Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore D G Lewis (05241)


Dudley George             b: 8 May 1911                    r: 6 May 1958                    d: 21 Jul 2001

DFC 7 Mar 1941, DFC (G) 29 Dec 1942, MiD - 17 Sep 1943, MiD 1 Jan 1945, LoM (O) - 11 Apr 1944.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Spec Res): Plt Off (P): 10 Jun 1932, Plt Off: 8 Jul 1933,

(RAF): Plt Off: 16 Sep 1933 [16 Sep 1932], Fg Off: 16 Mar 1934, Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 6 Sep 1942?, Wg Cdr (WS): 6 Mar 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1950, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1931:             U/T Pilot, No 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn.

16 Sep 1932:            Pilot, No 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn.

16 Sep 1933:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer

16 Sep 1933:            Relinquished his commission in the Special Reserve.

18 Feb 1934:            Pilot, No 43 Sqn.

?

18 Apr 1936:            Pilot, No 43 Sqn.

27 Apr 1936:          Attended Instructors' Course, Central Flying School (graded B).

 4 Jun 1937:              Flight Commander, No 40 Sqn.

30 Apr 1938:            Pilot, No 70 Sqn.

30 Aug 1938:            Flight Commander, No 84 Sqn (Shaibah)

28 Jan 1940:             Officer Commanding, No 84 Sqn.

1 Mar 1941:              Staff Officer, AHQ Greece

           

13 Jun 1943:             Group Captain - ?, HQ Middle East Command.

 8 Jul 1952:               Officer Commanding, RAF Gutersloh.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to L G Levis L G Levis                                       [Top of Page]                              P L Lincoln  Forward to P L Lincoln