Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore R F Osborne (11063)


Richard Francis            b: xx xxx 1892?             r: 28 Apr 1947            d: xx xxx 1950?

? - xx xxx xxxx,

(RNVR): - (T) Sub-Lt: 21 May 1916, (T) Lt: 30 Jun 1917,

 (RAF): - Lt [(T) Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 4 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1944, A/Cdre: Retained.

 21 May 1916:             Granted a commission in the RNVR in the rank of Temp Sub-Lt.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Technical Officer, RNAS

29 Nov 1918:              Technical Officer, No 1 Stores Depot

12 Sep 1919:               Granted a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flt Lt (Technical Branch)

27 Aug 1923:               Transferred to Stores Branch.

 8 Oct 1923:                Staff Officer, Directorate of Equipment

24 Mar 1926:               Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flt Lt (Stores Branch)

 2 Dec 1927:                Stores Officer, Aircraft Depot - Iraq.

22 Sep 1929:               Stores Officer, No 5 Flying Training School

31 Oct 1932:               Stores Officer, No 1 Stores Depot

29 Mar 1938:               Equipment Officer, HQ Training Command

17 Mar 1941:               Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ British Forces in Iraq

19 Mar 1942:               Deputy Director of Equipment (3), Air Ministry

xx Sep 1944:                Director of Equipment (B).

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to R K Orrock R K Orrock                                        [Top of Page]                           V C Otter Forward to V C Otter