Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal V C Otter (44999)


Victor Charles              b: 9 Feb 1914                     r: 21 Apr 1969                        d: 5 May 1996

CBE 10 Jun 1967 (OBE 13 Jun 1946), CEng, FRAeS, MBIM.

(RAF): - LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, F/Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P): 29 Nov 1940 [28 Oct 1940], Plt Off: 29 Nov 1941 Fg Off (WS): 12 Jan 1942, Act Sqn Ldr: 15 Jan 1943, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 15 Jul 1943, Act Wg Cdr: 26 Apr 1945, Sqn Ldr: 26 Oct 1945, Sqn Ldr: 22 Mar 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1950, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1957, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1961, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1962, AVM: 1 Jan 1967.

xx Sep 1929:                Aircraft Apprentice, 20th Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training

xx xxx 1932:                 Fitter/Rigger? (563606)

xx xxx 1935:                 U/T Pilot, No ? FTS

xx xxx xxxx:                  Pilot, No 102 Sqn.

12 Dec 1936:               Undergoing treatment and recuperation, Halifax Royal Infirmary, RAF Hospital, Cranwell and RAF Hospital Halton

xx xxx 1938:                Pilot, No 102 Sqn.

29 Nov 1940:               Appointed to a Duration only Commission in the Administrative and Special Duties Branch

12 Jan 1941:                Transferred to the Technical Branch.

 1 Mar 1941:                Engineering Officer, HQ No 41 Group.

xx xxx 1942:                 Staff Officer, (Technical), Controller Research and Development

22 Mar 1946:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (wef 1 Sep 1945)

17 Sep 1947:               Assistant Air Attache, Budapest.

xx xxx 1949:                 ?

xx xxx 1953:                 Officer Commanding, Central Servicing Development Establishment

xx xxx 1956:                 Chief Engineering Officer, HQ Bomber Command

23 Jul 1959:                 Officer Commanding, No 32 Maintenance Unit

xx xxx 1961:                 Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

xx xxx 1963:                 Project Director, P1154/P1127

28 Dec 1966:               Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Transport Command.

 1 Aug 1967:                Air Officer Engineering, Air Support Command.

On 12 December 1936 he was seriously injured whilst flying Heyford, K6900, when the formation he was flying in encountered very poor weather conditions resulting in severe icing, during the return flight from a detachment at RAF Aldergrove to RAF Finningley.  His aircraft crashed into high ground near Hebden Bridge, instantly killing two of his crew and mortally injuring his co-pilot, who died on the way to hospital.  He then spent two years undergoing plastic surgery for his facial burns by Mr Archie McIndoe but when he returned to No 102 Squadron, he was pronounced unfit for further flying duties.

This page was last updated on 08/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to R F Osborne R F Osborne                                        [Top of Page]                                W E Oulton  Forward to W E Oulton