Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal J H Harris (74827)


 Jack Harris                  b: 4 Nov 1903                         r: 17 Oct 1961                         d: 9 Jul 1963

CB 1 Jan 1953, CBE 1 Jan 1946

(Indian Army): - 2 Lt: 14 Oct 1930, Lt: 14 Oct 1930 [13 Jun 1928], Capt: 13 Mar 1935.

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 13 Mar 1926, Plt Off: 13 Sep 1926, Fg Off: 13 Sep 1927, Flt Act Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1947 [1 Jul 1947], Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1948, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1951, Act AVM: 1 Mar 1959, AVM: Retained.

(RAFO): - Flt Lt: 25 Aug 1938,

(RAFVR): - Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1939,

13 Mar 1926:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the General Duties Branch

13 Mar 1926:              U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS

21 Feb 1927:               Pilot, No 207 Sqn

14 Oct 1930:                Relinquished his Commission on transfer to the Indian Army.

14 Oct 1930:               Appointed to a Commission on the Unattached List

14 Oct 1930:               Officer, 7th  Rajput Regiment, Indian Army

11Sep 1937:                Retired from Indian Army on account of ill-health.

25 Aug 1938              Appointed to a Commission in the RAFO (Class CC) in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 1 Sep 1939:               Appointed to a Commission the Administrative and Special Duties Branch, RAFVR.

29 May 1940:              Staff Officer (GD2 and FO3), Directorate of Ground Defence.

1 Dec 1942:                 Transferred to RAF Regiment.

18 Dec 1942:                 Command Defence Officer, HQ Air Forces in India

16 Nov 1943:               Command Defence Officer, HQ Air Command South East Asia

xx xxx 1946:                 Chief Instructor, RAF Regiment Depot

27 Jul 1948:                 Director of Ground Defence.

xx xxx xxxx:

xx xxx 1953:                 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force

15 Dec 1955:               Director of Ground Defence

 1 Mar 1959:                Commandant General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector of Ground Defence.

This page was last updated on 01/07/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to A T Harris A T Harris                                        [Top of Page]                                R Harrison  Forward to R Harrison