Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore W G Carr (199796)


William George            b:   12 Nov 1916                      r:   6 Apr 1972                d:  xx Sep 2003

CBE - 1 Jan 1968 (MBE - 1 Jan 1948).

(RAFVR): AC1:  xx xxx xxxx, AC2:  xx xxx xxxx, LAC:  xx xxx xxxx, Cpl:  xx xxx xxxx, Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, Flt Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P):  30 Aug 1945, Fg Off (WS):  28 Feb 1946,

(RAF): Plt Off:  1 Jul 1946 [30 Aug 1945], Fg Off:  30 Aug 1947, Act Flt Lt: xx xxx 1947?, Flt Lt: 30 Aug 1951, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1958, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1961, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1965, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1969

xx xxx xxxx:               Airman/NCO (743209)

30 Aug 1945:            Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the Equipment Branch, RAFVR

 1 Jul 1946:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch in the rank of Pilot Officer

16 Jun 1956:             Staff Officer, Operations (Equipment), HQ No 40 Group

20 Oct 1958:              Staff Officer - Transport Support, HQ Transport Command.

1 Jan 1960:               Air Movements Staff Officer, HQ No 38 Group

1 Jan 1961:               Staff Officer - Admin Plans, HQ No 38 Group

 3 Feb 1964:             Staff Officer -- Air Movements, HQ Transport Command

 4 Sep 1965:             Command Movements Officer, HQ Air Forces Middle East

15 Jan 1968:             Group Captain - Air Movements, HQ Transport Command.

 9 Apr 1969:             Director of Movements (RAF)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C R Carr C R Carr                                        [Top of Page]                          R J Carson Forward to R J Carson