Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Barry Duxbury (4135575) 


(John) Barry                 b: 23 Jan 1934                      r: 2 Jan 1990                        d: 25 Jan 1997

KCB 14 Jun 1986, CBE 31 Dec 1980 (MBE 1 Jan 1967), FRAeS - 1992, FRIN - 1989.

Cdt Nav: 23 Sep 1953?, Act Plt Off (P): 22 Jan 1954, Plt Off: 22 Jan 1955, Fg Off: 22 Jan 1956, Flt Lt: 22 Jul 1959, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1965, Act Wg Cdr: 27 Jun 1969, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1970, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1974, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1978, Act AVM: 19 Dec 1981, AVM: 1 Jul 1982, AM: 21 Mar 1986.

23 Sep 1953:          Cadet Navigator.

22 Jan 1954:           Granted a Short Service Commission (8 +4)

22 Jan 1955:           Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

22 Jan 1955:           Relinquished his Short Service Commission.

xx xxx 1955:           Navigator, Maritime Sqns.

xx xxx xxxx:            Navigator, Aeroplane & Armament Experiment Establishment.

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended Canadian Forces Staff College.

xx xxx xxxx:            Staff, Central Trials & Tactics Organisation.

27 Jun 1969:           Wing Commander Operations?, HQ Coastal Command.

 1 Mar 1971:          Officer Commanding, No 201 Sqn.

20 Oct 1971:          Personal Staff Officer to the Chief of the Air Staff.

 3 Jun 1974:            Air Staff, Air Commodore Intelligence.

 4 Jun 1976:            Officer Commanding, RAF St Mawgan.

 3 Jun 1977 1 Jan 1978:            ADC to the Queen.

17 Mar 1978:            Secretary, Chief of Staffs' Committee.

19 Dec 1981:            Senior Directing Staff (Air), Royal College of Defence Studies.

17 Dec 1982:            Director-General of RAF Personnel Management/Air Secretary.

13 Sep 1983:            AOC, Personnel Management Centre.

21 Mar 1986:            AOC, No 18 Group/Commander, HQ Allied Maritime Air Forces Channel & Eastern Atlantic Area.

Educated in Lancashire.

Since retiring in 1990, Sir Barry has been the Director and Chief Executive of the Society of British Aerospace Companies and Secretary to the Defence Industries Council.  2 on

This page was last updated on 24/07/14 using FrontPage XP

R G Dutton R G Dutton                                        [Top of Page]                             M H Dwyer   Forward to M H Dwyer