Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal M H Dwyer (32075)


M H Dwyer - 1931Michael Harington                     b: 18 Sep 1912                     r: 8 May 1965                    d: 15 May 1989

CB - 1 Jan 1961, CBE 1 Jan 1955.

Plt Off (P): 11 Sep 1931, Plt Off: 11 Sep 1931, Fg Off: 11 Mar 1933, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr:1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 22 Nov 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 22 Apr 1944, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Act Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1949, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1956, AVM: 1 Jul 1958.

11 Sep 1931:            Granted a Short Service Commission

26 Sep 1931:            U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

29 Aug 1932:            Pilot, No 16 Sqn.

28 Feb 1933:            Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

 6 Jun 1936:             Attended Air Armament School.

11 Sep 1936:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 3 Jul 1937:               Armament Officer, No 5 FTS.

 2 Jan 1939:              Armament Staff Officer, HQ Training Command

27 May 1940:           Armament Staff Officer, HQ Flying Training Command.

21 Nov 1940:           Armament Officer, HQ No 7 Group

28 Dec 1940:            Armament Staff Officer, HQ No 81 (Operational Training) Group.

19 Nov 1942:            Attended No 51 Operational Training Unit.

13 Feb 1943:            Officer Commanding, No 456 Sqn RAAF/RAF Valley. (Mosquito II)

Jun - Nov 1943

26 Nov 1943:           Officer Commanding, Central Gunnery School

 1 Aug 1945:            Senior Armament Staff Officer, HQ British  Air Forces of Occupation.     

25 Mar 1946:           Officer Commanding, No 124 Wing

 1 May 1946:            Officer Commanding, RAF Lubeck

16 Jun 1947:             Attended RAF Staff College, Bulstrode Park.

11 Jan 1948:             Staff Officer, Directorate-General of Armament

18 Mar 1949:           Officer Commanding, RAF Fayid.

 3 Jun 1952:              SASO, HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group.

22 Sep 1954:            AOC, No 62 Group.

15 Mar 1956:            SASO, No 3 Group.

xx Jan 1958:              Attended Imperial Defence College.

 4 May 1959:            AOC, No 3 Group.

 9 Oct 1961:             AOA, HQ Bomber Command.

He was based at Quetta during the 1935 earthquake and was one of the first four officers on the scene.  Following retirement from the RAF he was Regional (North West) Director of Civil Defence from 1966 until 1968 and became Chairman of Harlington Carpets in 1973 until 1974. Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

J B Duxbury J B Duxbury                                      [Top of Page]                                 A Earle  Forward to A Earle