Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R K Orrock (89090)


Roy Kenneth                b:   18 Jan 1921                      r:  18 Jan 1976                      d: 11 Jul 2002

DFC – 16 Feb 1945, ADC, MBIM.

(RAFVR): LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off:  21 Dec 1940 [24 Nov 1940], Fg Off (WS):  21 Dec 1941 [24 Nov 1941], Flt Lt (WS):  21 Dec 1942 [24 Nov 1942], Act Sqn Ldr:  xx xxx xxxx, Act Wg Cdr: 31 Apr 1945, Sqn Ldr (WS):  31 Oct 1945,

(RAF): Flt Lt: 2 Apr 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1949, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1955, Act Gp Capt: 17 Sep 1960, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1961, Act A/Cdre: 15 Apr 1972, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1972.

xx xxx xxxx:              U/T Pilot, (907692)

21 Dec 1940:            Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR

19 Jul 1941:              Pilot, No 22 Sqn.

20 Sep 1943:            ?

xx xxx xxxx:              Flight Commander, No 248 Sqn.

xx Mar 1945:            Officer Commanding, No 248 Sqn. (Mosquito VI)

2 Apr 1946:              Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time).  [wef 1 Sep 1945]

 

17 Sep 1960:            Chief, Exercise Section, Strategic Operations Branch, SHAPE.

16 Jan 1963:             Officer Commanding, RAF Valley/No 4 FTS.

 8 Nov 1965:            Air Liaison Officer, New Zealand.

 

 5 Sep 1969:             Director of Aircraft Projects.

15 Apr 1972:            Deputy AOA, HQ Maintenance Command.

24 May 1973:           Commandant, Royal Observer Corps.

 1 Aug 1973 - xx xxx xxxx:    ADC to The Queen.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Acting Squadron Leader Roy Kenneth ORROCK (89090), R.A.F.V.R., 248 Sqn.

This officer has completed many sorties on his second tour of operational duty, during which he has participated in several attacks on enemy shipping; he has also completed a number of mine-laying missions successfully.  He has displayed the greatest keenness to engage the enemy and his devotion to duty has been outstanding.”

(London Gazette – 16 February 1945)

This page was last updated on 19/05/14 using FrontPage XP©

Return to A H Orlebar A H Orlebar                                        [Top of Page]                          R F Osborne  Forward to R F Osborne