Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore W P Sutcliffe (26247)


William Philip                b: 15 Aug 1910                     r: 16 Apr 1961                     d: 1961+

CB 12 Jun 1958, DFC 17 May 1940, LoM (O) 3 May 1946

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 19 Dec 1931, Fg Off: 19 Jun 1933, Flt Lt: 19 Jun 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 9 Dec 1942?, Wg Cdr (WS): 9 Jun 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1951, Act A/Cdre: 16 Dec 1956?, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1957.

xx xxx 1930:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

19 Dec 1931:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission

19 Dec 1931:           Pilot, No 207 Sqn.

 1 Jan 1933:             Attended Torpedo? Course, RAF Base Gosport.

10 Jun 1933:            Pilot, No 812 Sqn FAA.

13 Jan 1936:            Attended Instructors' Course, Central Flying School (graded C).

30 Mar 1936:           QFI, No 5 FTS.

12 Jan 1937:            Flight Commander, No 811 Sqn FAA.

xx xxx xxxx:             Flight Commander/Officer Commanding?, No 101 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:             Flight Commander/Officer Commanding?, No 82 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding?, No 110 Sqn.

10 Jan 1944:            SASO, HQ No 231 Group.

27 Aug 1945:           Head of Accident Investigation, HQ Transport Command.

 

 4 Aug 1953:            Officer Commanding, RAF Wittering

16 Dec 1956:           Director of Operational Training.

31 May 1958:          Director of Intelligence (Operations)/Intelligence (A).

He was awarded the 'R M Groves' Memorial Prize on graduating from Cranwell.

This page was last updated on 12/10/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to P O Sturley P O Sturley                                     [Top of Page]                       B E Sutton Forward to B E Sutton