Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore G F A Skelton (29147)


George Felix Allen                b: 28 Jan 1909                      r: 27 May 1959                    d: 18 Oct 1985

OBE – 1 Jan 1949.

Plt Off (P): 12 Sep 1930, Plt Off: 12 Sep 1930, Fg Off: 12 Apr 1932, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1944 [1 Dec 1940], Act Wg Cdr: 16 Nov 1944?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 16 May 1945, Sqn Ldr: 23 Apr 1947 [1 Aug 1940], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946], Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1952, Act A/Cdre: xx Apr 1956?, A/Cdre: Retained.

12 Sep 1930:            Granted a Short Service Commission.

27 Sep 1930:            U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

 8 Sep 1931:             Pilot, No 32 Sqn.

?

28 Feb 1933:            Pilot, No 30 Sqn.

?

21 Jan 1935:             Staff, A. & A.E.E.

 1 Jun 1937:              Transferred to RAFO, Class C.

xx xxx 1939:              ?

23 Apr 1946 :            Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time). [wef 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Aug 1940 on 25 Feb 1947]

xx Sep 1946:             Officer Commanding, No 51 Sqn. 

10 Dec 1948:            Air Attaché, Prague.

xx Apr 1956:             Air Attaché, Bonn.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to T G Skeats T G Skeats                                 [Top of Page]                            G Skinner Forward to G Skinner