Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G L Carter (07009)


Air Commodore Guy Carter as a Wing CommanderGuy Lloyd                      b: 5 Nov 1899                             d: 18 Jul 1944

DSO - 19 Feb 1943, AFC - 4 Jun 1934, MiD - 16 Dec 1919, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, LoM (O) - 10 Mar 1944.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RNAS) (T) PFO: 25 Nov 1917,

(RAF) (P) 2 Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Fg Off: 20 Jan 1920 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt:1 Jul 1926, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1941, Act A/Cdre: 2 May 1943 Gp Capt (WS): 2 Nov 1943, .

xx xxx 1917:            U/T Pilot, RNAS

xx xxx 1918:            Pilot, No 41 Sqn

 8 Aug 1918:            Prisoner of War (Repatriated 23 Dec 1918)

xx Jul 1919:            Pilot, No 3 Sqn, Slavo-British Flying Unit, (North Russia)

 7 Oct 1919:            Transferred to Unemployed List.

20 Jan 1920:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

20 Jan 1920:            Staff, Inspector of Recruiting.

26 Mar 1920:           Pilot, No 12 Sqn

4 Oct 1920:              Supernumerary, RAF Depot

5 Nov 1920:             Pilot, No 8 Sqn.

18 Mar 1923:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Jun 1923:              Instructor/Staff pilot?, Armament and Gunnery School.

3 Mar 1924:             QFI, RAF Cadet College.

5 May 1928:             Flight Commander, No 25 Sqn.

20 Oct 1928:            PA to AOC Iraq Command

22 Nov 1930:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Mar 1931:            Seconded to Iraqi Government/Air Force

 1 Mar 1934:            QFI, No 5 FTS, Sealand.

17 Feb 1936:            Instructor, No 1 Apprentices Wing, RAF Halton.

17 Aug 1936:            Chief Flying Examining Officer, HQ Superintendent of the Reserve and Inspector of Civilian Flying Training Schools

 1 Dec 1937:             Chief Flying Examining Officer, HQ No 26 Group.

xx xxx 1939:             Officer Commanding, SHQ RAF Catterick.

16 Dec 1940:            SASO, HQ No 81 (Operational Training) Group.

xx xxx 1941:             ?, HQ RAF Middle East

xx Jan 1942:             Officer Commanding, No 252 Wing

12 Mar 1942:           Officer Commanding, No 211 Group.

2 May 1943              AOC, No 215 Group.

19 Apr 1944:            Air Staff, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces.

xx xxx xxxx:              SASO?, HQ Balkan Air Force

He spent three years in Iraq (1931-1934) assisting in the formation of the Royal Iraqi Air Force.

He received a Mention in Despatches for valuable services whilst in captivity.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order

 “Group Captain Guy Lloyd CARTER, A.F.C.

This officer has commanded the fighter force in the Western Desert with conspicuous success. Despite the magnitude of his task, Group Captain Carter has flown on numerous sorties.  He has displayed high powers of leadership and great courage throughout.”

(London Gazette – 19 February 1943)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to R J Carson R J Carson                                [Top of Page]                                  G P H Carter Forward to G P H Carter