Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore R J Carson (150372)


Robert John                  b: 3 Aug 1923                     r: 1 Jan 1978                d: 18 Nov 1991

CBE 1 Jan 1974, AFC 1 Jan 1964, MBIM, MRAeS, QCVSA 1 Jan 1962.

RAFVR: Plt Off: 25 Apr 1943, Fg Off (WS): 25 Nov 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 25 May 1945,

RAF: Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1946 [25 May 1944], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1956, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1963, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1968, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1975.

xx xxx 1943:            Pilot, No 48 Sqn.

xx xxx 1945:            Pilot, Far East VIP Sqn.

 1 Jul 1946:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (seniority 27 May 1944, retaining his existing rank under wartime rules) (Gazetted 15 Apr 1947) 

xx xxx 1949:            Served in Rhodesia.

xx xxx 1951:            QFI, Queen's University Air Sqn.

xx xxx 1952:            Examining Officer, HQ RAF Home Command?.

xx xxx 1953:            Staff, AHQ Iraq.

xx Jan 1955:            Attended RAF Staff College.

12 Dec 1955:           Staff Officer, Directorate of Administrative Plans

xx xxx 1959:            Officer Commanding, No 16 Sqn. (Canberra B(I)8)

17 Feb 1962:           Chief Instructor, RAF Swinderby.

xx xxx 1962:            OC Flying, RAF Coningsby.

xx xxx 1964:            Attended College of Air Warfare.

24 Jul 1964:            Chief, Nuclear Defence Operations, HQ 2 ATAF.

xx xxx 1967:            Attended Joint Services Staff College.

xx xxx 1968:            Chief Air Planner, UK Delegation - 'LIVE OAK', SHAPE.

12 Mar 1971:           Officer Commanding, RAF Leeming.

xx xxx 1973:            Attended OCDS, Canada.

 1 Nov 1974:           Air Adviser/Senior Air Liaison Officer, Canada.

 1 Sep 1975:            Head of British Defence Liaison Staffs, Canada.

After retiring from the RAF, he joined Panavia as the Manager of the Ottawa office, later moving to Grumman Aerospace Corporation in New York.  Returning to Britain in 1980, he has worked on behalf of SSAFA being County Chairman from 1982 and Regional Representative from 1986.  From 1984 he was President of the Aircrew Association in Leicestershire.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to W G Carr W G Carr                                        [Top of Page]                              G L Garter Forward to G L Carter