Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R R Holder (37099)


Robert Rossiter            b: 13 Sep 1912                            r: 15 Sep 1967                        d: 1 Oct 2005

BSc (Eng),

(RAF): - Act Plt Off (P): 15 Mar 1935, Plt Off: 15 Mar 1936, Fg Off: 27 Jun 1938 [15 Oct 1937], Act Flt Lt: 2 Mar - 2 Sep 1939, Flt Lt: 27 Jun 1940 [15 Oct 1939], (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1940, Act Wg Cdr: 6 Jan 1942 (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1942 1 Nov 1947, Sqn Ldr (WS):  6 Apr 1942, Sqn Ldr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Dec 1940], Act Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1948, Act Gp Capt: 14 May 1957, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1957, Act A/Cdre: 22 Apr 1963, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1964.

15 Mar 1935:              Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot

30 Mar 1935:              U/T Pilot, No 5 Flying Training School.

29 Feb 1936:              Supernumerary - flying duties, School of Air Navigation.

20 Apr 1936:               Attended Navigation Reconnaissance Course, School of Air Navigation

20 Jul 1936:                 Supernumerary - flying duties, RAF Calshot

17 Aug 1936:              Attended Flying Boat Conversion Course, RAF Calshot

23 Nov 1936:              Pilot, No 210 Sqn.

15 Dec 1936:              Pilot, No 228 Sqn.

16 Oct 1937:               Supernumerary, RAF Upper Heyford (for duty at Otmoor Bombing Range)

15 Dec 1936:              Pilot, No 228 Sqn.

 9 Mar 1938:               Pilot, No 209 Sqn.

 2 Sep 1939:               Attended Specialist Engineer Officers' Course, RAF Henlow

4 Mar 1940:                Engineer Officer, No 210 Sqn

 8 Jun 1940:                Engineer Officer, No 228 Sqn. (Alexandria)

11 Jun 1940:               Engineer Officer, No 228 Sqn. (Kalafrana)

24 Dec 1940:              Supernumerary, RAF Luqa

14 Jan 1941:               Engineer Officer, RAF Takoradi

15 Mar 1941:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

23 Aug 1941:              Engineer Officer, AHQ Palestine and Transjordan

27 Nov 1941:             Engineer Officer, No 117 Maintenance Unit

 5 Nov 1942:              Officer Commanding, No 108 Maintenance Unit

15 Dec 1942:              Transferred to the Technical Branch (wef 24 Apr 1940)

 1 Apr 1943:               Supernumerary, No 206 (Maintenance) Group

22 Apr 1943:              Chief Technical Officer, No 103 Maintenance Unit

13 Dec 1944:              Supernumerary, HQ RAF Middle East

24 Dec 1944:              Supernumerary, No 1 Personnel Despatch Centre

3 Feb 1945:                Engineer Servicing & Maintenance 2, Directorate General Servicing and Maintenance

1 Apr 1946:                Attended No 17 (War) Staff Course, RAF Staff College, Bracknell

28 Oct 1946:              No 33 Personnel Despatch Centre

 8 Nov 1946:              Chief Technical Officer, HQ No 2 Group

 1 May 1947:              Engineer, No 2 Group Winding up Party

 1 Jun 1947:                Supernumerary, AHQ British Air Forces of Occupation

15 Sep 1947:              Engineer 1, AHQ British Air Forces of Occupation

25 May 1949:             Supernumerary, No 5 Personnel Despatch Centre

 8 Jun 1949:                Attended No 9 Interim Combined Technical Course, RAF Technical College

 7 Sep 1949:               Supernumerary, RAF Flying College

15 Sep 1949:              Technical Officer, RAF Flying College

21 Dec 1951:              Supernumerary, RAF Flying College

 7 Jan 1952:                Attended Selection Board  for Officers' Interviewing Course, Personnel Selection Training School, RAF Hornchurch

20 Jan 1952:               Attended No 79 Interviewing and Recruiting Course, Combined Selection Centre, RAF Hornchurch

30 Jan 1952:               Member, Air Ministry Selection Board, Combined Selection Centre, RAF Hornchurch

 1 Apr 1952:               Member, Air Ministry Selection Board, Aircrew Selection Centre, RAF Hornchurch

 1 Jun 1954:                Air Ministry Unit

18 Jul 1954:                Attended No 14 Pilot Refresher Course, RAF South Cerney

12 Aug 1954:              Supernumerary, Air Ministry Unit (en-route to USA)

27 Aug 1954:              Attached to Special Duties List whilst attending No 19 Guided weapons Staff Officers' Course, Fort Bliss, Texas.

14 Apr 1955:              Supernumerary, Air Ministry Unit whilst on temporary duty with British Joint Services Mission, USA

10 Oct 1955:               Attached to Special Duties List whilst serving as Guided Weapons Staff Officer, BJSM, USA

 2 Feb 1957:               Supernumerary, Air Ministry Unit whilst en-route to UK followed by disembarkation and annual leave.

29 Apr 1957:              Supernumerary, Air Ministry Unit whilst attached to Ministry of Supply pending further posting.

14 May 1957:             Member/Officer Commanding, Air Defence Guided Weapons Projects (Air), HQ, Ministry of Supply

 5 Sep 1960:               Officer Commanding, No 8 School of Technical Training/RAF Weeton.

16 Apr 1963:              Supernumerary, HQ, Coastal Command

22 Apr 1963:              Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ, Coastal Command

 1 Feb 1965:               Director - Guided Weapons, Ministry of Aviation

18 Aug 1967:              RAF HQ Unit (Terminal Leave)

Brother of Air Marshal Sir Paul Holder, he was born in South Africa but his family moved back to the UK when he was one.  After attending Bristol Grammar School he entered the Faculty of Engineering at the University of Bristol in 1929 and graduated with a BSc (Eng) in 1932.  He then worked as a Research Assistant at the City and Guilds Engineering College and Bristol University befor ejoining the RAF on a short service commission in 1935.

This page was last updated on 28/05/14 using FrontPage 2003

Return to P D Holder P D Holder                                        [Top of Page]                          L N Hollinghurst Forward to L N Hollinghurst