald G Ross 29 Mar 1932  
Plt Off

Harold M Russell

29 Mar 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John A D Sandyman 29 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Peter R Simpson 29 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Wilfred L Stedman 29 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Eric G Thompson 29 Mar 1932  

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Ernest W Norton

23 Jul 1932 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Strang Graham

18 Jun 1932  MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Christopher H Stilwell 17 Dec 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

John Oliver

17 Jan 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter A B Savile  1 May 1929  
Flt Lt Henry S Sandiford 11 May 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt John A Hawkings 14 Mar 1932 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leonard T Carruthers  2 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt John E MacCallum 31 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Peter W M Wright 18 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Edgar A Jones 15 Sep 1932 Completed Navigation course
Fg Off Hewson C Parker 31 Jul 1932  
Fg Off

Laurence F Sinclair

31 Jul 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Charles V J Pratt 30 Jan 1933 Armament duties
Fg Off Douglas J Eayrs 18 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Alexander F Powell  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off James A Simpson  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off

Charles R Lousada

22 Apr 1931 Pilotage (Navigation) duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cecil V Ogden 15 Dec 1931  
-
6 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Horatio Sleigh 24 Oct 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Miller 24 Feb 1933 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gilbert Goodall 20 Dec 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John T T Forbes 23 Apr 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off Lancelot M Corbet  3 Apr 1933 MB, BS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ronald N Shapley  6 Dec 1931 MC, AKC
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade III
Civilian Assistants
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D S Jillings   MC
Mr F B Young    
Civilian  Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) R G Gore    
Warrant Officers
WO I William Parkin 28 Mar 1933  
WO I Arthur E Hipkin 17 Nov 1926  
WO I Samuel Stubbs 31 Mar 1933  
WO II William Harraway  1 Jun 1933  
WO II Leonard Avery  7 Apr 1933  
WO II Frank Evans 31 Dec 1932 DFM
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off John B Altham 19 Sep 1932  
Plt Off Charles H B Bullock 19 Sep 1932  
Plt Off Lawrence W Burgess 20 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Paul Y Davoud 17 Mar 1933  
Plt Off George E Watt 17 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Derek Price 17 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Arthur A Allen 20 Mar 1933  
APO Patrick B H Butler 17 Sep 1932  
APO William G Devas 17 Sep 1932  
APO William B Fleming 17 Sep 1932  
APO David W H Gardner 17 Sep 1932  
APO Edward P P Gibbs 17 Sep 1932  
APO Gordon J Grindell 17 Sep 1932  
APO Hugh V Kennedy 17 Sep 1932  
APO Philip C Lawrence 17 Sep 1932  
APO John S Leslie 17 Sep 1932  
APO John S McLean 17 Sep 1932  
APO George A M Pryde 17 Sep 1932  
APO

Dudley S Radford

17 Sep 1932 later A/Cdre
APO John R L Rumsey 17 Sep 1932  
APO Peter H P Simonds 17 Sep 1932  
APO Ernest L A Walter 17 Sep 1932  
APO Charles H T Turner 17 Sep 1932  
APO Eric G Clark 18 Mar 1933  
APO

Patrick H Dunn

18 Mar 1933 later AM
APO Donald N J P Leggett 18 Mar 1933  
APO John J McCarthy 18 Mar 1933  
APO Robert H S McConnell 18 Mar 1933  
APO Peter A McWhannell 18 Mar 1933  
APO Hans M T Neugebauer 18 Mar 1933  
APO John C Northey 18 Mar 1933  
APO Cecil E Robinson 18 Mar 1933  
APO

Fred Rump

18 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
APO Cyril G F Smartt 18 Mar 1933  
APO Kenneth R Stones 18 Mar 1933  
APO James B P Thomas 18 Mar 1933  
APO Hugo M E Thomas-Ferrand 18 Mar 1933  
APO Gerald T Toland 18 Mar 1933  
APO John E Townsend 18 Mar 1933  
APO George A Kelly 18 Mar 1933  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Ernest W Norton

23 Jul 1932 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George C Rhodes 22 Sep 1933 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Eric J D Routh 14 Jan 1934
Sqn Ldr

John Oliver

17 Jan 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter A B Savile  1 May 1929  
Flt Lt Norman C Saward  5 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt

Guy L Carter  

 1 Mar 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Joseph A P Harrison 30 Dec1933 Adjutant
Flt Lt John E MacCallum 31 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Peter W M Wright 18 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt

Victor S Bowling

 9 Aug 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Hewson C Parker 31 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Edgar A Jones 15 Sep 1932 Navigation duties
Fg Off

Roland E de T Vintras

18 Nov 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Geoffrey K Fairtlough 30 May 1934  
Fg Off William V L Spendlove 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Laurence M Hooper 14 Feb 1934 Armament duties
Fg Off William N McKechnie 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off

Rex L Kippenberger

13 May 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert Pilling 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Thomas P Gleave 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Alfred V Bax 18 Nov 1933 AFM
-
5 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Horatio Sleigh 24 Oct 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Miller 24 Feb 1933 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gilbert Goodall 20 DEc 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Vincent R Smith 19 Apr 1934 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off John A Crockett 11 Jun 1934 MB, BCh
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Victor H Weeks 30 Oct 1933  
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  6 Oct 1933 LD, BD
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade III
Civilian Assistants
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D S Jillings   MC
Mr F B Young    
Civilian  Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) R G Gore    
Warrant Officers
WO I Harry Cadman  3 Apr 1934 AFM
WO I Samuel Stubbs 31 Mar 1933  
WO I William Harraway  1 Jun 1933  
WO II Edward T McKeown  3 May 1934  
WO II Leonard Avery  7 Apr 1933  
WO II Frank Evans 31 Dec 1932 DFM
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Robert E G Brittain 17 Mar 1934  
Plt Off

David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant

17 Mar 1934 later AVM
Plt Off Francis A Paynter 17 Mar 1934  
Plt Off John A Robinson 17 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Paul B Wood 17 Mar 1934  
APO Eldon W Owens Thurston 30 May 1934  
APO Howard V Alloway 16 Sep 1933  
APO Stanley S Bertram 16 Sep 1933  
APO Alistair P W Cane 16 Sep 1933  
APO Kenneth Capel-Cure 16 Sep 1933  
APO

Edward L Colbeck-Welch

16 Sep 1933 later AVM
APO Leslie P Gibson 16 Sep 1933  
APO George E Jackson 16 Sep 1933  
APO Vincent H A McBratney 16 Sep 1933  
APO Anthony M Mulliken 16 Sep 1933  
APO John J J Page 16 Sep 1933  
APO Charles R Paylor 16 Sep 1933  
APO Basil V Robinson 16 Sep 1933  
APO Edward V G Solb 16 Sep 1933  
APO George J D Thomson 16 Sep 1933  
APO Richard H Waterhouse 16 Sep 1933  
APO Ernest R Bitmead  3 Apr 1934  
APO Robert J R Burns  3 Apr 1934  
APO Desmond O'C Byng-Hall  3 Apr 1934  
APO Desmond E Cattell  3 Apr 1934  
APO Robert C Crawford  3 Apr 1934  
APO Charles J S Dickens  3 Apr 1934  
APO Charles A H Evans  3 Apr 1934  
APO Peter Fleming  3 Apr 1934  
APO Haldane Georgeson  3 Apr 1934  
APO Archibald J Guthrie  3 Apr 1934  
APO Eric G Hall  3 Apr 1934  
APO John D C Joslin  3 Apr 1934  
APO John H Kitson  3 Apr 1934  
APO Archibald R Leggate  3 Apr 1934  
APO William C A Lodge  3 Apr 1934  
APO Richard C Meares  3 Apr 1934  
APO David J North-Bomford  3 Apr 1934  
APO George S A Parnaby  3 Apr 1934  
APO Gilbert I Pawson  3 Apr 1934  
APO Lloyd H Pomeroy  3 Apr 1934  
APO Patrick H R Saunders  3 Apr 1934  
APO Harold M Starr  3 Apr 1934 later A/Cdre
APO

John M Thompson

 3 Apr 1934  
APO Eric A Vernon-Roe  3 Apr 1934  
APO Ronald D G Wight  3 Apr 1934  
APO Ioan S Williams  3 Apr 1934  
APO James R Leggate 12 Apr 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Ernest W Norton

23 Jul 1932 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George C Rhodes 22 Sep 1933 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Eric J D Routh 14 Jan 1934
Sqn Ldr

Herbert I T Beardsworth

21 Dec 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Norman C Saward  5 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt

Guy L Carter  

 1 Mar 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edmund A C Britton 24 Oct 1934 DFC
Flt Lt Vyvian Q Blackden 17 Nov 1934 Adjutant
Flt Lt Peter W M Wright 18 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Hewson C Parker 31 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt

Roland E de T Vintras

18 Nov 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank W Stannard 23 Feb 1935  
Fg Off William N McKechnie 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off

Rex L Kippenberger

13 May 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Kenneth B B Cross

11 Mar 1935 later ACM
Fg Off Herbert Pilling 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Thomas P Gleave 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Leonard J Neale 11 Mar 1935  
Fg Off

Henry Eeles

19 Jan 1935 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis C Seavill 22 Oct 1934  
Fg Off Frederick S Wakeham 11 Mar 1935  
-
5 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wallace G S Wood  7 Nov 1934  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Miller 24 Feb 1933 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gilbert Goodall 20 Dec 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr George H H Maxwell  1 Apr 1935 MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Arthur R A Watson  5 Apr 1934 MA
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade III
Civilian Assistants
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D S Jillings   MC
Mr F B Young    
Civilian  Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) R G Gore    
Warrant Officers
WO I Harry Cadman  3 Apr 1934 AFM
WO I Samuel Stubbs 31 Mar 1933 MBE
WO I Edward T McKeown  3 May 1934  
WO I James W Lamb 15 Feb 1935  
WO II Leonard Avery  7 Apr 1933  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off George A Walker 29 Sep 1934 later ACM
APO Henry A R Holford  1 Apr 1935  
APO Ronald D G Wight  4 Jun 1935  
APO Gerald B M Bell 29 Sep 1934  
APO Basil G Carroll 29 Sep 1934  
APO William C A Church 29 Sep 1934  
APO Alexander N Cole 29 Sep 1934  
APO Stephen E F Curry 29 Sep 1934  
APO Allan S Downes 29 Sep 1934  
APO George P Flew 29 Sep 1934  
APO Roger G Forshaw 29 Sep 1934  
APO Kenneth C Gill 29 Sep 1934  
APO Graeme E Harrison 29 Sep 1934  
APO Frederick A Holmes 29 Sep 1934  
APO Henry J Irens 29 Sep 1934  
APO Duncan C R Macdonald 29 Sep 1934  
APO Kenneth J Mellor 29 Sep 1934  
APO John C Millar 29 Sep 1934 later A/Cdre
APO William M Norman 29 Sep 1934  
APO Herbert M Pinfold 29 Sep 1934  
APO John J Raine 29 Sep 1934  
APO Roy F See 29 Sep 1934  
APO Ronald N Smith 29 Sep 1934  
APO Wilfred E Surplice 29 Sep 1934  
APO Thomas G Tideman 29 Sep 1934  
APO

John B Voyce

29 Sep 1934 later A/Cdre
APO Donald Walker 29 Sep 1934  
APO Charles A Wood 29 Sep 1934  
APO Mervyn S Bocquet 30 Mar 1935  
APO Norman A N Bray 30 Mar 1935  
APO John G Brown 30 Mar 1935  
APO Guy A Corder 30 Mar 1935  
APO Leslie E Cryer 30 Mar 1935  
APO Charles S Darwood 30 Mar 1935  
APO Thomas M Evans 30 Mar 1935  
APO Alfred D C Fair 30 Mar 1935  
APO Henry C Farman 30 Mar 1935  
APO Thomas W C Fazan 30 Mar 1935  
APO Douglas J Henderson 30 Mar 1935  
APO

Robert R Holder

30 Mar 1935 later A/Cdre
APO Peter I Hoyle 30 Mar 1935  
APO Christopher G Isacke 30 Mar 1935  
APO John A Kent 30 Mar 1935  
APO George F Lerwill 30 Mar 1935  
APO Frederick E Mack 30 Mar 1935  
APO Oswald R C Moseley 30 Mar 1935  
APO Dennis Nolan-Neylan 30 Mar 1935  
APO John A O'Neill 30 Mar 1935  
APO John W H Radice 30 Mar 1935  
APO Harry R Rittey 30 Mar 1935  
APO

John B Russell

30 Mar 1935 later AVM
APO Charles F Scott 30 Mar 1935  
APO Arthur M Smith 30 Mar 1935  
APO Edmund A Sprange 30 Mar 1935  
APO Evelyn H T Thwaites 30 Mar 1935  
APO Anthony J Trumble 30 Mar 1935  
APO John Vivian 30 Mar 1935  
APO Roland Williams 30 Mar 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Sealand Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Ernest W Norton

23 Jul 1932 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Eric J D Routh 14 Jan 1934
Sqn Ldr

Herbert I T Beardsworth

21 Dec 1934 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Gerald S Shaw

16 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Norman C Saward  5 Jan 1934
Flt Lt T S Horry 13 Jan 1936 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

David L Thomson

16 Dec 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Vyvian Q Blackden 17 Nov 1934  
Flt Lt

Victor S Bowling

13 Jan 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt J D Rutherford 27 Apr 1936 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Frank W Stannard 23 Feb 1935  
Flt Lt

Rex L Kippenberger

13 May 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Kenneth B B Cross

11 Mar 1935 later ACM
Flt Lt Thomas P Gleave 13 May 1934  
Flt Lt

Fergus A Pearce

31 Aug 1935 Navigation duties; later Act AVM
Flt Lt

Henry Eeles

19 Jan 1935 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick S Wakeham 11 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt E A Springall 30 Mar 1936  
Fg Off William N McKechnie 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off J F Stephens 30 Mar 1936  
Fg Off

Walter P Sutcliffe

30 Mar 1936 later A/Cdre
-
9 Airman Pilots
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr A C Lobley  5 Mar 1936  
Plt Off Harry C Fleming  2Aug 1935  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Edwin N H Gray 17 Oct 1935 LRCP & S, DPH
Fg Off R F Wynroe  9 Mar 1936 MB, ChB, DMRE
Dental Branch
Fg Off D P Boyle 17 Jan 1936 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev P J Macken  1 May 1936  
Education Officer
Maj Roger F Pemberton   Grade III, MC, MA, TARO
Civilian Assistants
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D S Jillings   Adjutant, MC
Mr F B Young    
Fg Off E J Dease   RAFO
Fg Off W L Whitlock   late RAF
Flt Lt E M Pritchard   late RAF
Civilian  Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) R G Gore    
Fg Off (Ret) F Miller    
Warrant Officers
WO I Harry Cadman  3 Apr 1934 AFM
WO I Samuel Stubbs 31 Mar 1933 MBE
WO I Edward T McKeown  3 May 1934  
WO I James W Lamb 15 Feb 1935  
WO I J A Steward  4 Nov 1935  
WO II Leonard Avery  7 Apr 1933  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off R E Baxter  3 Mar 1936  
Plt Off

John H Chaplin

 3 Mar 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off

Philip J Sanders

 3 Mar 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Frederick S Stapleton  3 Mar 1936 later AVM
APO Allen S Ainslie 19 Oct 1935  
APO Christopher D Beaumont 19 Oct 1935  
APO John R J Bell 19 Oct 1935  
APO Basil G L Betbeber 19 Oct 1935  
APO Roger Cluer 19 Oct 1935  
APO Wilfred A L Davis 19 Oct 1935  
APO

James N W Farmer

19 Oct 1935 later A/Cdre
APO Geoffrey E Ford 19 Oct 1935  
APO Jeaffreson H Greswell 19 Oct 1935 later A/Cdre
APO Philip J Halford 19 Oct 1935  
APO Jack D Harris 19 Oct 1935  
APO Robert G Ker Ramsay 19 Oct 1935  
APO Robert N Lambert 19 Oct 1935  
APO Andrew W Lee 19 Oct 1935  
APO Geoffrey Lowe 19 Oct 1935  
APO Vivian E Marshall 19 Oct 1935  
APO William G Moseby 19 Oct 1935  
APO Michael G F Pedley 19 Oct 1935  
APO Ronald A G Petrie 19 Oct 1935  
APO Kenneth Slater 19 Oct 1935  
APO Donald C Smythe 19 Oct 1935  
APO Frank G R Thomas 19 Oct 1935  
APO Geoffrey Thomas 19 Oct 1935  
APO John G Towle 19 Oct 1935  
APO John W B Vernon 19 Oct 1935  
APO Geoffrey M Wyatt 19 Oct 1935  
APO I M Brodie 21 Mar 1936  
APO N H de C Brouard 21 Mar 1936  
APO F E Burton 21 Mar 1936  
APO D L Davies 21 Mar 1936  
APO G Drew 21 Mar 1936  
APO D Ford 21 Mar 1936  
APO D Genders 21 Mar 1936  
APO D Perry 21 Mar 1936  
APO T G F Proctor 21 Mar 1936  
APO M E Reid 21 Mar 1936  
APO A W Ridler 21 Mar 1936  
APO Gareth T B Clayton 21 Mar 1936 later AM
APO D T Collins 21 Mar 1936  
APO L M Gaunce 21 Mar 1936  
APO R H G Grey 21 Mar 1936  
APO

Jack F Roulston

21 Mar 1936 later A/Cdre
APO T Rowland 21 Mar 1936  
APO J W C Simpson 21 Mar 1936  
APO W D Sulis 21 Mar 1936  
APO J L Sullivan 21 Mar 1936  
APO J H Wedgwood 21 Mar 1936  
APO J M Downton 21 Mar 1936  
APO P R Woodward 21 Mar 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Sealand Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur N Gallehawk

 1 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Eric J D Routh 14 Jan 1934
Sqn Ldr

Colin L Falconer

28 Sep 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J F F Pain 14 Feb 1937
Flt Lt Vyvian Q Blackden 17 Nov 1934  
Flt Lt J D Rutherford 27 Apr 1936 Engineer duties
Flt Lt H R L Hood 15 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt D B D Field  8 Sep 1936  
Flt Lt

Fergus A Pearce

31 Aug 1935 Navigation duties; later Act AVM
Flt Lt

Henry Eeles

19 Jan 1935 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick S Wakeham 11 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt E A Springall 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt J F Stephens 30 Mar 1936
Flt Lt K Lea-Cox 22 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt

Dudley S Radford

13 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J C Evans  9 Nov 1936  
Plt Off L Gregory 10 May 1937  
Flt Lt F B Young   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off E J Dease   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off W L Whitlock   Advanced Training Sqn, late RAF
Fg Off C L Hudson   Assistant to CFI, late RAF
-
11 Airman Pilots
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr A C Lobley  5 Mar 1936  
Capt G F Fleetwood    
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Edwin N H Gray 17 Oct 1935 LRCP & S, DPH
Dental Branch
Fg Off D P Boyle 17 Jan 1936 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev A C Gates 19 Jan 1937 MA
Education Officer
Maj Roger F Pemberton  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MC, MA, TARO
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) R G Gore    
Fg Off (Ret) F Miller   DMS
Warrant Officers
WO I H E Hawkins  3 Dec 1936  
WO I Samuel Stubbs 31 Mar 1933 MBE
WO I F Evans 28 Jan 1937 DFM
WO I F J Gracey 19 Jan 1937  
WO I Leonard Avery  7 Apr 1933  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off J R G Finlayson 19 Oct 1936  
Plt Off J D S Huxley 19 Oct 1936  
Plt Off E H Jago 19 Oct 1936  
Plt Off

James D Ronald

19 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off D G Simmons 19 Oct 1936  
Plt Off M V Blake  9 Mar 1937  
APO G S K Haywood 11 Jul 1936  
APO R E Shorter  1 Dec 1936  
APO D J Rogers 31 Oct 1936  
APO A J Mould 31 Oct 1936  
APO H R MacD Beall 31 Oct 1936  
APO E D Godfrey 31 Oct 1936  
APO J G McGrail 31 Oct 1936  
APO R A Hooloway 31 Oct 1936  
APO D R Hoar 31 Oct 1936  
APO W B Smith 31 Oct 1936  
APO R T Chisholm 31 Oct 1936  
APO R P W R Robinson 31 Oct 1936  
APO C G Saunders 31 Oct 1936  
APO T H T Forshaw 31 Oct 1936  
APO M H Roth 31 Oct 1936  
APO A R R Gifford 31 Oct 1936  
APO R D Williams 31 Oct 1936  
APO T W Storey 31 Oct 1936  
APO H E Hopkins 31 Oct 1936  
APO H J Seagrim 31 Oct 1936  
APO J T L Shore 31 Oct 1936  
APO D L R Halliday 31 Oct 1936  
APO C A Wallis 31 Oct 1936  
APO M J Earle 31 Oct 1936  
APO J L Calvert 20 Mar 1937  
APO G D Claney 20 Mar 1937  
APO J S Davies 20 Mar 1937  
APO B W Hayward 20 Mar 1937  
APO O G Horrigan 20 Mar 1937  
APO E J Kain 20 Mar 1937  
APO R J McDonogh 20 Mar 1937  
APO A S Mirylees 20 Mar 1937  
APO R E Sperling 20 Mar 1937  
APO A C Taylor 20 Mar 1937  
APO W D Corr 20 Mar 1937  
APO H D H Cooper 20 Mar 1937  
APO D C Garton-Stone 20 Mar 1937  
APO J Hobbs 20 Mar 1937  
APO N R Irving 20 Mar 1937  
APO E W Lockwood 20 Mar 1937  
APO D D McPetrie 20 Mar 1937  
APO J A Pimlott 20 Mar 1937  
APO D A Strachan 20 Mar 1937  
APO J W G Wellham 20 Mar 1937  
APO S W Baldie 20 Mar 1937  
APO J L Ellis 20 Mar 1937  
APO N M Harding 20 Mar 1937  
APO R T Nunn 20 Mar 1937  
APO G K H Maitland 20 Mar 1937  
APO J C Milner 20 Mar 1937  
APO J Read 20 Mar 1937  
APO J M Strickland 20 Mar 1937  
APO J H Welford 20 Mar 1937  
APO A F Riddlesworth 20 Mar 1937  
APO L R Cohen 20 Mar 1937  
APO H G Graham-Hogg 20 Mar 1937  
APO A R Holmes 20 Mar 1937  
APO A M G Lywood 20 Mar 1937  
APO B D F Maclaren 20 Mar 1937  
APO J D W Murray 20 Mar 1937  
APO H M Robertson 20 Mar 1937  
APO R C B Swinden 20 Mar 1937  
APO J H Walker 20 Mar 1937  
APO P A Wimberley 20 Mar 1937  
APO R H Ball 20 Mar 1937  
APO A B Thompson 11 Apr 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Sealand Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur N Gallehawk

 1 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Colin L Falconer

28 Sep 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G H Loughnan 15 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr H Little 12 Jul 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr D L Evans  4 Jan 1928 MC, DFC
Flt Lt H R L Hood 15 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt A L Christian 18 Sep 1937  
Flt Lt Frederick S Wakeham 11 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt J F Stephens 30 Mar 1936
Flt Lt

Michael H Dwyer

 3 Jul 1937 Armament duties;  later AVM
Flt Lt P C Hilton 12 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt P E Meagher  6 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt S S Bertram  6 Nov 1937  
Fg Off R E Baxter  1 Jun 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off R H Lonsdale  3 Aug 1937  
Plt Off L Gregory 10 May 1937  
Flt Lt F B Young   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off C L Hudson   Assistant to CFI, late RAF
Sqn Ldr A Rowan   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret) H B Mason    
-
12 Airman Pilots
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr A C Lobley  5 Mar 1936  
Capt G F Fleetwood    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr A A Townsend  6 Sep 1937 MB, BCh
Chaplains Branch
Rev A C Gates 19 Jan 1937 MA
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off S G Gean 17 Jun 1937  
Fg Off E A Sillitoe 20 Apr 1938  
Education Officers
Maj Roger F Pemberton  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MC, MA, TARO
Mr F Smith 17 Jan 1938 Grade III, MA
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) R G Gore    
Fg Off (Ret) F Miller   DMS
Warrant Officers
WO H E Hawkins  3 Dec 1936  
WO Samuel Stubbs 31 Mar 1933 MBE
WO A Muir 18 Nov 1937  
WO A A J Beer  5 May 1936  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off R P H Clarke 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off Richard J P Prichard 25 Oct 1937 later A/Cdre
Plt Off A M Taylor 25 Oct 1937  
APO P S Harvey  6 Nov 1937  
APO P G Whitby  6 Nov 1937  
APO C Bellis 17 Jul 1937  
APO S G Hall 24 Oct 1937  
APO R A Craigie 24 Oct 1937  
APO I J Davidson 24 Oct 1937  
APO R C Kierstead 24 Oct 1937  
APO H J N Lindsaye 24 Oct 1937  
APO F H Savage 24 Oct 1937  
APO H U Sykes 24 Oct 1937  
APO W H Tremear 24 Oct 1937  
APO L D Wood 24 Oct 1937  
APO C J Callingham 24 Oct 1937  
APO D Carlson 24 Oct 1937  
APO H G Evitt 24 Oct 1937  
APO A C Glenday 24 Oct 1937  
APO I W Hutcheson 24 Oct 1937  
APO A B S Holdsworth 24 Oct 1937  
APO K J A Johnstone 24 Oct 1937  
APO M T Lloyd 24 Oct 1937  
APO A W Mack 24 Oct 1937  
APO P G H Matthews 24 Oct 1937  
APO R W McCarthy 24 Oct 1937  
APO N McClelland 24 Oct 1937  
APO W R McComb 24 Oct 1937  
APO A L McDowell 24 Oct 1937  
APO M Coupland 24 Oct 1937  
APO J Plant 24 Oct 1937  
APO A M L Selby 24 Oct 1937  
APO A V Gowers 24 Oct 1937  
APO T R Goodbody 24 Oct 1937  
APO A C Peach 24 Oct 1937  
APO J Chamberlain  5 Mar 1938  
APO R H Chapman  5 Mar 1938  
APO J E Lyall  5 Mar 1938  
APO J P V Nicholls  5 Mar 1938  
APO P J Perley  5 Mar 1938  
APO J D D Reed  5 Mar 1938  
APO R W Turnbull  5 Mar 1938  
APO R Watson  5 Mar 1938  
APO A G Wilson  5 Mar 1938  
APO H G Hardman  5 Mar 1938  
APO I S Beeston  5 Mar 1938  
APO E Brand  5 Mar 1938  
APO W S Brown  5 Mar 1938  
APO C G Christophers  5 Mar 1938  
APO L W Davies  5 Mar 1938  
APO A W Easton  5 Mar 1938  
APO G D Firmin  5 Mar 1938  
APO P M Gardner  5 Mar 1938  
APO D H Grice  5 Mar 1938  
APO B W McMillan  5 Mar 1938  
APO D N Milligan  5 Mar 1938  
APO A F Mudie  5 Mar 1938  
APO A J S Pattison  5 Mar 1938  
APO A G W Paul  5 Mar 1938  
APO E F Sall  5 Mar 1938  
APO J Swyers  5 Mar 1938  
APO J P Redmond 27 Mar 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Sealand Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur N Gallehawk

 1 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Colin L Falconer

28 Sep 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G H Loughnan 15 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr H Little 12 Jul 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr D L Evans  4 Jan 1928 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr

Michael H Dwyer

 3 Jul 1937 Armament duties;  later AVM
Flt Lt R S Ryan  7 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt P C Hilton 12 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt S S Bertram  6 Nov 1937  
Fg Off R E Baxter  1 Jun 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off W A L Locker  7 Oct 1938  
Fg Off R H Lonsdale  3 Aug 1937  
Fg Off H D Cooke 28 Sep 1938  
Fg Off Thomas E J Fitton 14 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off L Gregory 10 May 1937  
Plt Off D P W R Robinson 27 Jun 1938  
Plt Off F E W Birchfield 16 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt F B Young   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off C L Hudson   Assistant to CFI, late RAF
Sqn Ldr A Rowan   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret) H B Mason    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr A C Lobley  5 Mar 1936  
Capt G F Fleetwood    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr A A Townsend  6 Sep 1937 MB, BCh
Chaplains Branch
Rev A C Gates 19 Jan 1937 MA
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E A Sillitoe 20 Apr 1938  
Education Officers
Mr F Smith 17 Jan 1938 Grade III, MA
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) R G Gore    
Fg Off (Ret) F Miller   DMS
Warrant Officers
WO H E Hawkins  3 Dec 1936  
WO Samuel Stubbs 31 Mar 1933 MBE
WO A Muir 18 Nov 1937  
WO A A J Beer  5 May 1936  
WO F H Bolton 10 Nov 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Sealand Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur N Gallehawk

 1 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Colin L Falconer

28 Sep 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G H Loughnan 15 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr H Little 12 Jul 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr D L Evans  4 Jan 1928 MC, DFC
Flt Lt P C Hilton 12 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt G J Wright 17 Dec 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt W W Loxton 28 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt M H de L Everest 23 Dec 1938  
Fg Off W A L Locker  7 Oct 1938  
Fg Off R H Lonsdale  3 Aug 1937  
Fg Off H D Cooke 28 Sep 1938  
Fg Off E J C Michelmore  4 Feb 1939  
Fg Off W P Shand 28 Jan 1939  
Fg Off Thomas E J Fitton 14 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off L Gregory 10 May 1937  
Plt Off F E W Birchfield 16 Jul 1938  
Plt Off E G R Downey 23 Dec 1938  
Plt Off

Thomas O Prickett

23 Dec 1938 later ACM
Flt Lt F B Young   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off C L Hudson   Sqn Adjutant, late RAF
Sqn Ldr A Rowan   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret) H B Mason   Assistant Adjutant
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr A C Lobley  5 Mar 1936  
Capt G F Fleetwood    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr A A Townsend  6 Sep 1937 MB, BCh
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E A Sillitoe 20 Apr 1938  
Education Officers
Mr F Smith 17 Jan 1938 Grade III, MA
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) R G Gore    
Fg Off (Ret) F Miller   DMS
Warrant Officers
WO Samuel Stubbs 31 Mar 1933 MBE
WO A Muir 18 Nov 1937  
WO A A J Beer  5 May 1936  
WO F H Bolton 10 Nov 1938  
WO P G Coleman 22 Sep 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Sealand Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur N Gallehawk

 1 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G H Loughnan 15 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr H Little 12 Jul 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr D L Evans  4 Jan 1928 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr A L Franks 14 Mar 1939 AFC
Flt Lt P C Hilton 12 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt G J Wright 17 Dec 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt J R Leggate 27 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt W W Loxton 28 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt M H de L Everest 23 Dec 1938  
Act Flt Lt W A L Locker  7 Oct 1938  
Act Flt Lt L Gregory 10 May 1937  
Fg Off R H Lonsdale  3 Aug 1937  
Fg Off H D Cooke 28 Sep 1938  
Fg Off J Martin 16 Feb 1939 Navigation duties
Fg Off E J C Michelmore  4 Feb 1939  
Fg Off W P Shand 28 Jan 1939  
Fg Off Thomas E J Fitton 14 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off F E W Birchfield 16 Jul 1938  
Plt Off E G R Downey 23 Dec 1938  
Plt Off

Thomas O Prickett

23 Dec 1938 later ACM
Flt Lt F B Young   Adjutant, RAFO
Sqn Ldr A Rowan   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret) H B Mason   Assistant Adjutant
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr A C Lobley  5 Mar 1936  
Capt G F Fleetwood    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr A A Townsend  6 Sep 1937 MB, BCh
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E A Sillitoe 20 Apr 1938  
Education Officers
Mr F Smith 17 Jan 1938 Grade III, MA
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) R G Gore    
Fg Off (Ret) F Miller   DMS
Warrant Officers
WO Samuel Stubbs 31 Mar 1933 MBE
WO A Muir 18 Nov 1937  
WO A A J Beer  5 May 1936  
WO F H Bolton 10 Nov 1938  
WO P G Coleman 22 Sep 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 14/01/18

         [Top of Page]