Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal P D Cracroft (24068)


Peter Dicken                b: 29 Nov 1907                       r: 29 Dec  1927                       d: 27 Jul 2003

CB 10 Jun 1954, AFC 1 Jan 1932, MiD - 2 Jun 1943.

Plt Off (P): 19 Mar 1927, Plt Off: 5 Apr 1928, Fg Off: 19 Sep 1928, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1933, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Act A/Cdre: 8 Aug 1945?, Gp Capt (WS): 8 Feb 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: 12 Jul 1950, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1951, Act AVM: 15 Oct 1953, AVM: 1 Jul 1954.

19 Mar 1927:       Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

19 Mar 1927:       U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

20 Feb 1928:       Fleet Fighter Course, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

 1 Nov 1928:        Pilot, No 405 (Fleet Fighter) Flight. (Flycatcher)

19 Aug 1929:       Pilot, No 408 (Fleet Fighter) Flight. (Flycatcher)

28 Sep 1931:       Attended Instructor's Course, CFS (Graded Category B)

15 Dec 1931:       QFI, No 1 FTS, RAF Training Base Leuchars.

 1 Jun 1936:         Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

xx xxx 1936:         Adjutant, HMS Courageous.

 5 9 Jan 1937:    Placed on half pay list, scale B

26 31 Mar 1937:       Placed on half pay list, scale B

xx Sep 1937:        CFI, Oxford University Air Sqn. (Station Flight, Abingdon)

xx xxx 1939:         Staff, RAF Mount Batten.

 5 Feb 1940:        Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command.

xx xxx 1941:         Officer Commanding, RAF Chivenor.

xx xxx 1943:         SASO, HQ No 19 Group.

28 May 1943:      SASO, HQ No 17 (Reconnaissance) Group.

xx xxx 1944:         Officer Commanding, No 111 OTU (Bahamas).

xx xxx 1945:         Staff, HQ ACSEA/Military Governor, Penang.

 8 Aug 1945:        AOC, ? Bombay

 8 May 1946:       SASO, HQ No 19 Group.

xx xxx 1948:         RAF Director/Officer Commanding, Joint Anti-Submarine School.

12 Jul 1950:         Senior Air Liaison Officer, South Africa.

 3 Nov 1952:        AOC, No 66  (Scottish) Group.

15 Oct 1953:        SASO, HQ Coastal Command.

 1 Apr 1955:        AOC, No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group/Senior RAF Officer, Scotland.

Spent most of his career in Coastal Command. 

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H I Cozens H I Cozens                                        [Top of Page]                         R E Craven Forward to R E Craven